About this title: This introduction to linear algebra features intuitive introductions and examples to motivate important ideas and to illustrate the use of results of theorems.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice-Hall
Date Published: 1961
Description: Acceptable. Hardback, dj has wear to edges, part missing at spine and some fading, some rubbing to edges of boards, inside clean and tight, see our Z list for older and rare books. read more
Description: Second printing 1962. 332 pages. Hardcover, good used condition: pencil marks throughout, mostly marginal; partial dust jacket is laid in. read more
Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing
Publisher: Prentice-hall, Englewood Cliffs, N. J.
Date Published: 1964
Description: VG/G. Minor edge wear. Shelfwear & chipping to edges of DJ. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. Pages clean, binding solid.; 332 pages. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall Press, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780135367971ISBN:0135367972
Description: Very Good. Mathematics. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book is in very good condition. There is hi-liting in the first half of the book. read more
Description: New. Brand New Book Original USA Version 2nd Edition ISBN 0135367972 Do not ship to PO box/APO addresses. FedEx or DHL shipment. Ship within 48 business hours. Estimated shipment time frame is 2 to 7 business. Daytime phone number needed to avoid delivery delay. read more
Description: 8vo; good/fair; dj, blue spine with black text; HB, blue cloth spine with gold text; shelf wear and bumping; edgeworn; Text block, clean; age-toning; 332 pp. dj, sunned; multiple open and closed tears; chipping; else good. Math (Science & Tech). 7-116-529856. read more
Edition: F 1e, fr Shirley Wilson's Library
Binding: H Hardcover; Tight Binding;
Publisher: PH, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA;
Date Published: 1961
Description: Used, with Slight Markings. "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully" 332 pages; owner's name S A Wilson; sparse highlighting inside; a value copy; a classic (widely used over a long time) book; an American L A classic (widely used over a long time) book; eligible for Flat Rate (global) Priority Mail. read more
Edition: F 1e, ("This Copy = an old edition")
Binding: H Hardcover; Tight Binding;
Publisher: PH, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA;
Date Published: 1965
Description: >Good. J So So Dust Jacket; 332 pages; yellowing; owner's name (david Radford); numbers on the title page; then apparently all clean and unmarked; a value copy; an American L A classic (widely used over a long time) book; "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully"; Used Book in Good Condition; eligible for Flat Rate (global) Priority Mail. read more
Edition: F 1e, ("This Copy = an old edition")
Binding: H Hardcover; Tight Binding;
Publisher: PH
Date Published: 1962
Description: Used Book in Good Condition. 332 pages; yellowing; Roberts bookstore stamp; then apparently all clean and unmarked; a value copy; an American L A classic (widely used over a long time) book; "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully" eligible for Flat Rate (global) Priority Mail. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., USA
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Hardcover 332 pages with index. Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine and corners are lightly scuffed and bumped. Dust jacket has soil and scuffing with shelf wear and small pieces missing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1964
Description: Used: Acceptable in Yes, green and white jacket. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hardcover shows shelf wear-is rubbed with several tears, bumps slight on corners. Previous owners name on inside fly. Slightly tanned. Does not smell. Has light notes, checks and lines until 4th chapter. Notes are not intrusive-some little corner turn downs also not intrusive. Book is clean-spine and binding tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good/Good. . Hardcover, good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, w. ltly scuffed ends. Ltly bumped corners, sme lt wear on brd bottoms. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil or spots. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Sig, date on ffep, O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g., smwht rubbed--sme marks, scuffs, spots, soil. Sme lt tanning--also on flaps, ins. Ltly bumped sp ends. In new mylar Brodart jacket. read more
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ in protective mylar cover with chipping and wear to spine edges, corners and sides. Also, some mild fading and wear to back and front covers. Boards exhibit shelfwear and textblock has slightly yellowed. There is some general underlining and marking throughout text. A clean, tight copy. read more
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., USA
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Hardcover 332 pages with index. Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine and corners are lightly scuffed and bumped. Dust jacket has soil and scuffing with shelf wear and small pieces missing. read more
Edition: SECOND EDITION
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780135367971ISBN:0135367972
Description: Poor/No Jacket. 0135367972 Markings present throughout text. Front and rear hinges are broken with wedding exposed. Hardcover has heavy soiling, edgewear. Rough copy in poor condition, sold at as-is, discounted. (B64) read more
Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 800grams, ISBN: 0135368219. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1961
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. Dust Jacket in reasonable condition., 850grams, ISBN: read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.