» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lincoln at Gettysburg: The Words That Remade America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lincoln at Gettysburg: The Words That Remade America

by Garry Wills

About this title: Historian Wills provides a close reading of Lincoln's Gettysburg Address--including commentary on various editions. He provides the historical context for the speech, and explains why he thinks it was such a visionary statement.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America

by Wills, Garry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671867423 ISBN: 0671867423

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America

by Wills, Garry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743299633 ISBN: 0743299639

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lincoln at Gettysburg: The Words That Remade America used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: The Words That Remade America

by Wills, Garry

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671867423 ISBN: 0671867423

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book appears unread but has two holes punched in back cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671867423 ISBN: 0671867423

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671867423 ISBN: 0671867423

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671867423 ISBN: 0671867423

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671867423 ISBN: 0671867423

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln at Gettysburg: The Words That Remade America used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: The Words That Remade America

by Wills, Garry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743299633 ISBN: 0743299639

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 p. Contains: Illustrations. Simon & Schuster Lincoln Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America (Simon & Schuster Lincoln Library) used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America (Simon & Schuster Lincoln Library)

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743299633 ISBN: 0743299639

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671867423 ISBN: 0671867423

Description: Good. Light reading wear. Clean and solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America (Simon & Schuster Lincoln Library) used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America (Simon & Schuster Lincoln Library)

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006-11-14 ISBN-13: 9780743299633 ISBN: 0743299639

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln at Gettysburg: The Words That Remade America used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: The Words That Remade America

by Wills, Garry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671867423 ISBN: 0671867423

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America

by Wills, Garry

price: $2.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd prtg. Binding: Softcover Publisher: S&S, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: Nr Fine trade paperback. 317 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America (Simon & Schuster Lincoln Library) used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America (Simon & Schuster Lincoln Library)

by Garry Wills

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743299633 ISBN: 0743299639

Description: Acceptable. 2006-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America (Simon & Schuster Lincoln Library) used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America (Simon & Schuster Lincoln Library)

by Garry Wills

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743299633 ISBN: 0743299639

Description: Good. 2006-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671867423 ISBN: 0671867423

Description: Very good. 1993; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America

by Garry Wills

price: $3.30

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780671867423 ISBN: 0671867423

Description: Fair. Soft cover with average shelf/handling/edge wear. Black marking on inside front cover. Some curling/creasing of inside front cover. Clean inside pages. Good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America new book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America

by Wills, Garry

price: $3.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671867423 ISBN: 0671867423

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America (Simon & Schuster Lincoln Library) new book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America (Simon & Schuster Lincoln Library)

by Wills, Garry

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743299633 ISBN: 0743299639

Description: New. 0743299639 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America (Simon & Schuster Lincoln Library) used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America (Simon & Schuster Lincoln Library)

by Wills, Garry

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743299633 ISBN: 0743299639

Description: Good. 0743299639 Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America (Simon & Schuster Lincoln Library) used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America (Simon & Schuster Lincoln Library)

by Garry Wills

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743299633 ISBN: 0743299639

Description: TextbooksRus #8976502. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America

by Garry Wills

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780743299633 ISBN: 0743299639

Description: Very Good. American History. Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln at Gettysburg the Words That Remade America used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg the Words That Remade America

by Wills, Garry

price: $3.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780743299633 ISBN: 0743299639

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Simon & Schuster, 2006. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln at Gettysburg the Words That Remade America used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg the Words That Remade America

by Wills, Garry

price: $3.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780743299633 ISBN: 0743299639

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Simon & Schuster, 2006. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America used book

Lincoln at Gettysburg: the Words That Remade America

by Wills, Garry

price: $4.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books / Simon and Schuster, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671867423 ISBN: 0671867423

Description: NF. Trade paperback, 317 pages. Spine uncreased, clean inside, no markings inside, back cover has flattened crease at top tip. Else VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Laura, Elmo, UT

"It was a rough read. Unless your really into Lincoln I would avoid it. The entire book is about the Gettysburg address. It was brutal; I am amazed I finished it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Jonathan, Pawtucket, RI

"Dry as dust. If a grad student turned this in as his master's thesis, you'd flunk him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Joe, Pawcatuck, CT

"Wills takes us back not only to the day that Lincoln gave this speech, but also he starts off crafting deftly, and laboriously, our experiences while visiting a cemetery such as this one. That realm between the living and the dead should be used to remember and commemorate those that have fallen so that we can finish the work before us. Our work to reinvent the Union should be founded upon giving new meaning to "all men are created equal."

Also, Wills explains how revolutionary Lincoln's Gettysburg address really was. And he proposes why it was so short, and also why so much was left out of it... like the words "slavery", "the South", or even the word "Union". And finally he examines how the Gettysburg Address and Lincoln's Second Inaugural are so similar, and why the "sin of slavery" was not part of the Gettysburg Address but was able to be included in his Second Inaugural.

If there ever was a book that I should reread, this is one of them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 5, 2009
By Dave, Smiths Grove, KY

"Lincoln at Gettysburg has alot of written letters and speaches from A. Lincoln. It's very interesting how short the Gettysburg Address actually was considering it's an important historical speach. The books explores the wisdom of Lincoln and his ability to articulate his idea's with powerful visions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Lincoln at Gettysburg: The Words That Remade America by Garry Wills

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.