About this title: A biography of Charles Augustus Lindbergh, who on May 31, 1927, landed in Paris from New York after completing the first solo transatlantic flight. Upon returning to the U.S., Lindbergh became a national hero. The media's incessant pursuit of Lindbergh was something of a watershed episode in America's obsession with celebrity, an obsession which has permeated the culture throughout the 20th century. Anne Morrow Lindbergh provided Berg with access to both her and her husband's private papers. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 09/1998
ISBN-13:9780399144493ISBN:0399144498
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 628 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 09/1998
ISBN-13:9780399144493ISBN:0399144498
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 628 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 09/1998
ISBN-13:9780399144493ISBN:0399144498
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 628 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 09/1998
ISBN-13:9780399144493ISBN:0399144498
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 628 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 09/1998
ISBN-13:9780399144493ISBN:0399144498
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 628 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 09/1998
ISBN-13:9780399144493ISBN:0399144498
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 628 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 09/1998
ISBN-13:9780399144493ISBN:0399144498
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 628 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 09/1998
ISBN-13:9780399144493ISBN:0399144498
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 628 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780399144493ISBN:0399144498
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 628 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. 0425170411 An excellent copy that would be like new but has light curling on cover corner tips and creasing on the spine. Several of the pages are dog eared. Light wear around cover edges. Cover lays flat. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. BLK107S. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Berkley Trade
Date Published: 1999-09-01
ISBN-13:9780425170410ISBN:0425170411
Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus a couple crease. Price sticker on inside of cover. read more
Edition: Signed by author.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780399144493ISBN:0399144498
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket in mylar covers. 628 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780399144493ISBN:0399144498
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
"I love biographies and I wasn't disappointed in this one. I can't wait to chat with my grandmother about her thoughts; she was 9 when he crossed the Atlantic. I do feel that Berg did a great job capturing the effects of obsessive hero worship on an individual--a desire for peace and quiet, obviously, but more interestingly, permission to be a controlling, bullying husband and father. I am completely intrigued by the "Lindbergh baby" trial and would love any recommendations about a good book that focuses on that. I give this 4 stars because of the complete omission (intentional or otherwise) of Lindbergh's secret mistresses/family/life in Germany."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.