Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dale Carnegie and Associates inc
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good in good jacket. There are signatures covering the two blank end pages. otherwise the book is in very good condition. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dale Carnegie & Associates, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very good, good. 256, bibliography, some creasing & small tears to DJ edges, signatures (of class participants? ) inside front flyleaf. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Perma Giants, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 305 p. 3-C; Good used condition. Glossy green cover with red accent with wear and tear, curling to all edges; the cover still presents well. The spine has come off, however that piece is available, should one want to have it placed back on. The pages have aged with time, clean, intact, unmarked and tight. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Perma Giants, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: as is. 305, bibliography, rear board weak, text darkened and stained, boards soiled, spine faded, bookplate signed by Dale Carnegie. Small tears and small pieces missing at top and bottom of spine, board corners worn. read more
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Forest Hills Publishing Co.
Date Published: 1932
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Green pictorial cover, clean, corners slightly bumped, head and tail of spine slightly frayed; paste on signature of Dale Carnegie as a school award. read more
Edition: Tenth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dale Carnegie & Associates, New York
Date Published: 1975
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Short biography of Lincoln, telling the most interesting facts about his career. A good clean hardback in unclipped dustwrapper which has faded to the spine. Slihgtly cocked with a little foxing to edges but text block is clean. Gift presentation bookplate onn the front endpaper. 256 paes including bibliography. Next post UK dispatch. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dale Carnegie & Associates, Inc, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Green paper covered boards, black lettering on spine, black logo on cover, 256 pages. Light bumping on spine ends and corners, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Nice dust jacket is lightly scuffed with a few short edge tears, in a new Mylar protective cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Forest Hills Publishing Company
Date Published: 1932
Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition with tight solid pages and binding, pages are clean but a light tan from age. No names, no remainder marks, label on 1st page. No DJ. Cover of spine is lightly discolored, light edge wear, rubs, bumps. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good...Shows slight wear, ( jacket. Clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. Front free end page missing. read more
"Dale Carnegie illustrates Lincoln through stories and a thoughtful narration. It is an eye-opening tale of how Abraham Lincoln's experiences built the character he would later need to save the Union. Carnegie paints in the reader's mind a picture of a man whose strength comes from his unending meekness, humility, and integrity.
Lincoln the Unknown makes itself easily accessible to any reader. Its focus on the person over dates and details moves the reader quickly and easily though Lincoln's life.
The insights into the man lead the reader to understand the meaning of Edwin Stanton's statement at the dying Lincoln's bedside: "There lies the most perfect ruler of men the world has ever seen.""
"Not the most enthralling book I've ever read, and reads a little choppy (like a long list of bullet points), but as the title explains, this may be a book about Lincoln that shares some facts about Lincoln (including the people and situations around him) that may not be as well known. Apparently Carnegie did many years (maybe 10) of research before he wrote the book. Quick enough read that is didn't seem like a waste of time."
"there are literally copious amounts of books written about abraham lincoln. this one was a really interesting one. carnegie's take on lincoln is an interesting one, just be prepared for how much disdain he shows for mary todd lincoln."
"Read it a while ago, so I might want to change my mind, but I remember this book as absorbing and well researched. Don't much like Lincoln, and this biography made me feel better about that opinion."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.