» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lindbergh

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lindbergh

by A Scott Berg

About this title: A biography of Charles Augustus Lindbergh, who on May 31, 1927, landed in Paris from New York after completing the first solo transatlantic flight. Upon returning to the U.S., Lindbergh became a national hero. The media's incessant pursuit of Lindbergh was something of a watershed episode in America's obsession with celebrity, an obsession which has permeated the culture throughout the 20th century. Anne Morrow Lindbergh provided Berg with access to both her and her husband's private papers. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Lindbergh used book

Lindbergh

by Berg, A Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780399144493 ISBN: 0399144498

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 628 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lindbergh used book

Lindbergh

by Berg, A Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780399144493 ISBN: 0399144498

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 628 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lindbergh used book

Lindbergh

by Berg, A Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780399144493 ISBN: 0399144498

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 628 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lindbergh used book

Lindbergh

by Berg, A Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780399144493 ISBN: 0399144498

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 628 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lindbergh used book

Lindbergh

by Berg, A Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780425170410 ISBN: 0425170411

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 628 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lindbergh used book

Lindbergh

by Berg, A Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780425170410 ISBN: 0425170411

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 628 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lindbergh used book

Lindbergh

by Berg, A Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780425170410 ISBN: 0425170411

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 628 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lindbergh used book

Lindbergh

by Berg, A Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780425170410 ISBN: 0425170411

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 628 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lindbergh used book

Lindbergh

by Berg, A Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780425170410 ISBN: 0425170411

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 628 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lindbergh used book

Lindbergh

by Berg, A Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780425170410 ISBN: 0425170411

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 628 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lindbergh used book

Lindbergh

by Berg, A Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780399144493 ISBN: 0399144498

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 628 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lindbergh used book

Lindbergh

by Berg, A Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780399144493 ISBN: 0399144498

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lindbergh used book

Lindbergh

by Berg, A Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780399144493 ISBN: 0399144498

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 628 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lindbergh used book

Lindbergh

by Berg, A Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780399144493 ISBN: 0399144498

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 628 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lindbergh used book

Lindbergh

by Berg, A Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780399144493 ISBN: 0399144498

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 628 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lindbergh used book

Lindbergh

by Berg, A Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399144493 ISBN: 0399144498

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 628 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lindbergh used book

Lindbergh

by Berg, A. Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425170410 ISBN: 0425170411

Description: Very Good. 0425170411 An excellent copy that would be like new but has light curling on cover corner tips and creasing on the spine. Several of the pages are dog eared. Light wear around cover edges. Cover lays flat. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. BLK107S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lindbergh used book

Lindbergh

by A. Scott Berg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1998-09-21 ISBN-13: 9780399144493 ISBN: 0399144498

Description: Very Good. Light DJ rub, 16(shipped in a box with free tracking) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TreefrogBookshop, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lindbergh used book

Lindbergh

by A. Scott Berg

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780425170410 ISBN: 0425170411

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus a couple crease. Price sticker on inside of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lindbergh used book

Lindbergh

by A. Scott Berg

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399144493 ISBN: 0399144498

Description: Good. No DJ Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Lindbergh used book

Lindbergh

by A. Scott Berg

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399144493 ISBN: 0399144498

Description: TextbooksRus #6935024. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Lindbergh used book

Lindbergh

by A. Scott Berg

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1998-09-21 ISBN-13: 9780399144493 ISBN: 0399144498

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lindbergh used book

Lindbergh

by A. Scott Berg

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1998-09-21 ISBN-13: 9780399144493 ISBN: 0399144498

Description: Like New in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: Read 1x, dj may have very minimal wear from storage. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lindbergh used book

Lindbergh

by Berg, A Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Signed by author. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399144493 ISBN: 0399144498

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket in mylar covers. 628 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off and Away Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Lindbergh used book

Lindbergh

by A. Scott Berg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399144493 ISBN: 0399144498

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Rick, Portland, OR

"Interesting study in a transformation of a man, a woman, and a family. Sometimes fame isn't all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Goatville9, The United States

"biographers sometimes fall in love with the subject and lose some objectivity. a fascinating read"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Jessica, San Marcos, TX

"This was a hard read, but fascinating. Lindbergh was associated with everyone and everything during his lifetime."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Linda, Centreville, VA

"I love biographies and I wasn't disappointed in this one. I can't wait to chat with my grandmother about her thoughts; she was 9 when he crossed the Atlantic. I do feel that Berg did a great job capturing the effects of obsessive hero worship on an individual--a desire for peace and quiet, obviously, but more interestingly, permission to be a controlling, bullying husband and father. I am completely intrigued by the "Lindbergh baby" trial and would love any recommendations about a good book that focuses on that. I give this 4 stars because of the complete omission (intentional or otherwise) of Lindbergh's secret mistresses/family/life in Germany."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Lindbergh by A Scott Berg

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.