About this title: Tells the story not of Abraham Lincoln's life, but of the evolving legacy after his death, both in terms of Lincoln the cultural icon and the manner in which historians and biographers emphasized his achievements and character.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1994-04-21
ISBN-13:9780195065701ISBN:0195065700
Description: Good. Ex-personal library hardback book with dustjacket, name sticker inside the front cover otherwise typical library markings, no highlighting, underlining or notes, good reading, study, research book. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1995-06-01
ISBN-13:9780195096453ISBN:0195096452
Description: Good. Clean with number on interior cover page otherwise unmarked, used label on lower spine, shelf rubs, spine creasing-Thanks! read more
Edition: First not noted
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780195065701ISBN:0195065700
Description: Various B/W's. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. Book and jacket in near mint condition, Not Lby, no writings at all. Heavy book xtra post may be charged.. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York and Oxford
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780195065701ISBN:0195065700
Description: Very Good Plus. Near Fine Dust Jacket. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1995-06-01
ISBN-13:9780195096453ISBN:0195096452
Description: Like New. Like new paperback. Covers show minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780195065701ISBN:0195065700
Description: Very Good + in Fine jacket. A square solid tight copy. This copy has a bit of flare to the front board, light pagedge soil, sever pages have been edge crimped, seberal page s have corner folds. The 30.00 jacket has some minor edgewear else fine. read more
Edition: Edition Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1994, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780195065701ISBN:0195065700
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7ľ"-9ľ" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Edition Not Stated. 8vo-over 7ľ"-9ľ" tall. Abraham Lincoln has been more frequently and more widely remembered than any ohter American, but he has been remembered in many different and contradictory ways. Merrill Peterson, having mastered the vast and convoluted Lincoln literature, presents a comprehensive, keenly perceptive, and highly readable history of Licoln's reputation. This should be a prizewinning ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195065701ISBN:0195065700
Description: New. 0195065700 NEW * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 6/1/1995
ISBN-13:9780195096453ISBN:0195096452
Description: Very Good. 0195096452 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (crease) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY
Date Published: 1994
Description: Text Photos. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 482pp(Index) DJ covers lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 19 506570 0. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780195065701ISBN:0195065700
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. viii, 482pp, index, notes, bw ills. Or tan papered boards with brown cloth spine in jacket. Very light edge wear to jacket. A fascinating history of Lincoln's place in American thought and imagination from the hour of his death to the present. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1995-06-01
ISBN-13:9780195096453ISBN:0195096452
Description: New. New Book. The book shows time wear. Otherwise new condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
"Thorough and absorbing look at the historiography of Lincoln. Peterson does an especially good job linking the trend in Lincoln scholarship to the temper of the particular time in which it was written. Best Lincoln book I've read in the past few years."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.