» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Lincoln the unknown

by Dale Carnegie

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Lincoln, the Unknown

by Carnegie, Dale

price: $58.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: dale carnegie & associates inc Date Published: 1932

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. x, 305 p. front. (2 port. ) 21 cm. "First printing. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln, the Unknown

by Carnegie, Dale

price: $68.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dale Carnegie & Assoc

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln, the Unknown

by Carnegie, Dale

price: $73.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Century Co., New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. x, 305 p. front. (2 port. ) 21 cm. "First printing. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln the Unknown

by Dale Carnegie

price: $22.01

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dale Carnegie and Associates inc Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in good jacket. There are signatures covering the two blank end pages. otherwise the book is in very good condition. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln the Unknown

by Dale Carnegie

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Appleton-Century Date Published: 1/1/1943

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln the Unknown

by Dale Carnegie

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Appleton-Century Date Published: 1/1/1943

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln the Unknown

by Dale Carnegie

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Appleton-Century Date Published: 1/1/1943

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln the Unknown

by Dale Carnegie

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Appleton-Century Date Published: 1/1/1943

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln the Unknown

by Dale Carnegie

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Appleton-Century Date Published: 1/1/1943

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln the Unknown

by Dale Carnegie

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Appleton-Century Date Published: 1/1/1943

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln the Unknown

by Dale Carnegie

price: $33.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Copyright 1959 Publisher: Dale Carnegie and Associates Date Published: 1/1/1959

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln the Unknown

by Dale Carnegie

price: $34.97

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dale Carnegie & Associates Date Published: 1979

Description: Acceptable. Size: 34.97; 1979. Dale Carnegie & Associates. Hardcover. Hardcover/Wear To Dust Jacket Edges/Text & Cover In Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln the Unknown

by Carnegie, Dale

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dale Carnegie & Associates, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good, good. 256, bibliography, some creasing & small tears to DJ edges, signatures (of class participants? ) inside front flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln the Unknown

by Dale Carnegie

price: $38.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dale Carnegie & Associates Date Published: 1/1/1979

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln The Unknown

by Dale Carnegie

price: $39.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perma Giants, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 305 p. 3-C; Good used condition. Glossy green cover with red accent with wear and tear, curling to all edges; the cover still presents well. The spine has come off, however that piece is available, should one want to have it placed back on. The pages have aged with time, clean, intact, unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nottingham Booksellers, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln, the Unknown

by Carnegie, Dale

price: $40.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1959

Description: Collectible; Good. No Jacket; Awarded book to a member of Class Number #29. Bookplate by DorothyCarnegie. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln the Unknown

by Carnegie, Dale

price: $40.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perma Giants, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: as is. 305, bibliography, rear board weak, text darkened and stained, boards soiled, spine faded, bookplate signed by Dale Carnegie. Small tears and small pieces missing at top and bottom of spine, board corners worn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln the Unknown

by Dale Carnegie

price: $41.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dale Carnegie & Associates Date Published: 1/1/1979

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln: the Unknown

by Carnegie, Dale

price: $45.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Forest Hills Publishing Co. Date Published: 1932

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Green pictorial cover, clean, corners slightly bumped, head and tail of spine slightly frayed; paste on signature of Dale Carnegie as a school award. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln the Unknown used book

Lincoln the Unknown

by Carnegie, Dale

price: $46.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dale Carnegie & Associates, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Short biography of Lincoln, telling the most interesting facts about his career. A good clean hardback in unclipped dustwrapper which has faded to the spine. Slihgtly cocked with a little foxing to edges but text block is clean. Gift presentation bookplate onn the front endpaper. 256 paes including bibliography. Next post UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lincoln the Unknown used book

Lincoln the Unknown

by Carnegie, Dale

price: $49.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dale Carnegie & Associates, Inc, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Green paper covered boards, black lettering on spine, black logo on cover, 256 pages. Light bumping on spine ends and corners, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Nice dust jacket is lightly scuffed with a few short edge tears, in a new Mylar protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln the Unknown

by Dale Carnegie

price: $51.26

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forest Hills Publishing Company Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition with tight solid pages and binding, pages are clean but a light tan from age. No names, no remainder marks, label on 1st page. No DJ. Cover of spine is lightly discolored, light edge wear, rubs, bumps. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln the Unknown

by Dale Carnegie

price: $54.98

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dale Carnegie & Associates Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good in Very Good...Shows slight wear, ( jacket. Clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. Front free end page missing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln, the Unknown

by Dale Carnegie

price: $58.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Perma Giants Date Published: 1/1/1949

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln, the Unknown

by Dale Carnegie

price: $58.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Perma Giants Date Published: 1/1/1949

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Derrick, Stanford, CA

"Dale Carnegie illustrates Lincoln through stories and a thoughtful narration. It is an eye-opening tale of how Abraham Lincoln's experiences built the character he would later need to save the Union. Carnegie paints in the reader's mind a picture of a man whose strength comes from his unending meekness, humility, and integrity.

Lincoln the Unknown makes itself easily accessible to any reader. Its focus on the person over dates and details moves the reader quickly and easily though Lincoln's life.

The insights into the man lead the reader to understand the meaning of Edwin Stanton's statement at the dying Lincoln's bedside: "There lies the most perfect ruler of men the world has ever seen.""

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Ryan, Verona, WI

"Not the most enthralling book I've ever read, and reads a little choppy (like a long list of bullet points), but as the title explains, this may be a book about Lincoln that shares some facts about Lincoln (including the people and situations around him) that may not be as well known. Apparently Carnegie did many years (maybe 10) of research before he wrote the book. Quick enough read that is didn't seem like a waste of time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Sarah, Pleasant Grove, UT

"there are literally copious amounts of books written about abraham lincoln. this one was a really interesting one. carnegie's take on lincoln is an interesting one, just be prepared for how much disdain he shows for mary todd lincoln."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Gwen, Kuna, ID

"Read it a while ago, so I might want to change my mind, but I remember this book as absorbing and well researched. Don't much like Lincoln, and this biography made me feel better about that opinion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 23    Next page  
See all reviews of Lincoln the unknown by Dale Carnegie

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
23 of 23 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.