» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Lindmann.

by Frederic Raphael

About this title: In 1942 the "SS Broda" sank, crammed with refugees bound for Palestine. There were two survivors. One, washed up on a lonely beach, was Lindmann. 20 years later, Lindmann is living in lodgings in London. But his tranquility is shattered by the news that the story of the "Broda" is to be televised.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Lindmann

by Frederic Raphael

price: $5.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 1989-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780006175964 ISBN: 0006175961

Description: Good. Cover has some creasing, scuffing, and wear around the edges. A nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lindmann

by Frederic Raphael

price: $6.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lindmann

by Frederic Raphael

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780006175964 ISBN: 0006175961

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lindmann

by Raphael, Frederic

price: $12.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780006175964 ISBN: 0006175961

Description: 0006175961. Pages good. Some wear to cover, spine is sunned. Will be sent from Devon within 24 hours by first class post.; 416 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Pixie, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lindmann

by Raphael, Frederic

price: $12.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana/Collins Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780006175964 ISBN: 0006175961

Description: FINE. First edition. Looks unread but fading. Pencil price on first page. Main language English. Weight 253g. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lindmann

by Frederic Raphael

price: $13.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Holt Rinehart Date Published: 1963

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lindmann

by Frederic Raphael

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Panther ISBN-13: 9780006175964 ISBN: 0006175961

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lindmann

by Frederic Raphael

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780006175964 ISBN: 0006175961

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lindmann

by Raphael, Frederic

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana, U.K. Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Small crease to corners. Rub to edges. SMall tear to top spine end. Bindings tight. Text very good and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lindmann

by Raphael, Frederic

price: $14.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana, Uk

Description: Good + 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 2 corners creased. some creases and partly removed sticker to front cover. sticker scuff to back cover. pages browning. interior very good and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lindmann

by Frederic Raphael

price: $17.28

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Five Leaves Publications Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781905512010 ISBN: 1905512015

Description: Fine. Minor rubbing to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lindmann

by Frederic Raphael

price: $17.28

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Five Leaves Publications Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781905512010 ISBN: 1905512015

Description: Fine. Unread copy but with light sratching to cover hence price. Next day dispatch by Royal Mail. International delivery available. 1000's of satisfied customers. Please contact us with any queries. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Lindmann

by Raphael, Frederic

price: $22.38

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FIVE LEAVES PUBLICATIONS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781905512010 ISBN: 1905512015

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 360 pages. (360 pages) in 1942, an unseaworthy sh1p crammed with refugees bound for palestine sinks, the result of british and turkish officialdom. jacob lindmann, one of only two survivors, becomes the central character in this haunting novel. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lindmann

by Raphael, Frederic

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart [, New York Date Published: 1964]

Description: First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Condition: very good, with very good dust jacket (spine white letters tanned; edge-wear at spine crown). --Holocaust novel, English author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lindmann used book

Lindmann

by Raphael, Frederic

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell, London Date Published: (1963)

Description: First edition. Discreet owner's name, else fine in fine dustwrapper with a rubbed spot. A Novel about a refugee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lindmann (Uncorrected Proof Copy)

by Raphael, Frederic

price: $49.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Cassell, London Date Published: 1963

Description: VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD- jacket. 1st Edition. PROOF Copy in original stiff paper printed wraps. 335pp...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Page-block edges tanned, dusty and a little soiled. Small stain to top edge of page block affecting upper edge of a few leaves. Bottom edge of spine a little rubbed, slight spine lean else VERY GOOD+ a clean and tight copy in slightly oversize, spine faded and dusty VERY GOOD-Dust Jacket chipped and rubbed at spine panel ends, small chip to top corner of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lindmann

by Raphael, Frederic

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Cassell, 1963. First edition, preceding the American edition by...

Description: Signed by Author SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author: "To the first person I ever saw buy one of my books, gratefully, ..." A fine copy but for some darkening and soiling to top page edges, in very good to fine dust jacket, with light wear and nicked at top corners and spine crown. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lindmann

by Raphael, Frederic

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 26/10/1989 ISBN-13: 9780006175964 ISBN: 0006175961

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lindmann

by Raphael, Frederic

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 26/10/1989 ISBN-13: 9780006175964 ISBN: 0006175961

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lindmann

by Raphael, Frederic

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 26/10/1989 ISBN-13: 9780006175964 ISBN: 0006175961

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lindmann

by Raphael, Frederic

price: $12.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. 335 pages; ex-library. cover scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Lindmann

by Raphael, Frederic

price: $13.23

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2178th edition Binding: Fiction: General, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Panther Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine. Fine paperback 1st paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Lindmann

by Raphael, Frederic

price: $14.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Five Leaves Publications Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781905512010 ISBN: 1905512015

Description: New. In 1942, an unseaworthy ship crammed with refugees bound for Palestine sinks, the result of British and Turkish officialdom. Jacob Lindmann, one of only two survivors, becomes the central character in this haunting novel. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lindmann

by Frederic Raphael

price: $14.83

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006175964 ISBN: 0006175961

Description: 1989-10-26. Fontana Press. New Ed. Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. 416pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Lindmann

by Frederic Raphael

price: $15.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781905512010 ISBN: 1905512015

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091124090216D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.