Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00280 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co
Date Published: 1927
Description: Good. First Edition. Ex-Library-Stated First American Edition--269 pages. Interior has usual library markings, otherwise clean. Boards have light rubbing and bumping to corners and chipping to spine ends. Spine is slightly cocked. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00280 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Description: Subjects: Swedish literature-Fiction. England, London. A very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 269. read more
Description: Subjects: Swedish literature-Fiction. England, London. A very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, E.P. Dutton
Date Published: 1913
Description: Description: p. 269. 19 cm. Subjects: Lagerlof. Nobel Prize for Literature Winner. Swedish Literature. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 269. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, E.P. Dutton
Date Published: 1913
Description: Description: p. 269. 19 cm. Subjects: Lagerlof. Nobel Prize for Literature Winner. Swedish Literature. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., New York
Date Published: 1927
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-School Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Re-bound in 1952 in heavy green library cloth, red lettering on spine, 269pp. Translated from the Swedish by Anna Barwell. Covers are rubbed overall but book is quite square & tight, the title page was apparently re-attached at the time of rebinding and the glue is now darkened in gutter and partially detached, leaf with pages 9/10 is loose, edges are faded, else text is crisp & clean. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, E. P. Dutton & Co
Date Published: 1927
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo. Orange cloth boards with gilt type. Cover is soiled, spine and edges are frayed. Pages have yellowed. Bookplate on first page. Collection of translated Swedish stories. Winner of Nobel Prize for Literature. First American Edition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.