» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Linden Hills

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Linden Hills

by Gloria Naylor

About this title: Using Dante's INERNO as a basis for constructing her plot, Naylor tells the story of Willie Mason, a poet, and his journey through Linden Hills, a town where he and fellow poet Lester Tilson go to find work during the holidays. Linden Hills is, essentially, run by Luther Nedeed, a fifth-generation mortician who admires traditional white affluence and has sacrificed his soul and his identity to achieve it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Linden Hills

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780899193571 ISBN: 0899193579

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Linden Hills

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780899193571 ISBN: 0899193579

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 304 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Linden Hills used book

Linden Hills

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140088298 ISBN: 0140088296

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Linden Hills

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780899193571 ISBN: 0899193579

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Linden Hills used book

Linden Hills

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140088298 ISBN: 0140088296

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contemporary American Fiction. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: S. Rockenbach, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Linden Hills used book

Linden Hills

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140088298 ISBN: 0140088296

Description: Good in good dust jacket. tan edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Linden Hills (Contemporary American Fiction Series) used book

Linden Hills (Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140088298 ISBN: 0140088296

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Linden Hills used book

Linden Hills

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140088298 ISBN: 0140088296

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contemporary American Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Linden Hills

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780899193571 ISBN: 0899193579

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Ex-library copy. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Linden Hills (Contemporary American Fiction Series) used book

Linden Hills (Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140088298 ISBN: 0140088296

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Linden Hills

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780899193571 ISBN: 0899193579

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs and the World since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Linden Hills

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields ISBN-13: 9780899193571 ISBN: 0899193579

Description: Good. 0899193579 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Linden Hills used book

Linden Hills

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140088298 ISBN: 0140088296

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Good to very good trade paperback-blue/green cover-pages darkening with age. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contemporary American Fiction. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sandwalker's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Linden Hills

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields ISBN-13: 9780899193571 ISBN: 0899193579

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Linden Hills (Contemporary American Fiction Series) used book

Linden Hills (Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140088298 ISBN: 0140088296

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Linden Hills (Contemporary American Fiction Series) used book

Linden Hills (Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140088298 ISBN: 0140088296

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Linden Hills

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields ISBN-13: 9780899193571 ISBN: 0899193579

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Linden Hills (Contemporary American Fiction Series) used book

Linden Hills (Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140088298 ISBN: 0140088296

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Linden Hills (Contemporary American Fiction Series) used book

Linden Hills (Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140088298 ISBN: 0140088296

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Linden Hills (Contemporary American Fiction Series) used book

Linden Hills (Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140088298 ISBN: 0140088296

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Linden Hills

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780899193571 ISBN: 0899193579

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Linden Hills

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780899193571 ISBN: 0899193579

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Linden Hills (Contemporary American Fiction Series) used book

Linden Hills (Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140088298 ISBN: 0140088296

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Linden Hills (Contemporary American Fiction Series) used book

Linden Hills (Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140088298 ISBN: 0140088296

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Linden Hills

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780899193571 ISBN: 0899193579

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Rosie, Tallmadge, OH

"probably a very good book but I had trouble following it as the author used the characters' names and nicknames interchangably. It was a bit hard to keep track for me.
I didnt finish it but I would probably recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Titilayo, Jacksonville, FL

"The reason i love this book (besides the fact it is written by my favorite author) is that it provides a class, gender, race dialogue to dante's inferno in a way that easier to understand than the classic novel. The parallels between Dante's spiral into hell and the books exploration into Linden Hills are at the forefront of the novel. It gives you a perspective into the mind of how African American thought mixes with the so-called traditional literary canons."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By RK, Danville, VA

"this one was off just a bit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Megan, New Haven, CT

"A funny, imaginative portrait and scathing indictment of the rules that regulate a particular slice of society, the African American upper class. Behind the walls of pristine mansions, racism, classism, homophobia and sexism collide and eat away at the inhabitants. This story is useful for thinking about what liberation is and what it isn't. I wonder how much the White House, Obama's house, looks like the interiors of Linden Hills, if you peek behind the curtain."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Linden Hills by Gloria Naylor

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Mama Day

Mama Day

by Gloria Naylor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!

Bailey's Cafe

Bailey's Cafe

by Gloria Naylor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.25!

Women of Brewster Place

Women of Brewster Place

by Gloria Naylor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.85!

The Men of Brewster Place

The Men of Brewster Place

by Gloria Naylor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Ceremony

Ceremony

by Leslie Marmon Silko

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.90!

Beloved

Beloved

by Toni Morrison (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!