» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Light years

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Light years

by James Salter

About this title: Viri and Nedra Berland live a gilded life with their two daughters in upstate New York. But as the years roll by, the cracks in their marriage become crevasses. It seems that in testing the very limits of their happiness, Nedra and Vira are compelled to destroy it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Light Years used book

Light Years

by Salter, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 01/1995 ISBN-13: 9780679740735 ISBN: 0679740732

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Light Years

by James Salter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780865470644 ISBN: 0865470642

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Light Years

by James Salter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780865470644 ISBN: 0865470642

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Light Years

by James Salter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780865470644 ISBN: 0865470642

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Light Years used book

Light Years

by James Salter

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679740735 ISBN: 0679740732

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Light Years

by Salter, James

price: $3.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780865470644 ISBN: 0865470642

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. creases both covers. foxing outer pages. tip wear. Good+ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Light Years used book

Light Years

by Salter, James

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books; Vintage International, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679740735 ISBN: 0679740732

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 308 pp.; 21 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Corner crease/back cover. Age toning. "This exquisite, resonant novel is a brilliant portrait of marriage by a contemporary American master. Even as he lingers over the lustrous surface of Viri and Nedra's marriage, James Salter makes us see the cracks that are spreading through it, flaws that will in time mar it beyond repair. / James Salter is the author of the novels Solo Faces, Light Years, A Sport and a Pastime, The Arm ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Light Years used book

Light Years

by Salter, James

price: $4.18

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679740735 ISBN: 0679740732

Description: Very Good. 0679740732 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Light Years used book

Light Years

by Salter, James

price: $4.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679740735 ISBN: 0679740732

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Light Years used book

Light Years

by Salter, James

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679740735 ISBN: 0679740732

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some of the evidence of a former library book: stamps, stickers, reinforced wraps, etc. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Light Years. a Novel

by Salter, James

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 1995

Description: A very good-fine reading copy. 8vo. paperback. Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Light Years used book

Light Years

by James Salter

price: $5.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1/31/1995 ISBN-13: 9780679740735 ISBN: 0679740732

Description: Very Good. Paperback Copy. Some underlining throughout. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Light Years used book

Light Years

by Salter, James

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679740735 ISBN: 0679740732

Description: Vintage International 1995. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Light Years used book

Light Years

by Salter, James

price: $6.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679740735 ISBN: 0679740732

Description: Very Good, Clean Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Light Years used book

Light Years

by James Salter

price: $8.53

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995-01-31 ISBN-13: 9780679740735 ISBN: 0679740732

Description: Very Good. Pictorial Softcover. Square Binding. Pristine pages, clean, no writing or markings. Very clean flat matte cover. Very light page tanning. **As of Dec 7th: Please Choose Expedited Shipping to ensure Christmas Delivery. Standard Shipping May Not arrive in time** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's Attic, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Light Years

by James Salter

price: $8.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780865470644 ISBN: 0865470642

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Light Years

by Salter, James

price: $9.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394494333 ISBN: 0394494334

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Retired library hard cover in good reading condition only. DJ is protected with light wear. Pages have usual markings. 308 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sandwalker's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Light Years used book

Light Years

by Salter, James

price: $11.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679740735 ISBN: 0679740732

Description: Very Good. Size: 7.9 x 5.1 x 0.8 inches; This exquisite, resonant novel is a brilliant portrait of marriage by a contemporary American master. Even as he lingers over the lustrous surface of Viri and Nedra's marriage, James Salter makes us see the cracks that are spreading through it, flaws that will in time mar it beyond repair. "An unexpectedly moving ode to beautiful lives frayed by time. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Light Years (Penguin Modern Classics)

by James Salter

price: $13.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780141188638 ISBN: 0141188634

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Light Years new book

Light Years

by Salter, James

price: $13.83

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679740735 ISBN: 0679740732

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Light Years new book

Light Years

by James Salter

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679740735 ISBN: 0679740732

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Light Years new book

Light Years

by Salter, James

price: $15.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1995-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780679740735 ISBN: 0679740732

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679740735. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Light Years (Panther) used book

Light Years (Panther)

by James Salter

price: $15.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Harvill Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781860466540 ISBN: 1860466540

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Light Years

by Salter, James

price: $20.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380016440 ISBN: 0380016443

Description: Very Good. 0380016443 wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Light Years

by James Salter

price: $22.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099450221 ISBN: 0099450224

Description: Good. 2003-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 8, 2009
By Travis, Gainesville, FL

"A couple of authors were gushing about this book at a recent event and it sounded intriguing. From a craft sense I understand the praise. The man is a unique stylist -- precise, lyrical and deft. The convincing way he describes characters by certain habits or flaws is also brilliant. And the way time shapes & binds the characters-- undeniably great writing. How he ends chapters is a poetic wonder.

But I'm not sure how much interest readers unlike the cast (moneyed, fond of long meals & affairs) will respond. And am I being oversensitive to say that the few non-white characters play into 'the exotic other'?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By Lucia, Seattle, WA

"Writing about the combinations of influences physical and emotional that make up any moment in time. Not very romantic, very individualistic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Jen, The United States

"I wish I could give this book more than 5 stars. I loved Nedra and Viri. Especially Nedra. They were real people. Oh why can't there ever be great literary sequels? And I've almost read through Salter. What will I read next?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Victor, Holland, MI

"An important book in American literary and cultural history, and also a fine read. Yet the book is also disheartening when it looks at where our meaningful relationships with others should be found."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Light years by James Salter

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Sport and a Pastime

A Sport and a Pastime

by James Salter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.44!

Solo Faces

Solo Faces

by James Salter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.86!

The Hunters

The Hunters

by James Salter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.52!

Last Night

Last Night

by James Salter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.37!

Dusk and Other Stories

Dusk and Other Stories

by James Salter

see all from $7.36!

new only from $99.00!

Cassada

Cassada

by James Salter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!