» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Lion Hound

by Jim Kjelgaard

About this title: A big, smart and slaughterous mountain lion is a challenge for two experienced lion hunters, a boy much interested in hunting and dogs, and a pack of hounds including an experienced leader and an excellent young hound.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Lion Hound

by Jim Kjelgaard

price: $2.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Skylark ISBN-13: 9780553154276 ISBN: 0553154273

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion Hound

by Jim Kjelgaard

price: $11.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Skylark Date Published: 8/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780553154276 ISBN: 0553154273

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion Hound

by Kjelgaard, Jim

price: $15.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Skylark pt Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Skylark Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553152470 ISBN: 0553152475

Description: Jacob Landau. Good. Buck tests his courage against a killer cougar. reading level 7, ages 10-14; x-library with usual markings ISBN: 0553152475. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion Hound

by Kjelgaard, Jim

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Landau, Jacob. Good. No Jacket. Juvenile Ex-library rebound. Light soiling. Tanning. Tight. A little edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion Hound [Paperback] By Kjelgaard, Jim; Landau, Jacob

by Kjelgaard, Jim

price: $23.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A Bantam Skylark Book Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553150520 ISBN: 0553150529

Description: Very Good. In very good condition, Paperback. minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion Hound

by Jim Kjelgaard

price: $24.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553151169 ISBN: 0553151169

Description: Very Good. GREAT BOOK! NO SPINE CREASES & MILD SHELF WEAR ON COVER. MODERATELY AGING PAGES, NO MARKINGS. "Description: A big, smart and slaughterous mountain lion is a challenge for two experienced lion hunters, a boy much interested in hunting and dogs, and a pack of hounds including an experienced leader and an excellent young hound. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion Hound

by Kjelgaard, Jim

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Skylark Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553151169 ISBN: 0553151169

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion Hound (Carousel Books)

by Kjelgaard, Jim

price: $26.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Corgi Childrens Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780552521611 ISBN: 0552521612

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion Hound (Carousel Books)

by Kjelgaard, Jim

price: $26.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Corgi Childrens Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780552521611 ISBN: 0552521612

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion Hound (Carousel Books)

by Jim Kjelgaard

price: $34.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Childrens Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780552521611 ISBN: 0552521612

Description: Acceptable. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion Hound

by Kjelgaard, Jim

price: $85.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House, N.Y. Date Published: 1955

Description: Landau, Jacob. Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pictorial gray boards, faded, has edge wear, spine and corners are bumped and frayed, no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings. Story about a hound dog. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion Hound By Jim Kjelgaard

by Jim Kjelgaard

price: $95.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.M. Hale & Co Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket, pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion Hound By Jim Kjelgaard

by Jim Kjelgaard

price: $107.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.M. Hale & Co Date Published: 1955

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion Hound

by Kjelgaard, Jim

price: $2.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Skylark ISBN-13: 9780553154276 ISBN: 0553154273

Description: Good-Used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lion Hound

by Jim Kjelgaard

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553151169 ISBN: 0553151169

Description: Fair. Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, acceptable. EX-LIBRARY-has usual library wear/markings/attachments. Cover has substantial edge wear. Small tears/creases on spine/cover. Cover has substantial rubbing. Substantial sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. Text pages show substantial aging/yellowing. Previous owner's name/address inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lion Hound

by Jim Kjelgaard

price: $17.37

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553152470 ISBN: 0553152475

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lion Hound

by Kjelgaard, Jim

price: $18.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. hardcover/ pictorial cover exlibrary with stickers/ folder illustrated. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Suzanne McVicker, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Lion Hound

by Jim Kjelgaard

price: $21.07

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A Bantam Skylark Book Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553150520 ISBN: 0553150529

Description: Acceptable. Substantial Corner and Cover Wear. Clean Pages No Markings! Binding worn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lion Hound

by Kjelgaard, Jim

price: $22.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Holiday House, 1955, 2nd Printing

Description: Good. Ex. Lib. Binding and corners have been retaped by library. 216 pages. Illustrated by Jacob Landau. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jlsbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lion Hound

price: $33.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553154276 ISBN: 0553154273

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lion Hound

by Kjelgaard, J.

price: $34.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Holiday House ISBN-13: 9780823400690 ISBN: 0823400697

Description: Good. 0823400697 Ex library book, library markings. Mild cover wear, pages clean. Ships immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T-Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lion Hound

by Jim Kjelgaard

price: $66.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Skylark Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553154276 ISBN: 0553154273

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lion Hound used book

Lion Hound

by Kjelgaard Jim

price: $72.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 192 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. Young Johnny Torrington's Wish For One Of Old Jake's Matchless Hounds Is Fulfilled By A Hunt For A Rogue Mountain Lion In Arizona's Wild, Broken Rim-rock Country. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Lion Hound

by Jim Kjelgaard

price: $72.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553152470 ISBN: 0553152475

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lion Hound

by Jim Kjelgaard

price: $92.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A Bantam Skylark Book Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553150520 ISBN: 0553150529

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 10, 2009
By Nicole, Seattle, WA

"Arizona's rimrock is where two hunters and a hound confront a mountain lion with no fear of man. The cat was raised in tortuous captivity as a roadside show attraction. The cat has escaped to become a danger through its lack of fear. Jake Kane is the older hunter with the hound in the story, Buck. Jake is friends with Johnny's grandfather Allis. This sets the stage for Johnny becoming involved in the epic hunt for the hungry cat once the is enough snow to track it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 7, 2009
By Lori, Tucson, AZ

"This was a favorite author as a teen and I sought out any book I could from him"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Kaijsa, The United States

"Fast read, fun boy-and-dog story. Interesting to get the perspective of the animals."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 2, 2008
By Charles, Abita Springs, LA

"Jim Kjelgaard really never wrote a bad book. This is another entry in his series of young adult books about courages dogs. I enjoyed every one of them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Lion Hound by Jim Kjelgaard

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.