» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lightship: Jim Burns, Master of SF Illustration

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lightship: Jim Burns, Master of SF Illustration

by Jim Burns, Chris Evans (Text by)

About this title: Science fiction imagery can open our minds to worlds. Jim Burns' intriguing illustration for "The Ceremonies," which combines human figures with an evocative landscape, resonates powerfully with eerie lighting, unusual colors, beautifully characterized faces, and multiple narrative levels. Other fascinating works include the golden-toned cover for "Born with the Dead" and the cityscape for "Rendezvous with Rama 3."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Lightship: Jim Burns, Master of Sf Illustration used book

Lightship: Jim Burns, Master of Sf Illustration

by Burns, Jim; Evans, Chris

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paper Tiger Date Published: 9/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9781850280118 ISBN: 1850280118

Description: Fine. 1850280118 wear or little crease. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lightship: Jim Burns, Master of Sf Illustration used book

Lightship: Jim Burns, Master of Sf Illustration

by Burns, Jim; Evans, Chris

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Paper Tiger ISBN-13: 9781850280118 ISBN: 1850280118

Description: Good. 1850280118 Good Condition-Exactly as Described--EXACT ISBN MATCH-**Softcover**--Has some mild shelf wear. Cover has a minor tear. The cover has a bit of a crease. Corner of cover curls a bit. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lightship: Jim Burns, Master of Sf Illustration used book

Lightship: Jim Burns, Master of Sf Illustration

by Jim Burns, Chris Evans

price: $3.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paper Tiger Date Published: 9/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9781850280118 ISBN: 1850280118

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lightship: Jim Burns, Master of SF Illustration used book

Lightship: Jim Burns, Master of SF Illustration

by Burns, Jim, and Evans, Chris (Text by)

price: $3.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Paper Tiger (UK) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781850280118 ISBN: 1850280118

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lightship: Jim Burns, Master of Sf Illustration used book

Lightship: Jim Burns, Master of Sf Illustration

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paper Tiger Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781850280118 ISBN: 1850280118

Description: Fair. 2000; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Bumped corners; Lightly edgeworn cover; ink on back inside cover; small gouge on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lightship Jim Burns used book

Lightship Jim Burns

by Evans, Chris & Jim Burns

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Paper Tiger, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781850280118 ISBN: 1850280118

Description: Fine. Large paperback in excellent condition, nice gift copy, 125 pages of color paintings by "Master of SF Illustration" Jim Burns, with a preface by Robert Silverberg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lightship used book

Lightship

by Burns, Jim; Evans, Chris; Dean, Martyn, Editor/Designer

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paper Ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paper Tiger, Surrey, Great Britain Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9781850280118 ISBN: 1850280118

Description: Burns, Jim. Near Fine. No Jacket ( As published) Collectible. 10" x 11" 125 pp; unread; pristine, except for old price on FFEP, erasure. Wraps are tight & birght. Illustrations by Burns in full color are fantastic, many full page, poster-worthy. Front & back wraps are also illustrated. Gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lightship Jim Burns

by Jim Burns

price: $16.23

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild Date Published: 1986

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lightship. Jim Burns Master of Sf Illustration

by Burns, Jim And Evans, Chris (Text).

price: $16.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Guild, 1986.

Description: Book club edition. 4to. 125 pp. Colour illus. VG in dust jacket. Jacket slightly chipped at corners, o/w VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lightship used book

Lightship

by Burns, Jim; Evans, Chris

price: $17.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Paper Tiger / Dragon's World Ltd, Surrey, BC Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9781850280118 ISBN: 1850280118

Description: Good. 10" x 10" Light crease on front cover, light wear along edges of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Lightship used book

Lightship

by Jim Burns

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paper Tiger, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9781850280118 ISBN: 1850280118

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 125 pages, the covers have some edgewear, remainder mark on top edges, contents are near fine, works of master science fiction artist Jim Burns. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lightship: Jim Burns, Master of Sf Illustration new book

Lightship: Jim Burns, Master of Sf Illustration

by Burns, Jim

price: $19.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated ISBN-13: 9781850280118 ISBN: 1850280118

Description: New. This book is in fine condition, with very slight shelf/edge wear, Available for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lightship: Jim Burns, Master of SF Illustration used book

Lightship: Jim Burns, Master of SF Illustration

by Burns, Jim, and Evans, Chris (Text by)

price: $19.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Wraps Publisher: Paper Tiger (UK) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781850280118 ISBN: 1850280118

Description: Burns, Jim. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. AS NEW! LIKE NEW! Has NO remainder or other marks. AS NEW! Glued binding. Softcover, 10-1/2X11.128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. states 1st printing, ist edition (softcover) AS NEW! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John F. Rodewolt, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lightship used book

Lightship

by Burns, Jim

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paper Tiger, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9781850280118 ISBN: 1850280118

Description: Near Fine. 1850280118. Text by Chris Evans. Color illustrations throughout. Third printing (paperback). Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in oversized illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lightship used book

Lightship

by Burns, Jim & Evans, Chris

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Paper Tiger, Surrey Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781850280118 ISBN: 1850280118

Description: Jim Burns. Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. 1st PB ed. Fine. Oversized art book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: b brown & Assoc, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lightship: Jim Burns, Master of Sf Illustration (1st Edition 2000 Paper Tiger Paperback) used book

Lightship: Jim Burns, Master of Sf Illustration (1st Edition 2000 Paper Tiger Paperback)

by Burns, Jim; Evans, Chris

price: $21.36

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Paper Tiger Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9781850280118 ISBN: 1850280118

Description: Burns, Jim. Collectible; Very Good. VG-1ST EDITION 1985 PAPER TIGER LARGE FORMAT PAPERBACK, LOVELY COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS AND COVER ARTWORK. HUGELY IMPRESSIVE COLLECTION OF FUTURISTIC ARTWORK BY JIM BURNS. LIGHT SHELF-RUB TO COVER CORNERS ONLY, WELL-PRESERVED UNMARKED COPY. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lightship-Jim Burns, Master of Sf Illustration used book

Lightship-Jim Burns, Master of Sf Illustration

by Evans, Chris With Jim Burns

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Paper Tiger, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9781850280118 ISBN: 1850280118

Description: A fine copy. An unread copy. Brand new! Fantastic artwork, highly recommended! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bloody Rare Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lightship. Jim Burns. Master of Sf Illustration

by Burns, Jim Text By Chris Evans

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paper Tiger Date Published: 1985

Description: Trade Paperback. Third Printing. Near Fine Condition. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lightship used book

Lightship

by Burns, Jim; Evans, Christopher; Evans, Chris

price: $5.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Paper Tiger, Wichita, Kansas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781850280118 ISBN: 1850280118

Description: A very good plus oversized trade paperback. Corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

Lightship used book

Lightship

by Burns, Jim; Evans, Chris; Evans, Christopher

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781850280118 ISBN: 1850280118

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. d. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Lightship used book

Lightship

by Burns, Jim; Evans, Chris; Evans, Christopher

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781850280118 ISBN: 1850280118

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Lightship used book

Lightship

by Burns, Jim; Evans, C

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LARGE PAPERBACK Publisher: PERSEUS ISBN-13: 9781850280118 ISBN: 1850280118

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. FICTION SCIENCE GENERAL. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lightship: Jim Burns, Master of Sf Illustration used book

Lightship: Jim Burns, Master of Sf Illustration

by Burns, Jim; Evans, Chris

price: $11.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Paper Tiger ISBN-13: 9781850280118 ISBN: 1850280118

Description: Good. 1850280118 Edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lightship: Jim Burns Master of Sf Illustration used book

Lightship: Jim Burns Master of Sf Illustration

by Evans, Chris

price: $12.28

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover, paper, coated Publisher: Paper Tiger/Dragons World., London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9781850280118 ISBN: 1850280118

Description: Good. Picture Book. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 125 pages of color illus; shelf wear to cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Lightship used book

Lightship

by Burns, Jim

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: London: Paper Tiger, 1985, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9781850280118 ISBN: 1850280118

Description: Near Fine. 1850280118. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Large Trade Paperback in pictorial wrappers. Has a mild bump at one corner else about fine.; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dearly Departed Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.