About this title: In 1942 the "SS Broda" sank, crammed with refugees bound for Palestine. There were two survivors. One, washed up on a lonely beach, was Lindmann. 20 years later, Lindmann is living in lodgings in London. But his tranquility is shattered by the news that the story of the "Broda" is to be televised.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fontana Press
Date Published: 1989-10-26
ISBN-13:9780006175964ISBN:0006175961
Description: Good. Cover has some creasing, scuffing, and wear around the edges. A nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fontana Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780006175964ISBN:0006175961
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fontana Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780006175964ISBN:0006175961
Description: 0006175961. Pages good. Some wear to cover, spine is sunned. Will be sent from Devon within 24 hours by first class post.; 416 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Holt Rinehart
Date Published: 1963
Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fontana, U.K.
Date Published: 1989
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Small crease to corners. Rub to edges. SMall tear to top spine end. Bindings tight. Text very good and clean. read more
Description: Good + 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 2 corners creased. some creases and partly removed sticker to front cover. sticker scuff to back cover. pages browning. interior very good and clean. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Five Leaves Publications
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781905512010ISBN:1905512015
Description: Fine. Minor rubbing to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Five Leaves Publications
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781905512010ISBN:1905512015
Description: Fine. Unread copy but with light sratching to cover hence price. Next day dispatch by Royal Mail. International delivery available. 1000's of satisfied customers. Please contact us with any queries. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: FIVE LEAVES PUBLICATIONS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781905512010ISBN:1905512015
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 360 pages. (360 pages) in 1942, an unseaworthy sh1p crammed with refugees bound for palestine sinks, the result of british and turkish officialdom. jacob lindmann, one of only two survivors, becomes the central character in this haunting novel. (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt Rinehart [, New York
Date Published: 1964]
Description: First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Condition: very good, with very good dust jacket (spine white letters tanned; edge-wear at spine crown). --Holocaust novel, English author. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: SOFTCOVER
Publisher: Cassell, London
Date Published: 1963
Description: VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD- jacket. 1st Edition. PROOF Copy in original stiff paper printed wraps. 335pp...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Page-block edges tanned, dusty and a little soiled. Small stain to top edge of page block affecting upper edge of a few leaves. Bottom edge of spine a little rubbed, slight spine lean else VERY GOOD+ a clean and tight copy in slightly oversize, spine faded and dusty VERY GOOD-Dust Jacket chipped and rubbed at spine panel ends, small chip to top corner of ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Cassell, 1963. First edition, preceding the American edition by...
Description: Signed by Author SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author: "To the first person I ever saw buy one of my books, gratefully, ..." A fine copy but for some darkening and soiling to top page edges, in very good to fine dust jacket, with light wear and nicked at top corners and spine crown. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fontana Press
Date Published: 26/10/1989
ISBN-13:9780006175964ISBN:0006175961
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fontana Press
Date Published: 26/10/1989
ISBN-13:9780006175964ISBN:0006175961
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fontana Press
Date Published: 26/10/1989
ISBN-13:9780006175964ISBN:0006175961
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Five Leaves Publications
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781905512010ISBN:1905512015
Description: New. In 1942, an unseaworthy ship crammed with refugees bound for Palestine sinks, the result of British and Turkish officialdom. Jacob Lindmann, one of only two survivors, becomes the central character in this haunting novel. read more
Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091124090216D. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.