» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lincoln

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lincoln

by Gore Vidal

About this title: In Gore Vidal's 1988 LINCOLN, the story of the Civil War president is told mostly from John Hay's point of view. The last in Vidal's tetralogy of US political novels (WASHINGTON DC, BURR, and 1876 are the others), LINCOLN provides a nuanced picture of the president universally considered great. Here, Lincoln is very much a calculating politician, and his greatness comes with difficulty: he agonizes over every decision, and is deeply ambivalent about the issue of slavery that divided the country during his administration. At the same time, Lincoln's personal life is tumultuous: his young son ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Lincoln

by Vidal, Gore

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Random House ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394528953 ISBN: 0394528956

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 657 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by Vidal, Gore

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345312211 ISBN: 034531221X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by Vidal, Gore

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345312211 ISBN: 034531221X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by Vidal, Gore

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345312211 ISBN: 034531221X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by Vidal, Gore

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345312211 ISBN: 034531221X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by Vidal, Gore

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345312211 ISBN: 034531221X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by Vidal, Gore

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345312211 ISBN: 034531221X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by Vidal, Gore

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345312211 ISBN: 034531221X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by Vidal, Gore

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345312211 ISBN: 034531221X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by Vidal, Gore

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345312211 ISBN: 034531221X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by Vidal, Gore

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345312211 ISBN: 034531221X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by Vidal, Gore

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345312211 ISBN: 034531221X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by Vidal, Gore

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345312211 ISBN: 034531221X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln

by Vidal, Gore

price: $10.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394538891 ISBN: 0394538897

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 657 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by Vidal, Gore

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345312211 ISBN: 034531221X

Description: No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight, square book. Tanning pages. Stain on bottom side of book next to spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by Vidal. Gore

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Ballantine, NY ISBN-13: 9780345312211 ISBN: 034531221X

Description: Very good in very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by Gore Vidal

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345312211 ISBN: 034531221X

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln

by Vidal, Gore

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln: a Novel

by Vidal, Gore

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394528953 ISBN: 0394528956

Description: Fair. 0394528956 Good condition hard cover book with acceptable paper dust jacket cover. Tanning and signs of wear, good text for reading, may be book club or have inscriptions/names inside cover or first page. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by Vidal, Gore

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345312211 ISBN: 034531221X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DRR Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by Box, Edgar; Vidal, Gore

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345312211 ISBN: 034531221X

Description: Poor. No Jacket. One Corner Chewed, Corners/Edges Worn, Some Tears On Spine, Spine Creased, Page Corners Creased, Interior Unmarked, Reading Copy ONLY. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by Box, Edgar; Vidal, Gore

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345312211 ISBN: 034531221X

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Covers Worn/Creased, Sm. Tears On Edges, Spine Creased, Some Pages Torn, Text is Unmarked, Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by Vidal, Gore

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 23rd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345312211 ISBN: 034531221X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Line across bottom page edges. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by Vidal, Gore

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345312211 ISBN: 034531221X

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln used book

Lincoln

by Vidal, Gore

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 5/12/1985 ISBN-13: 9780345312211 ISBN: 034531221X

Description: Very Good. 034531221X Thanks Z77J. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Lindsay, Melbourne, 07, Australia

"This is not the easiest book to read. It is dense, large, and dense. But very much worth the read if you have any interest in the American Civil War or President Lincoln.

Like any good Historical novel worth it's salt, it's brilliantly researched. A lot of the things said by Lincoln in the novel were in fact recorded speech from the great President. What I love about this novel though is that you never quite know what is going through Lincoln's head. All the point of views are from his wife, his secretary, his minister of treasury and his minister of war.

You will feel smarter after reading this novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By ern, Atlanta, GA

"Took me long enough to get through it, but truly worth the time...who knew a late 1800s indoor political story could be so wildly entertaining? The amusing dialogue alone is worth the read and the research was mind-boggling. What struck me the most was how relevant so much of the history is to the 2008 political landscape. Shout out to Matt Boyer for making me read this instead of Team of Rivals."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Andrew, Waltham, MA

"This is a fabulous novel that overcomes the weak (and most fictionalized) sections dealing with David Herold (co-conspirator in the Lincoln assassination) and delivers a wonderful portrait of America's greatest President. Whether one agrees with Vidal's politics or not, one cannot deny his gifts as a writer.

In bit of authorial ventriloquism, in the epilogue, John Hay (Lincoln's former secretary) provides a voice to Vidal's own summing up of of "Honesy Abe". Attending a diplomatic reception in Paris some 2 years after Lincoln's death, Hay is asked, "Where...would you place Mr. Lincoln amongst the presidents of our country?" His response glows with the power of truth: "Oh, I would place him first... Mr. Lincoln had a far greater and more difficult task than Washington's. You see, the Southern states had every constitutional right to go out of the Union. But Lincoln said, no. Lincoln said, this Union can never be broken. Now that was a terrible responsibility for one man to take. but he took it, knowing he would be obliged to fight the greatest war in human history, which he did, and which he won. So he not only put the Union back together again, but he made an entirely new country, and all of it in his own image."

Amen!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Sariah, Gilbert, AZ

"I read this for book club. It's kind of long, and it's not the easiest read, but it was still interesting. The author took great care to make it authentic and true. Vidal really did his homework! There are only a couple of fictional characters in the novel, and they play a very minor role in the epilogue only. If you are into Civil War era history or historical fiction, I'm sure you'd like this book a lot. What I didn't like about the book was that there was SO MUCH war talk, political talk, and just scheming scheming scheming. I wanted more of a personal story (although I realize that would be a lot harder to find fact and would require much more fiction). I still recommend it and can't wait for the book club discussion!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Lincoln by Gore Vidal

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Burr

Burr

by Gore Vidal

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.56!

1876

1876

by Gore Vidal

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Empire

Empire

by Vidal

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Washington D.C.

Washington D.C.

by Gore Vidal

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!

Inventing A Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson

Inventing A Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson

by Gore Vidal

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Julian

Julian

by Gore Vidal

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.89!