About this title: Science fiction imagery can open our minds to worlds. Jim Burns' intriguing illustration for "The Ceremonies," which combines human figures with an evocative landscape, resonates powerfully with eerie lighting, unusual colors, beautifully characterized faces, and multiple narrative levels. Other fascinating works include the golden-toned cover for "Born with the Dead" and the cityscape for "Rendezvous with Rama 3."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 1850280118 Good Condition-Exactly as Described--EXACT ISBN MATCH-**Softcover**--Has some mild shelf wear. Cover has a minor tear. The cover has a bit of a crease. Corner of cover curls a bit. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Paper Tiger
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781850280118ISBN:1850280118
Description: Fair. 2000; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Bumped corners; Lightly edgeworn cover; ink on back inside cover; small gouge on front cover. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Paper Tiger, London
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781850280118ISBN:1850280118
Description: Fine. Large paperback in excellent condition, nice gift copy, 125 pages of color paintings by "Master of SF Illustration" Jim Burns, with a preface by Robert Silverberg. read more
Edition: 1st Paper Ed.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Paper Tiger, Surrey, Great Britain
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9781850280118ISBN:1850280118
Description: Burns, Jim. Near Fine. No Jacket ( As published) Collectible. 10" x 11" 125 pp; unread; pristine, except for old price on FFEP, erasure. Wraps are tight & birght. Illustrations by Burns in full color are fantastic, many full page, poster-worthy. Front & back wraps are also illustrated. Gift quality. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Guild
Date Published: 1986
Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Paper Tiger, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9781850280118ISBN:1850280118
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 125 pages, the covers have some edgewear, remainder mark on top edges, contents are near fine, works of master science fiction artist Jim Burns. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: Paper Tiger (UK)
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781850280118ISBN:1850280118
Description: Burns, Jim. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. AS NEW! LIKE NEW! Has NO remainder or other marks. AS NEW! Glued binding. Softcover, 10-1/2X11.128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. states 1st printing, ist edition (softcover) AS NEW! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Paper Tiger, London
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9781850280118ISBN:1850280118
Description: Near Fine. 1850280118. Text by Chris Evans. Color illustrations throughout. Third printing (paperback). Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in oversized illustrated wraps. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Paper Tiger
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9781850280118ISBN:1850280118
Description: Burns, Jim. Collectible; Very Good. VG-1ST EDITION 1985 PAPER TIGER LARGE FORMAT PAPERBACK, LOVELY COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS AND COVER ARTWORK. HUGELY IMPRESSIVE COLLECTION OF FUTURISTIC ARTWORK BY JIM BURNS. LIGHT SHELF-RUB TO COVER CORNERS ONLY, WELL-PRESERVED UNMARKED COPY. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH. read more
Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. d. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: London: Paper Tiger, 1985, London
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9781850280118ISBN:1850280118
Description: Near Fine. 1850280118. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Large Trade Paperback in pictorial wrappers. Has a mild bump at one corner else about fine.; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.