About this title: The Lincoln Reader is a biography of Abraham Lincoln written by sixty-five authors. Paul Angle, the noted Lincoln scholar, selected passages from the works on contemporaries, later biographers, and even Lincoln himself, to form a composite portrait of one of the wisest and most beloved American presidents. These passages, interwoven by Angle's ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, N.Y.
Date Published: 1990
Description: Very Good. xii, 564 p., [32] p. of plates: ill.; 22 cm. Reprint. Originally published: New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1947. read more
Description: Reader copy. This book is in fair condition, with handling/cover wear/binding a little loose. There is rear endpaper foxing/spoting, interior pages otherwise good. No DJ. Available for immediate shipment. read more
Description: Poor. Note: Different Edition; New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 1947. Hard Cover. Fair-/No Dust jacket. Clean readable text. Poor Cloth Hardcover with a lot of wear, binding is loose but intact. Reading copy only. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick
Date Published: 1947
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. xii, 564 p. plates, ports., facsims. 23 cm. Includes: Portraits, Plates, Facsimiles. Rub wear to outer edges. Corners bumped. Cracked spine. Previous owners stamp on first end page, otherwise unmarked within. Worn but readable copy with everything intact. "A biography written by sixty-five authors. "--Foreword. Bibliography: p. [544]-547. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good. This was a private copy donated to a public library for book sale, and so marked DISCARD on the inside cover page, otherwise good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. xii, 564 p. plates, ports., facsims. 23 cm. Includes: Portraits, Plates, Facsimiles. "A biography written by sixty-five authors. "--Foreword. Bibliography: p. [544]-547. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick
Date Published: 1947
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. boards rubbed, corners bumped, hinges weak, still fine to read, text clean. xii, 564 p. plates, ports., facsims. 23 cm. Includes: Portraits, Plates, Facsimiles. "A biography written by sixty-five authors. "--Foreword. Bibliography: p. [544]-547. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick
Date Published: 1947
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Boards have a lot of wear, stains, label, front board loose showing threads. 564 p. Includes: photos, bibliography, index read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.