» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Linear Programming and Network Flows

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Linear Programming and Network Flows

by M S Bazaraa

About this title: "Linear Programming and Network Flows" presents the problem of minimizing and maximizing a linear function in the presence of linear equality or inequality constraints. This text provides methods for modeling complex problems via effective algorithms on modern computers, optimization problems, and effective solution algorithms. The book also explores linear programming and network flows, polynomial-time algorithms, and geometric concepts. This modified edition includes new exercises, comments, and references on recent developments, like the geometry of cycling. This is the only text that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Linear Programming and Network Flows used book

Linear Programming and Network Flows

by Bazaraa, Mokhtar S.

price: $14.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471636816 ISBN: 0471636819

Description: 2nd Edition. GOOD hardcover, no dust jacket. Some highlighting/marks. Some marks on rear cover. Name blocked out on front endpaper. Binding square and strong. t2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Fog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Linear Programming and Network Flows

by Bazaraa, Mokhtar S.; Jarvis, John J.

price: $17.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780471060154 ISBN: 0471060151

Description: Fair. Silver hardcover w/blue lettering. Book in Fair condition. Heavy wear to covers-Edgewear/cornerwear. Top of spine cap torn about an inch down. Light writing to text (few pages). Binding solid. Good reading copy. 565 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Linear Programming and Network Flows used book

Linear Programming and Network Flows

by Bazaraa, Mokhtar S, and Jarvis, John J, and Sherali, Hanif D

price: $18.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471636816 ISBN: 0471636819

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 704 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Linear Programming and Network Flows used book

Linear Programming and Network Flows

by Bazaraa, Mokhtar S.

price: $37.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471636816 ISBN: 0471636819

Description: Very Good. VG hardcover w/green lettering. 2nd Edition. Mild edgewear/cornerwear/scuffs. Previous owner's name to bottom text edge & FFEP, otherwise all pages clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Mild shelfwear to covers. Sticker to rear cover. 684 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Linear Programming and Network Flows used book

Linear Programming and Network Flows

by Bazaraa, Mokhtar S.; Sherali, Hanif D.; Bazaraa, M. S.; Jarvis, John J.

price: $108.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition, 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Interscience, Hoboken, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471485995 ISBN: 0471485993

Description: Very Good. This 6 x 9 hardcover has 726 pages. There is mild soilrubbing, and wear to the book. Up-to-date textbook with the lastestdevelopments in linear programming and network flows. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Linear Programming and Network Flows new book

Linear Programming and Network Flows

by Mokhtar S. Bazaraa; John J. Jarvis; Hanif D. Sherali

price: $111.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Date Published: 2004-12-17 ISBN-13: 9780471485995 ISBN: 0471485993

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Linear Programming and Network Flows 3e new book

Linear Programming and Network Flows 3e

by Bazaraa

price: $138.44

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780471485995 ISBN: 0471485993

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 237 by 160 mm. Edition 3 (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Linear Programming and Network Flows new book

Linear Programming and Network Flows

by Mokhtar S. Bazaraa; John J. Jarvis; Hanif D. Sherali

price: $179.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1990-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780471636816 ISBN: 0471636819

Description: New. New and in excellent condition (light wear on cover, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Linear Programming and Network Flows used book

Linear Programming and Network Flows

by Bazaraa, Mokhtar S.; Jarvis, John J.; Sherali, Hanif D.

price: $17.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471636816 ISBN: 0471636819

Description: Fair. 0471636819 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Missing Dust Jacket--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Linear Programming and Network Flows

by Bazaraa, Mokhtar S.; Jarvis, John J.

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York, NY USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780471060154 ISBN: 0471060151

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unread, unmarked copy. Silver boards, blue letters/design, shelf wear. Chapters (11): Introduction; Results from Linear Algebra & Convex Analysis; The Simplex Method; Starting Solution & Convergence; Special Simplex & Optimality Conditions; Duality & Sensitivity; The Decomposition Principle; The Transportation & Assignment Problems; Minimal Cost Network Flows; The Out-Of-Kilter Algorithm; Maximal Flow, Shortest Path, & Multicommodity Flow Problems. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Linear Programming & Network Flows '77 1pr

by Bazaraa, Mokhtar S.; Jarvis, John J.

price: $25.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F 1e, 1pr Binding: H ^^Tight, and Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780471060154 ISBN: 0471060151

Description: Pre-owned, with clean Pages. "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully" 565 clean pp; silver cover with BOLD lettering; rental library sticker, and never checked out (desk copy, perhaps); then all clean and spiffy nifty; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Linear Programming & Network Flows

by Bazaraa, Mokhtar & Jarvis,

price: $28.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover; Tight Binding; Publisher: JWiley, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780471060154 ISBN: 0471060151

Description: Ex Library But Clean. "this Copy = old edition" Silver cover slightly scuffed and rubbed; some edge wear; but all 565pp clean unmarked; library label inside cover and nothing else; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Linear Programming & Network Flows '77 1pr

by Bazaraa, Mokhtar S.; Jarvis, John J.

price: $29.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover; Tight Binding; Publisher: JWiley, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780471060154 ISBN: 0471060151

Description: J So So Dust Jacket; 565 clean pp; pre-owned, with clean Pages; "We Ship Anywhere! , Now, Cheerfully"; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Linear Programming & Network Flows

by Bazaraa, Mokhtar S

price: $29.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780471060154 ISBN: 0471060151

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Linear Programming and Network Flows;

by Bazaraa, Mokhtar, And John Jarvis;

price: $35.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Wiley; Hardback/light fading, light edge wear to cover; former owner's name written inside front board; otherwise in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Linear Programming & Network Flows '2e 1990 used book

Linear Programming & Network Flows '2e 1990

by Bazaraa, Mokhtar S.; Jarvis, John J; Sherali, Hanif D

price: $38.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2e, Second Edition; Binding: H H A R D Cover; Tight Binding; Publisher: JWiley, ^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471636816 ISBN: 0471636819

Description: >Very Good. "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully" 684 very clean, unmarked pp; rental sticker inside cover; shows no one checked book out; handsome gray cloth with crisp green glossy letters; NOT a pbk; "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully"; pre-owned, with clean Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

Linear Programming and Network Flows used book

Linear Programming and Network Flows

by M.S. Bazaraa, John Jeff Jarvis, Hanif D. Sherali

price: $51.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley and Sons (WIE) Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780471636816 ISBN: 0471636819

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 1000grams, ISBN: 0471636819. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Linear Programming and Network Flows

by Mokhtar S. Bazaraa; John J. Jarvis

price: $54.36

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1977-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780471060154 ISBN: 0471060151

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Linear Programming and Network Flows used book

Linear Programming and Network Flows

by Mokhtar S. Bazaraa

price: $71.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471636816 ISBN: 0471636819

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Linear Programming and Network Flows used book

Linear Programming and Network Flows

by Mokhtar S. Bazaraa; John J. Jarvis; Hanif D. Sherali

price: $71.76

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1990-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780471636816 ISBN: 0471636819

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Linear Programming and Network Flows, Second Edition used book

Linear Programming and Network Flows, Second Edition

by Bazaraa, Mokhtar And Jarvis, John J. And Sherali, Hanif D.

price: $100.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471636816 ISBN: 0471636819

Description: Figures & tables. Very Good Bright condition. ISBN 0-471-63681-9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Linear Programming and Network Flows, Mokhtar S. Bazaraa new book

Linear Programming and Network Flows, Mokhtar S. Bazaraa

price: $103.57

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780470462720 ISBN: 0470462728

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Linear Programming and Network Flows used book

Linear Programming and Network Flows

by Mokhtar S. Bazaraa, John J. Jarvis, Hanif D. Sherali

price: $109.98

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471485995 ISBN: 0471485993

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tennessee Textbooks, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Linear Programming and Network Flows new book

Linear Programming and Network Flows

by Bazaraa Mokhtar S.

price: $142.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471636816 ISBN: 0471636819

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 25cm, pp. 704. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Linear Programming and Network Flows used book

Linear Programming and Network Flows

by Mokhtar S. Bazaraa

price: $146.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471485995 ISBN: 0471485993

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Ehsan, Tehran, 28, Iran, Islamic Republic of

"Best theoretical book on LP. Not so good for undergrad courses."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.