» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Lighthouse of the skies; the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory: background and history, 1846-1955

by Bessie Zaban Jones

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Lighthouse of the Skies; the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory: Background and History, 1846-1955

by Jones, Bessie Zaban

price: $9.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institute, Washington Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. xv, 339 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lighthouse of the Skies; the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory: Background and History, 1846-

by Jones, Bessie Judith (Zaban)

price: $10.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution,

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lighthouse of the Skies

by Jones, Bessie Zaban

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institiution, Washington, D. C Date Published: 1965

Description: Good + No DJ. 8vo = over 9" 339pp. Blue cloth covers with gold graphics. Corners and spine are bumped. Spine is cockeyed. Endpapers are spotty. Includes black and white photos. The Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory: Background and History 1846-1955. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lighthouse of the Skies: the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory: Background and History 1846-1955

by Jones, Bessie Zaban

price: $12.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine. No Dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lighthouse of the Skies: the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory: Background and History 1846-1955

by Jones, Bessie Zaban

price: $13.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Like New. 1965 hardcover, 1st edition, book, boards & DJ are fine/fine/near fine, very slight shelfwear to edges, price clipped, no markings, NOT an xlib copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lighthouse of the Skies: the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory: Background and History 1846-1955 Smithsonian Publication 4612

by Jones, Bessie Zaban

price: $14.94

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation note, with date. Nice Tight Clean copy! Jacket has edge wear, small tears, missing chips. 339 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lighthouse of the Skies: the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory: Background and History 1846-1955

by Jones Bessie Zaban

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1965

Description: Book Binding tight. Text very good. No names, notes, underlining, highlighting. Hardcover in good condition, no dust jacket. Ex-library, usual library markings (includes stamps, stickers, sleeve). 1965. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lighthouse of the Skies; the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory: Background and History, 1846-1955

by Jones, Bessie Zaban

price: $16.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Date Published: 1965

Description: Ex-library, very good, text is clean, binding is tight and straight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksleuths, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lighthouse of the Skies: the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory--Background and History 1846-1955/Smithsonian Publication 4612

by Jones, Bessie Zaban/Oehser, Paul H. (Foreword)

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D. C. Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 340 pp. Original blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Light foxing to top edge of text block. DJ lightly soiled w/ wear to edges. Approx. 1/4" closed tear from top edge of front and rear panel. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lighthouse of the Skies

by Jones, Bessie Zaban

price: $22.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Jones, Bessie Zaban., Smithsonian Institution, 1965, ncrd, 1st Edition, cloth, vg w/slightly chipped dj, 339 pp w/index, notes & Appendices, B & W illus., tall 8vo, 'A History of the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lighthouse of the Skies: the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory-Background and History 1846-1955

by Jones, Bessie Zaban

price: $24.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian, Washington DC Date Published: 1965

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj; Light foxing on edges, light soil on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lighthouse of the Skies; the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory: Background and History, 1846-1955

by Jones, Bessie Zaban

price: $56.95

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington, Smithsonian Institute Date Published: 1965

Description: Description: xv, 339 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Notes": (p. 307-334). Subjects: Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory. Series: Smithsonian publication 4612. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. 1. pp. 339. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Lighthouse of the Skies; the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory: Background and History, 1846-1955

by Jones, Bessie Zaban

price: $81.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington, Smithsonian Institute Date Published: 1965

Description: Description: xv, 339 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Notes": (p. 307-334). Subjects: Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory. Series: Smithsonian publication 4612. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lighthouse of the Skies: the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory: Background and History 1846-1955 Smithsonian Publication 4612

by Jones, Bessie Zaban

price: $85.51

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Nice Tight Clean copy! 339 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lighthouse of the Skies

by Jones, Bessie Zaban

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Washington Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A History of The Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory. Blue cloth boards with gilt. Top spine bumped. Fronitspiece illus, B&W illus., DJ is in protective mylar cover with light soiling. Chipped on spine and along edges. 339pp with index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All The King's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lighthouse of the Skies

by Jones, Bessie Zaban

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Smithsonian, Washington Date Published: 1965

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Ex-Lib with markins; 339 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lighthouse of the Skies

by Jones, Bessie Zaban

price: $13.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: SMITHSONIAN INST @ PRESS ISBN-13: 9781112245732 ISBN: 1112245731

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lighthouse of the Skies

by Jones, Bessie Zaban

price: $13.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: SMITHSONIAN INST @ PRESS ISBN-13: 9781112245732 ISBN: 1112245731

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lighthouse of the Skies

by Jones, Bessie Zaban

price: $13.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: SMITHSONIAN INST @ PRESS ISBN-13: 9781112245732 ISBN: 1112245731

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lighthouse of the Skies: the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory

by Jones, Bessie Zaban

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Background and History 1846-

Description: 1955. Washington, D.C., The Smithsonian Institution, 1965, illustrated. VG in slightly edgeworn and chipped dj with a few tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nutmeg Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lighthouse of the Skies: the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory: Background and History, 1846-1955

by Jones, Bessie Zaban

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian, Washington DC Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good hardcover with similar dustwrapper. Pages are clean. Illustrated. Clean blue cover. Very light rubbing to dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lighthouse of the Skies: the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory: Background and History, 1846-1955

by Jones, Bessie Zaban

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian, Washington DC Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good hardcover with similar dustwrapper. Pages clean. Illustrated. Clean blue cover. Light rubbing to dustwrapper. Small worn spot on top end to dustwrapper spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lighthouse of the Skies: the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory: Background and History, 1846-1955

by Jones, Bessie Zaban

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian, Washington DC Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good hardcover with similar dustwrapper. Pages clean. Illustrated. Clean blue cover. Very small nick on bottom end of spine. One inch closed tear on bottom edge on front dustwrapper. 2 small nicks on top edge on front dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lighthouse of the Skies

by Jones, B Z

price: $25.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Date Published: 1965

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 900grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Lighthouse of the Skies: the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory: Background and History 1846-1955

by Jones, Bessie Zaban

price: $28.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good condition in good d.j. Smithsonian Publication 4612. 339 p., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.