» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Lifetime Reading Plan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Lifetime Reading Plan

by Clifton Fadiman

About this title: An essential guide to the world's finest literature and thought, this classic reference has been completely revised to include the leading writers of the non-Western world and more women authors than ever. In print for almost 40 years, "The New Lifetime Reading Plan" provides introductions to more than 130 classics of world literature, arranged chronologically in five sections.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

The Lifetime Reading Plan

by Fadiman, Clifton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: New Rev ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780690014990 ISBN: 0690014996

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 256 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lifetime Reading Plan

by Fadiman, Clifton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. 318 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lifetime Reading Plan

by Fadiman, Clifton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. 318 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lifetime Reading Plan

by Fadiman, Clifton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 318 p. 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lifetime Reading Plan

by Fadiman, Clifton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lifetime Reading Plan

by Fadiman, Clifton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. 318 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lifetime Reading Plan

by Fadiman, Clifton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 318 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lifetime Reading Plan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins (paper) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060961749 ISBN: 0060961740

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lifetime Reading Plan

by Fadiman, Clifton

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060961749 ISBN: 0060961740

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, APPEARS NOT READ. Trade paperback (US). 291 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lifetime Reading Plan

by Fadiman, Clifton

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The World Publishing Co., Cleveland, OH USA Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth binding. Some underlining in the text. The dust jacket has edge wear and a section tore off of the back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lifetime Reading Plan

by Fadiman, Clifton

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Vintage paperback with light corner wear and a tear at the top of the spine on the front cover. Nice clean pages that are tanned due to age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lifetime Reading Plan

by Fadiman, Clifton

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perennial Library Date Published: 1/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780060550660 ISBN: 006055066X

Description: Very Good. 006055066X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y64E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lifetime Reading Plan

by Fadiman, Clifton

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perennial Library ISBN-13: 9780060550660 ISBN: 006055066X

Description: Very Good. 006055066X 1988 Perennial Library; **3RD EDITION; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, minor age grime/tanning, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lifetime Reading Plan

by Fadiman, Clifton

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial Library Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060961749 ISBN: 0060961740

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lifetime Reading Plan

by Fadiman, Clifton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Co Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. A Book-of-the-Month Club, Book Dividend, in a stimulating guide to 100 Books and authors from Homer to Hemingway, to understand what the greatest of Western writers thought and felf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lifetime Reading Plan

by Fadiman, Clifton

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: The World Publishing Company Date Published: 1960

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light wear, some age yellowing/foxing. Binding tight, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The lifetime reading plan.

by Fadiman, Clifton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. 318 p. 22 cm. clippings in back of book as found, owners nameo flyleaf read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The lifetime reading plan.

by Fadiman, Clifton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 318 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lifetime Reading Plan

by Clifton Fadiman

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: World Pub. Co Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. ---318 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: Cleveland-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lifetime Reading Plan

by Clifton Fadiman

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins (paper) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060961749 ISBN: 0060961740

Description: Very Good. -3rd Edition---Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lifetime Reading Plan

by Clifton Fadiman

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WORLD PUBLISHING COMPANY Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lifetime Reading Plan

by Clifton Fadiman

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: World Pub. Co Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. -4th Printing--318 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards are well preserved. The DJ has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lifetime Reading Plan

by Clifton Fadiman

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perennial Library Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060550660 ISBN: 006055066X

Description: Good in Good jacket. 3rd edition. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lifetime Reading Plan

by Clifton Fadiman

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: World Pub. Co Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. -4th Printing Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 318 pgs. Interior-Light signs of use w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lifetime Reading Plan used book

The Lifetime Reading Plan

by Fadiman, Clifton, and Major, John S

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperResource Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780062702081 ISBN: 0062702084

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.