» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lincoln in American Memory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lincoln in American Memory

by Merrill D Peterson

About this title: Tells the story not of Abraham Lincoln's life, but of the evolving legacy after his death, both in terms of Lincoln the cultural icon and the manner in which historians and biographers emphasized his achievements and character.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Lincoln in American Memory used book

Lincoln in American Memory

by Merrill D. Peterson

price: $3.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-04-21 ISBN-13: 9780195065701 ISBN: 0195065700

Description: Good. Ex-personal library hardback book with dustjacket, name sticker inside the front cover otherwise typical library markings, no highlighting, underlining or notes, good reading, study, research book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln in American Memory used book

Lincoln in American Memory

by Merrill D. Peterson

price: $3.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195065701 ISBN: 0195065700

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln in American Memory

by Peterson, Merrill D.

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Oxford University Press, NY 1994, 2nd. prtg. 8vo. hardcover, 482pp. bowed sp, F/F $ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln in American Memory used book

Lincoln in American Memory

by Peterson, Merrill

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195065701 ISBN: 0195065700

Description: NY: Oxford 1994, HB, 482p., vg/vg, ligh5t rubbing to spine end, dustjacket now in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln in American Memory used book

Lincoln in American Memory

by Peterson, Merrill D.

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195065701 ISBN: 0195065700

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. viii, 482 p. ill. 24 cm. Price clipped. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln in American Memory used book

Lincoln in American Memory

by Peterson, Merrill D

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195065701 ISBN: 0195065700

Description: Very Good/Near Fine. 0195065700 482 pp. 8vo. Scant wear around spine end. Clean, tight copy. Notes. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln in American Memory used book

Lincoln in American Memory

by Merrill D. Peterson

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780195096453 ISBN: 0195096452

Description: Good. Clean with number on interior cover page otherwise unmarked, used label on lower spine, shelf rubs, spine creasing-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln in American Memory used book

Lincoln in American Memory

by Peterson, Merrill D

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First not noted Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195065701 ISBN: 0195065700

Description: Various B/W's. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. Book and jacket in near mint condition, Not Lby, no writings at all. Heavy book xtra post may be charged.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mel cohen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln in American Memory used book

Lincoln in American Memory

by Peterson, Merrill D. (Abraham Lincoln)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York and Oxford Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195065701 ISBN: 0195065700

Description: Very Good Plus. Near Fine Dust Jacket. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln in American Memory used book

Lincoln in American Memory

by Peterson, Merrill D.

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: (1994) ISBN-13: 9780195065701 ISBN: 0195065700

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln in American Memory used book

Lincoln in American Memory

by Peterson, Merrill D.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9780195065701 ISBN: 0195065700

Description: 0195065700. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln in American Memory used book

Lincoln in American Memory

by Peterson, Merrill D.

price: $12.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1994 Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195065701 ISBN: 0195065700

Description: Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0195065700. THIS IS AN ADVANCED READING COPY. SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bunnies, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln in American Memory used book

Lincoln in American Memory

by Merrill D. Peterson

price: $12.47

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780195096453 ISBN: 0195096452

Description: Like New. Like new paperback. Covers show minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln in American Memory used book

Lincoln in American Memory

by Merrill D. Peterson

price: $12.73

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195096453 ISBN: 0195096452

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln in American Memory used book

Lincoln in American Memory

by Peterson, Merrill D.

price: $15.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195065701 ISBN: 0195065700

Description: Very Good + in Fine jacket. A square solid tight copy. This copy has a bit of flare to the front board, light pagedge soil, sever pages have been edge crimped, seberal page s have corner folds. The 30.00 jacket has some minor edgewear else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Cramer,Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln in American Memory used book

Lincoln in American Memory

by Peterson, Merrill D.

price: $16.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1994, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195065701 ISBN: 0195065700

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7ľ"-9ľ" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Edition Not Stated. 8vo-over 7ľ"-9ľ" tall. Abraham Lincoln has been more frequently and more widely remembered than any ohter American, but he has been remembered in many different and contradictory ways. Merrill Peterson, having mastered the vast and convoluted Lincoln literature, presents a comprehensive, keenly perceptive, and highly readable history of Licoln's reputation. This should be a prizewinning ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln in American Memory used book

Lincoln in American Memory

by Peterson, Merrill D. (Editor)

price: $16.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195096453 ISBN: 0195096452

Description: Good. 6" x 9" Text clean & bright; binding tight; moderate wear to covers. 482 pages. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln in American Memory new book

Lincoln in American Memory

by Peterson, Merrill D.

price: $16.21

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195065701 ISBN: 0195065700

Description: New. 0195065700 NEW * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln in American Memory used book

Lincoln in American Memory

by Peterson, Merrill D.

price: $17.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 6/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780195096453 ISBN: 0195096452

Description: Very Good. 0195096452 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (crease) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln in American Memory used book

Lincoln in American Memory

by Merrill D. Peterson

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780195096453 ISBN: 0195096452

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, light rubs, sticker residue on lower spine-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln in American Memory

by Peterson, Merrill D.

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1994

Description: Text Photos. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 482pp(Index) DJ covers lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 19 506570 0. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln in American Memory used book

Lincoln in American Memory

by Peterson, Merrill D.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195065701 ISBN: 0195065700

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0195065700. DJ price clipped.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln in American Memory used book

Lincoln in American Memory

by Merrill D. Peterson

price: $25.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780195096453 ISBN: 0195096452

Description: Like New. Name inside front cover, otherwise book looks new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln in American Memory used book

Lincoln in American Memory

by Peterson, Merrill D.

price: $26.28

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195065701 ISBN: 0195065700

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. viii, 482pp, index, notes, bw ills. Or tan papered boards with brown cloth spine in jacket. Very light edge wear to jacket. A fascinating history of Lincoln's place in American thought and imagination from the hour of his death to the present. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln in American Memory new book

Lincoln in American Memory

by Merrill D. Peterson

price: $28.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780195096453 ISBN: 0195096452

Description: New. New Book. The book shows time wear. Otherwise new condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 4, 2008
By Nancy, San Luis Obispo, CA

"Thorough and absorbing look at the historiography of Lincoln. Peterson does an especially good job linking the trend in Lincoln scholarship to the temper of the particular time in which it was written. Best Lincoln book I've read in the past few years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.