» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Light on Pranayama: The Yogic Art of Breathing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Light on Pranayama: The Yogic Art of Breathing

by B K S Iyengar

About this title: One of the world?s most beloved yogis, B.K.S Iyengar, writes a follow-up to his seminal doctrine, LIGHT ON YOGA. Many consider LIGHT ON PRANAYAMA a required supplement to the earlier work as it explores and illuminates the breath, essential to the overall practice of yoga. Iyengar briefly addresses the essentials of yoga as a starting point, but he quickly turns his attention to an informed dialogue about pranayama, theories about how the breath functions, and its documented effects on the respiratory system. In preparation, he suggests ways to maximize the effectiveness of pranayama through ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Light on Pranayama: the Yogic Art of Breathing used book

Light on Pranayama: the Yogic Art of Breathing

by B. K. S. Iyengar; Introduction-Yehudi Menuhin

price: $11.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Crossroad Publishing Company Date Published: 1985-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780824506865 ISBN: 0824506863

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Nice clean copy. No writing or highlighting. Unmarked inside and out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Light on Pranayama: the Yogic Art of Breathing

by Iyengar, B. K. S.; Abrams, Douglas; Evans, John J.

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Pub Co, Belleville, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780826400482 ISBN: 0826400485

Description: Hardback with dust jacket. Very Good-with spotting to fore-edge of leaves and bookstore sticker on front free endpaper, corners gently bumped in a Very Good dust jacket that hat some creasing and wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Light on Pranayama new book

Light on Pranayama

by Iyengar, B.K.

price: $17.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780824506865 ISBN: 0824506863

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Light on Pranayama: The Yogic Art of Breathing new book

Light on Pranayama: The Yogic Art of Breathing

by Iyengar, B K S, and Menuhin, Yehudi (Designer)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Crossroad Publishing Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780824506865 ISBN: 0824506863

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Light on Pranayama the Yogic Art of Breathing new book

Light on Pranayama the Yogic Art of Breathing

by Iyengar, B. K. S. / Menuhin, Yehudi

price: $18.01

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crossroad Pub Co Date Published: 1995-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780824506865 ISBN: 0824506863

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780824506865. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Light on Pranayama: the Yogic Art of Breathing

by Iyengar, B. K. S.

price: $24.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826400482 ISBN: 0826400485

Description: Reader copy. Hardcover with jacket. The binding is cracked in one place, but the pages are secure and the book is still solid. The text has no markings. The jacket has a little edge wear at the top spine and normal shelf wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Light on Pranayama the Yogic Art of Breathing

by B.K.

price: $27.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine. IN GREAT CONDITION-SHIPS SAME DAY! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn2020, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Light on Pranayama: the Yogic Art of Breathing

by Iyengar, B. K. S.

price: $34.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780826400482 ISBN: 0826400485

Description: Very Good. 0826400485 Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Light on Pranayama: the Yogic Art of Breathing used book

Light on Pranayama: the Yogic Art of Breathing

by Iyengar, B. K. S.

price: $7.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Crossroad Publishing Company Date Published: 6/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780824506865 ISBN: 0824506863

Description: Fine. 0824506863 Soft cover book that has hardly any wear at all to the exterior. The binding and interior are tight and clean. Very nice copy. Expedited shipping available. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Light on Pranayama: the Yogic Art of Breathing new book

Light on Pranayama: the Yogic Art of Breathing

by Iyengar, B. K. S.

price: $11.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780824506865 ISBN: 0824506863

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Light on Pranayama: the Yogic Art of Breathing new book

Light on Pranayama: the Yogic Art of Breathing

by Iyengar, B. K. S.

price: $11.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780824506865 ISBN: 0824506863

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Light on Pranayama: the Yogic Art of Breathing used book

Light on Pranayama: the Yogic Art of Breathing

by Iyengar, B. K. S.

price: $11.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Crossroad Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780824506865 ISBN: 0824506863

Description: Very Good. 0824506863 PAGES IN EXCELLENT CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-light edgewear/light creases on spine-Paperback- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Light on Pranayama: the Yogic Art of Breathing new book

Light on Pranayama: the Yogic Art of Breathing

by Iyengar, B. K. S.

price: $11.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Crossroad Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780824506865 ISBN: 0824506863

Description: New. 0824506863 Published by Harper Collins, India. *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Light on Pranayama: the Yogic Art of Breathing new book

The Light on Pranayama: the Yogic Art of Breathing

by B.K.S. Iyengar

price: $12.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780824506865 ISBN: 0824506863

Description: BRAND NEW. 0824506863. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Light on Pranayama: the Yogic Art of Breathing new book

Light on Pranayama: the Yogic Art of Breathing

by Iyengar, B. K. S. And Menuhin, Yehudi

price: $14.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Independent Pub Group Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780824506865 ISBN: 0824506863

Description: New. In this classic, a yoga master describes the techniques of breathing together with a comprehensive background of yoga philosophy in this authoritative, practical and indispensable guide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Light on Pranayama: the Yogic Art of Breathing new book

Light on Pranayama: the Yogic Art of Breathing

by Iyengar, B. K. S.

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780824506865 ISBN: 0824506863

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Light on Pranayama: the Yogic Art of Breathing new book

Light on Pranayama: the Yogic Art of Breathing

by Iyengar, B. K. S. And Menuhin, Yehudi

price: $16.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Independent Pub Group Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780824506865 ISBN: 0824506863

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Light on Pranayama: the Yogic Art of Breathing

by Iyengar, B. K. S.

price: $23.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Pub Co, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780826400482 ISBN: 0826400485

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp. xxiv [3] 294. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Light on Pranayama: the Yogic Art of Breathing new book

Light on Pranayama: the Yogic Art of Breathing

by Yehudi Menuhin, B.K.S. Iyengar

price: $25.53

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780824506865 ISBN: 0824506863

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Light on Pranayama: the Yogic Art of Breathing

by B. K. S. Iyengar

price: $83.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Pub Co Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780826400482 ISBN: 0826400485

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Light on Pranayama used book

Light on Pranayama

by Iyengar, B. K.

price: $12.34

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crossroad Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780824506865 ISBN: 0824506863

Description: Good. Book Sc Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: haven, NM, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 28, 2008
By Jeuline, The United States

"lil bit heavy.. extreamly detailed and could be clearer done which photos are "how to NOT do" and "how to do".. this couldve been done lots better. altho Iyengar has a fascinating knowledge that I admire, the book is dry.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 18, 2008
By Joyce, Pleasanton, CA

"This is one I read and re-read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 28, 2008
By Thomas, The United States

"This book is the best bathtub reading ever! For short baths."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 21, 2008
By Steph, The United States

"hard to follow sometimes... the first few chapters jump around and define a lot of sanskrit words that seem overwhelming. the practice instructions are more towards the back. i'm reading this along with a class i'm taking, so that helps make sense of it all. (and iyengar says to practice with the help of a teacher!)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Light on Pranayama: The Yogic Art of Breathing by B K S Iyengar

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.