» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Light on the ancient worlds

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Light on the ancient worlds

by Frithjof Schuon

About this title: These essays examines the spiritual patrimony of humanity.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Light on the Ancient Worlds: a New Translation With Selected Letters (the Library of Perennial Philosophy) new book

Light on the Ancient Worlds: a New Translation With Selected Letters (the Library of Perennial Philosophy)

by Frithjof Schuon

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: World Wisdom Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780941532723 ISBN: 0941532720

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Light on the Ancient Worlds: a New Translation With Selected Letters (the Library of Perennial Philosophy) new book

Light on the Ancient Worlds: a New Translation With Selected Letters (the Library of Perennial Philosophy)

by Frithjof Schuon

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: World Wisdom Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780941532723 ISBN: 0941532720

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! 1/4" tear on spine. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Light on the Ancient Worlds: a New Translation With Selected Letters (the Library of Perennial Philosophy) new book

Light on the Ancient Worlds: a New Translation With Selected Letters (the Library of Perennial Philosophy)

by Frithjof Schuon

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: World Wisdom Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780941532723 ISBN: 0941532720

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Slight shelf-wear. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Light on the Ancient Worlds: a New Translation With Selected Letters (the Library of Perennial Philosophy) new book

Light on the Ancient Worlds: a New Translation With Selected Letters (the Library of Perennial Philosophy)

by Frithjof Schuon

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: World Wisdom Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780941532723 ISBN: 0941532720

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Shelf wear at the corners. Various creases on both covers, impacting the entire text block. Front cover and the first 6 pages are dog-eared. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Light on the Ancient Worlds: a New Translation With Selected Letters (the Library of Perennial Philosophy) new book

Light on the Ancient Worlds: a New Translation With Selected Letters (the Library of Perennial Philosophy)

by Frithjof Schuon

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: World Wisdom Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780941532723 ISBN: 0941532720

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Some shelf-wear. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Light on the Ancient Worlds

by Frithjof; Translated By Lord Northbourne Schuon

price: $6.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perennial Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Light on the Ancient Worlds

by Frithjof Schuon

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: World Wisdom Books, 1984 2nd ed. 144p, Bloomington IN Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780941532037 ISBN: 0941532038

Description: Softcover book in very good condition. Interior clean and tight. Covers have very light staining. Spine sunfaded. Translated by Lord Northbourne. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Light on the Ancient Worlds

by Schuon, Frithjof

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: World Wisdom Books, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780941532037 ISBN: 0941532038

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 144 pp., Has shelfwear, covers reinforced with clear plastic, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Light on the Ancient Worlds

by Schuon, Frithjof

price: $15.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Perennial Books, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good. Wear to the edges of the blue cloth cover. The dust jacket is good+, worn and chipped at the edges. Spine browned, some soiling to the back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Light on the Ancient Worlds: Translated By Lord Northbourne

by Frithjof Schuon

price: $17.12

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perennial Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Hardback, no jacket, 1965. Owner inscription, a couple of pencil marks in the text. We ship daily. International orders ship airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Star Books & Music, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Light on the Ancient Worlds: Translated By Lord Northbourne

by Frithjof Schuon

price: $17.12

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perennial Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Hardback, in jacket, 1965. Spotless, tightly bound. Light exterior wear. We ship daily. International orders ship airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Star Books & Music, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Light on the Ancient Worlds

by Schuon, Frithjof; Northbourne, Lord (Translator)

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First (1st) Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perennial Books, London, England Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Yellowing to pages facing inside covers; dj chipped, torn 1/2", price clipped but in protective Mylar wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Light on the Ancient Worlds (Library of Traditional Wisdom)

by Frithjof Schuon

price: $34.63

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: World Wisdom Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780941532037 ISBN: 0941532038

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Light on the Ancient Worlds

by Frithjof Schuon

price: $94.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed, so stated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perennial Books, London, UK Date Published: 1965

Description: First Ed, so stated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows a thin line of sun-blanching at top backstrip; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows very minor soiling at rear panel; price clipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 146 pp. Translated by Lord Northbourn. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westside Stories, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Light on the Ancient Worlds (Library of Traditional Wisdom)

by Frithjof Schuon

price: $3.51

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: World Wisdom Books Date Published: 1984-06 ISBN-13: 9780941532037 ISBN: 0941532038

Description: Very Good. Clean pages. Spine faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Light on the Ancient Worlds

by Schuon, Frithjof

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: World Wisdom Books, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780941532037 ISBN: 0941532038

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean with light sunning on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ambrosia Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Light on the Ancient Worlds new book

Light on the Ancient Worlds

by Schuon, Frithjof, and Casey, Deborah (Editor)

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: World Wisdom Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780941532723 ISBN: 0941532720

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 157 p. Library of Perennial Philosophy. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FlyingMonkeyTreats, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Light on the Ancient Worlds: a New Translation With Selected Letters (the Library of Perennial Philosophy) new book

Light on the Ancient Worlds: a New Translation With Selected Letters (the Library of Perennial Philosophy)

by Frithjof Schuon

price: $11.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780941532723 ISBN: 0941532720

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Light on the Ancient Worlds (Library of Traditional Wisdom)

by Frithjof Schuon

price: $11.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: World Wisdom Books Date Published: 1984-06 ISBN-13: 9780941532037 ISBN: 0941532038

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Light on the Ancient Worlds

by Schuon, Frithjof; Northbourne, Lord (Trans. )

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perennial Books, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Light tanning to end papers. Price-clipped dj has minor wear. A tight, unmarked first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworks, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Light on the Ancient Worlds: a New Translation With Selected Letters (the Library of Perennial Philosophy) new book

Light on the Ancient Worlds: a New Translation With Selected Letters (the Library of Perennial Philosophy)

by Frithjof Schuon

price: $17.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: World Wisdom Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780941532723 ISBN: 0941532720

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Light on the Ancient Worlds: a New Translation With Selected Letters (Library of Perennial Philosophy) used book

Light on the Ancient Worlds: a New Translation With Selected Letters (Library of Perennial Philosophy)

by Frithjof Schuon

price: $27.93

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780941532723 ISBN: 0941532720

Description: 2006-10-26. World Wisdom Books. Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Light on the Ancient Worlds

by Schuon, Frithjof (Translated By Lord Northbourne).

price: $43.80

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perennial Books, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 146 pp, very good-condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, minor staining on dust jacket, price clipped, minor soiling to page edges, previous owner's signature on fep. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Light on the Ancient Worlds

by Frithjof; Translated By Lord Northbourne Schuon

price: $44.88

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perennial Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in very good, priceclipped jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Light on the Ancient Worlds

by Frithjof Schuon

price: $21.60

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PERENIAL BOOKS Date Published: 1965

Description: Published by Perenial Books in 1965. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.