About this title: This guide to yoga includes an introduction to the philosophy and practice of yoga, descriptions of over 200 postures, techniques for stilling the mind through breathing exercises, a 300-week yoga course from beginner to advanced level, and exercises and postures for specific conditions.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unwin Health
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780041490350ISBN:0041490355
Description: Acceptable. Used. Creasing to the cover and spine of the book. Marks to end of pages. minor shelfware Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more
Edition: 1st PB Edition Later Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780805203530ISBN:0805203532
Description: Frontis, 602 B/W Photos. Near Fine. No Dust Jacket 342pgs(Index) Tradesize paperback. Covers rubbed at fore-edges, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN. 0805203532. read more
Edition: Revised
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Schocken
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780805210316ISBN:0805210318
Description: Fine. (1) Pages clean & tight, illustrated with 150 b&w photos throughout for ease in positioning. Includes full glossary. 544 pp. (2) Wonderfully illustrated in color, brand new Doris Kindersley book on Yoga--72 pp, gift quality, brand new. First American edition, first printing. Buy the lot and save! read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Allen and Unwin
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780041490343ISBN:0041490347
Description: Good. Cover type-This book is a paperback copy. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Brand New. Paperback. Light on Yoga is a comprehensive and definitive source book and is the best introduction to Yoga for the novice who seeks the healthful benefits of Yoga for mind, body, and soul. It has become the bible for hundreds of thousands of people who practice Yoga daily with the Iyengar method, for exercise, meditation, or simply relaxation. With more than 600 photographs depicting all the postures and breathing exercises, it remains the fullest, most practical, and profusely ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Schocken Books
Date Published: 1995-01-01
ISBN-13:9780805210316ISBN:0805210318
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805210316. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very good condition clean pages fast shipping delivery with confirmation number, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Schocken
Date Published: 1995-01-03
ISBN-13:9780805210316ISBN:0805210318
Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good looking copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780805203530ISBN:0805203532
Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 342 pages including index with 602 b/w photographs; cover very scuffed & very worn with much wear & tear to edges & corners; prior owners name inside front cover page; first three pages have come away from binding; few scrapes to front cover & several crease marks front & back; read more
Description: New. The definitive guide to the philosophy and practice of Yoga--the ancient healing discipline for body and mind--by its greatest living teacher. Light on Yoga provides complete descriptions and illustrations of all the positions and breathing exercises. read more
"A veritable yoga bible. Iyengar lays out every pose (and then some) with breakdowns of sanskrit names, difficulty ratings, detailed instructions and photos of himself doing things that most human beings cannot even fathom. Not the bast introductory instruction manual, but an awesome resource for any serious yoga practitioner or teacher."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.