» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lightly poached

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lightly poached

by Lillian Beckwith

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Lightly Poached

by Lillian Beckwith

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780099116004 ISBN: 0099116006

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lightly Poached

by Lillian Beckwith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow Books ISBN-13: 9780099116004 ISBN: 0099116006

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lightly poached

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780091176402 ISBN: 0091176409

Description: Good. 192 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lightly Poached

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Re Issue Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Arrow Books, LONDON, ENGLAND Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780099116004 ISBN: 0099116006

Description: VG. 0099116006. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lightly Poached;

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $5.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1/1/1973 ISBN-13: 9780091176402 ISBN: 0091176409

Description: Very Good. 0091176409 Thanks YE83. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lightly Poached used book

Lightly Poached

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $5.73

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow ISBN-13: 9780099116004 ISBN: 0099116006

Description: [0-09-911600-6] 1977, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback)...Good.......Ex-library with usual markings....(Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lightly Poached

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $5.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Arrow, London, England Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good. Second Printing, creased cover, stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE BOOKATERIA, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lightly Poached

by Lillian Beckwith

price: $5.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arkadine Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781888173772 ISBN: 1888173777

Description: Fine. T. Like new paperback! No spine crease. Appears unread. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lightly Poached

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow Books, London Date Published: 1985(1973)

Description: NF in Wraps. 12MO. 192 pp. Decorations by Douglas Hall. Worn copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Williams, Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lightly Poached

by Lillian Beckwith

price: $6.90

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780099116004 ISBN: 0099116006

Description: VERY GOOD. EX-LIBRARY. NICE CLEAN COPY! MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lightly Poached

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Limited, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780099116004 ISBN: 0099116006

Description: Good. Light to moderate shelf/reading wear. cover is creased, chipped, scratches, -yellowing, cocked, marks in book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lightly Poached

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $7.80

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780099116004 ISBN: 0099116006

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lightly Poached used book

Lightly Poached

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $8.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow ISBN-13: 9780099116004 ISBN: 0099116006

Description: [0-09-911600-6] 1983, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Previous owner's signature....(Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Lightly Poached used book

Lightly Poached

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Hutchinson & Company, London Date Published: November, 1973 ISBN-13: 9780091176402 ISBN: 0091176409

Description: 8vo (about 8.75 inches tall) 191 pages. Description: Panoramic dust jacket art and b&w drawings by Douglas Hall. paper covered boards; small ink stamp on the top edge of the text block, the spine is slightly slanted, bookplate, otherwise a Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. The jacket has reasonably good color, although darkened at the spine, very small chips to the spine ends and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lightly Poached/Large Print

by Lillian Beckwith

price: $8.94

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780854563180 ISBN: 0854563180

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lightning B Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lightly Poached

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780099116004 ISBN: 0099116006

Description: Douglas Hall. Near Fine. A real nice copy that has a tiny bit of spine curl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lightly Poached

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Arrow Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow Books, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780099116004 ISBN: 0099116006

Description: Hall, Douglas. Fine. No Jacket. New, unread mass market paperback. Scan available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lightly Poached/Large Print

by Lillian Beckwith

price: $9.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780854563180 ISBN: 0854563180

Description: Acceptable. LARGE PRINT. Complete and Unabridged. Book has considerable wear, but is still very useable. Dust Jacket is reasonable. Ex-library with usual distinguishments (stamps, card insert, et cetera). SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lightly Poached

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow Publishing Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780099116004 ISBN: 0099116006

Description: Paperback. Later Printing. Tight Sound Copy In Very Good Condition. ISBN 0-09-911600-6. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lightly Poached

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $11.00

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780091176402 ISBN: 0091176409

Description: Very Good in Fair to Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is clean, tight with notation to ff. Dj has been priced clipped and has coffee stain to upper part of back. Spine is darkened with age but front is still bright. Some very minor wear to edging but no tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Bjornson, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lightly Poached

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $11.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: THE AKADINE PRESS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1999

Description: N/A. Softbound First Edition published by the AKADINE PRESS (New York) in 1999. 205 pages of clean, bright text. The wraps and spine are photographically illustrated with a rocky water course with trees and mountains in the background. The wraps and the spine are unblemished. The binding is tight with no apparent structural flaws. The publication is rated Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John B. Lurvey, M.S. Appraiser, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lightly Poached

by Lillian Beckwith

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780099116004 ISBN: 0099116006

Description: Good. *** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lightly Poached

by Lillian Beckwith

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780099116004 ISBN: 0099116006

Description: Acceptable. Well Read? Expect Some Heavy Creasing, Some Wear And Maybe A Little Damage *** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lightly Poached

by Lillian Beckwith

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780099116004 ISBN: 0099116006

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lightly Poached

by Lillian Beckwith

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780099116004 ISBN: 0099116006

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 3, 2008
By KiwiKathleen, Waitakere City, Auckland, New Zealand

"More in the tales of life on the Hebridean island of Bruach - still delightful. The loveliest tale in this book would be where she is suddenly within 5 feet of a golden eagle. What an experience!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Rope in Case

Rope in Case

by Beckwith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.05!

Beautiful Just

Beautiful Just

by Beckwith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.90!

The loud halo

The loud halo

by Lillian Beckwith

see all from $3.03!

new only from $8.49!

Sea for Breakfast

Sea for Breakfast

by Beckwith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.79!

Bruach blend

Bruach blend

by Lillian Beckwith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.64!

Hills Is Lonely

Hills Is Lonely

by Beckwith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $51.46!