» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Linguistics Encyclopedia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Linguistics Encyclopedia

by Professor Kirsten Malmkjaer (Editor)

About this title: Covering the topics that reflect the multi-faceted nature of linguistics today, the Linguistics Encyclopedia is a practical and stimulating resource for anyone with an academic or professional interest in language. In a single volume, it explores over 150 major and subsidiary fields of linguistic study, combining clarity with scholarly accuracy and depth. The Structure The entries of The Linguistic Encyclopedia are arranged alphabetically and extensively cross-referenced for ease of access. Emphasized in bold type, the key terms and topics are defined and discussed in context - and easily ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Linguistics Encyclopedia used book

The Linguistics Encyclopedia

by Malmkjaer, Kirsten (Editor)

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415125666 ISBN: 0415125669

Description: Good Plus. 0415125669 Lightly rubbed cover with light/moderate wear: 3-inch-long abrasion on back cover with loss of color, 5-inch crease on front, one spine crease, slight soil bottom edges. No markings or highlighting. 575 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Linguistics Encyclopedia. [Subtitle]: North American Consultant Editor: James M. Anderson used book

The Linguistics Encyclopedia. [Subtitle]: North American Consultant Editor: James M. Anderson

by Malmkjaer, Kirsten (Ed).

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge, Date Published: 1995. ISBN-13: 9780415125666 ISBN: 0415125669

Description: Minor soiling on bottom edge, else very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. 575pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Linguistics Encyclopedia

by Malmkjaer, Kirsten

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge, Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780415029421 ISBN: 0415029422

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Linguistics Encyclopedia used book

The Linguistics Encyclopedia

by Malmkjaer, Kirsten (Editor)

price: $33.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st PB Edition, 1995 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780415125666 ISBN: 0415125669

Description: Very Good. Imperial 8vo. Whistle clean, tight copy: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Linguistics Encyclopedia new book

The Linguistics Encyclopedia

by Malmkjaer, Kirsten

price: $47.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge, an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Lt Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780415125666 ISBN: 0415125669

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Linguistics Encyclopedia

by Malmkjaer, Kirsten (Editor)

price: $57.15

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, New York, Ny, U. S. A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780415029421 ISBN: 0415029422

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0415029422. Contents are tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Linguistics Encyclopedia used book

The Linguistics Encyclopedia

by Kirsten Malmkjr

price: $63.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780415222099 ISBN: 0415222095

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Linguistics Encyclopedia

by Malmkjaer, Kirsten, Ed. :

price: $73.66

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: London and New York: Routledge, 1991.

Description: As New. F/F; . read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Linguistics Encyclopedia

by Malmkjaer, Kirsten

price: $75.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge, Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780415029421 ISBN: 0415029422

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. NF/NF. Hardcover, black boards, DJ, 575 pp, edgewear on bottom with slight shelfwear, else a very nice copy, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Linguistics Encyclopedia new book

The Linguistics Encyclopedia

by K. Malmkjaer

price: $240.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2001-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780415222099 ISBN: 0415222095

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Linguistics Encyclopedia new book

The Linguistics Encyclopedia

by Malmkjaer, K.

price: $255.22

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415222099 ISBN: 0415222095

Description: New. 0415222095 BRAND-NEW. FAST Fedex shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (TF15). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Linguistics Encyclopedia used book

The Linguistics Encyclopedia

by Malmkjaer, K.

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780415125666 ISBN: 0415125669

Description: Very Good+ 0415125669. 1.97 x 9.68 x 7.09 Inches; 592 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Linguistics Encyclopedia used book

The Linguistics Encyclopedia

by Malmkjaer, K.

price: $5.54

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780415125666 ISBN: 0415125669

Description: 0009, LIGHT SHELF WEAR SPINE CREASE GREAT CLEAN TIGHT COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Price Right Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Linguistics Encyclopedia used book

The Linguistics Encyclopedia

by K. Malmkjaer

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1995-06 ISBN-13: 9780415125666 ISBN: 0415125669

Description: Good. Good paperback, some wear and creasing to wraps and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Linguistics Encyclopedia

by Malmkjaer, Kirsten.; Anderson, James M., Eds

price: $16.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge, London / New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780415029421 ISBN: 0415029422

Description: Large 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Ex-lib copy w/ blacked-out stamping to endpapers & text-block edges, spine label neatly removed; contents bright & clean, binding tight. xx, 575 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Linguistics Encyclopedia used book

The Linguistics Encyclopedia

by Malmkjaer, Kirsten

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415125666 ISBN: 0415125669

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Linguistics Encyclopedia

by Malmkjaer, Kirsten, Ed

price: $17.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st (stated) Binding: Softbound Publisher: Routledge, London Date Published: 1991

Description: Very good, no DJ. 575 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma F. Anderson, Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Linguistics Encyclopedia used book

The Linguistics Encyclopedia

by Malmkjaer, Kirsten, Edited By. Consultant Editor, James M. Anderson

price: $17.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge, London: Date Published: [1991] ISBN-13: 9780415125666 ISBN: 0415125669

Description: Very good + copy in wrappers. [Large Quality Paperback].575pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Linguistics Encyclopedia used book

The Linguistics Encyclopedia

by Malmkjaer, Kirsten, Professor (Editor), and Malmkjaer, Kristen

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780415125666 ISBN: 0415125669

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. cover has a very small nail indentation. Glued binding. 575 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Linguistics Encyclopedia used book

The Linguistics Encyclopedia

by Malmkjær, Kirsten, And Anderson, James Maxwell

price: $22.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Routledge, London; New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780415125666 ISBN: 0415125669

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Text Clean As New; Book Solid; Cover Very Good w/corners lightly bumped, faint scratches/creases. Unknown printing. xx, 575 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [504]-542) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carruthers, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Linguistics Encyclopedia used book

The Linguistics Encyclopedia

by Malmkjaer, Kirsten

price: $22.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415125666 ISBN: 0415125669

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Linguistics Encyclopedia used book

The Linguistics Encyclopedia

by Malmkjaer, Kirsten (Editor)

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415125666 ISBN: 0415125669

Description: Very Good. 0415125669. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Linguistics Encyclopedia new book

The Linguistics Encyclopedia

by Malmkjaer, K.

price: $29.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415125666 ISBN: 0415125669

Description: New. 0415125669 NEW BOOK-last 20% of book has crease in page edge FAST SHIPMENT-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Linguistics Encyclopedia

by Malmkjaer, Kirsten (Ed)

price: $37.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge, London and New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Quarto, VG+/NF-, blue spine w/ white title, minor shelfwear, hardback, top edge of back board has small bump, bottom corners slightly bumped, dj slightly scuffed. Linguistics. 7-43-665284. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Linguistics Encyclopedia (Routledge Language Reference)

price: $41.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415029421 ISBN: 0415029422

Description: Used-Acceptable. VOLUME 2-Clean throughout-Dispatch by FIRST CLASS POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day return guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 12, 2009
By DrBon, Pampanga, Philippines

"It is a must-have book. It is concise and comprehensive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.