Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institiution, Washington, D. C
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good + No DJ. 8vo = over 9" 339pp. Blue cloth covers with gold graphics. Corners and spine are bumped. Spine is cockeyed. Endpapers are spotty. Includes black and white photos. The Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory: Background and History 1846-1955. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Book Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press
Date Published: 1965
Description: Like New. 1965 hardcover, 1st edition, book, boards & DJ are fine/fine/near fine, very slight shelfwear to edges, price clipped, no markings, NOT an xlib copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation note, with date. Nice Tight Clean copy! Jacket has edge wear, small tears, missing chips. 339 pages. read more
Description: Book Binding tight. Text very good. No names, notes, underlining, highlighting. Hardcover in good condition, no dust jacket. Ex-library, usual library markings (includes stamps, stickers, sleeve). 1965. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D. C.
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 340 pp. Original blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Light foxing to top edge of text block. DJ lightly soiled w/ wear to edges. Approx. 1/4" closed tear from top edge of front and rear panel. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents very nice. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Washington, Smithsonian Institute
Date Published: 1965
Description: Description: xv, 339 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Notes": (p. 307-334). Subjects: Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory. Series: Smithsonian publication 4612. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. 1. pp. 339. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Washington, Smithsonian Institute
Date Published: 1965
Description: Description: xv, 339 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Notes": (p. 307-334). Subjects: Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory. Series: Smithsonian publication 4612. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Washington
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A History of The Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory. Blue cloth boards with gilt. Top spine bumped. Fronitspiece illus, B&W illus., DJ is in protective mylar cover with light soiling. Chipped on spine and along edges. 339pp with index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Background and History 1846-
Description: 1955. Washington, D.C., The Smithsonian Institution, 1965, illustrated. VG in slightly edgeworn and chipped dj with a few tears. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian, Washington DC
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very good hardcover with similar dustwrapper. Pages are clean. Illustrated. Clean blue cover. Very light rubbing to dustwrapper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian, Washington DC
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very good hardcover with similar dustwrapper. Pages clean. Illustrated. Clean blue cover. Light rubbing to dustwrapper. Small worn spot on top end to dustwrapper spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian, Washington DC
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very good hardcover with similar dustwrapper. Pages clean. Illustrated. Clean blue cover. Very small nick on bottom end of spine. One inch closed tear on bottom edge on front dustwrapper. 2 small nicks on top edge on front dustwrapper. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.