» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A lifelong passion : Nicholas and Alexandra : their own story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In the darkest days of the Stalinist era of the Soviet Union, when all talk of the Romanovs was punishable at the very least by banishment to Serbia, a group of archivists were exempt. They sorted and filed the thousands of letters and photographs of the last Tsar of Russia, Nicholas II, his wife, Alexandra (a granddaughter of Queen Victoria), and their five children. In all, some 13,000 letters have survived. Those between 1889 and 1914 have never before been published. They run the gamut from matters of state to intimate expressions of love and longing. In addition there are the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Lifelong Passion Nicholas and Alexandra (Phoenix Giants S. ) used book

Lifelong Passion Nicholas and Alexandra (Phoenix Giants S. )

by Andrei Maylunas

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753800447 ISBN: 0753800446

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lifelong Passion Nicholas and Alexandra (Phoenix Giants S. ) used book

Lifelong Passion Nicholas and Alexandra (Phoenix Giants S. )

by Andrei Maylunas

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753800447 ISBN: 0753800446

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lifelong Passion Nicholas and Alexandra (Phoenix Giants S. ) used book

Lifelong Passion Nicholas and Alexandra (Phoenix Giants S. )

by Andrei Maylunas

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753800447 ISBN: 0753800446

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lifelong Passion Nicholas and Alexandra (Phoenix Giants S. ) used book

Lifelong Passion Nicholas and Alexandra (Phoenix Giants S. )

by Andrei Maylunas

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753800447 ISBN: 0753800446

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lifelong Passion Nicholas and Alexandra (Phoenix Giants) used book

Lifelong Passion Nicholas and Alexandra (Phoenix Giants)

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753800447 ISBN: 0753800446

Description: Good. 1997-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A lifelong passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: their own story new book

A lifelong passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: their own story

by Nicholas II, Emperor of Russia, and Alexandra, Empress, consort of Nicholas II, Emperor of Russia, and Mironenko, S. V., and May

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Phoenix Giant, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780753800447 ISBN: 0753800446

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Surplus inventory direct from publisher. No marks. No perceptible defects or imperfections. xix, 714, [16]p. of plates: ill., 1 geneal. table, 1 map, ports. (some col. ); 22 cm. A Phoenix Giant paperback. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Genealogical tables. Originally published: London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Open Mind Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lifelong Passion Nicholas and Alexandra (Phoenix Giants) new book

Lifelong Passion Nicholas and Alexandra (Phoenix Giants)

price: $6.26

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Herring Book Co Remainders ISBN-13: 9780753800447 ISBN: 0753800446

Description: New. 0753800446. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lifelong Passion Nicholas and Alexandra (Phoenix Giants) new book

Lifelong Passion Nicholas and Alexandra (Phoenix Giants)

by Editor-Sergei Mironenko; Editor-Andrei Maylunas

price: $6.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Herring Book Co Remainders Date Published: 1997-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780753800447 ISBN: 0753800446

Description: New. Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Lifelong Passion used book

Lifelong Passion

by Mironenko, Sergei (Editor); Maylunas, Andrei (Editor)

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group), London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780753800447 ISBN: 0753800446

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lifelong Passion used book

A Lifelong Passion

by Sergei Mironenko

price: $14.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780753800447 ISBN: 0753800446

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lifelong Passion

by Maylunas And Mironenko

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfi=eld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover corners and spine bumped and very slightly worn. Dj slightly scuffed with slightly worn edges. Dj spine edges scratched some. Pages clean, text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lifelong (a) Passion

by Maylunas, Andrei & Sergei Mironenko., Trans. By Darya Galy

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Maylunas, Andrei & Sergei Mironenko., trans. by Darya Galy., Doubleday, nd (1997), c1996 1st U.S. Edition, boards & cloth, illus. end papers, cocked, few small spots on foredge o/w vg-f w/dj, 667 pp w/index & sources, B & W/color illus., Sm 4to, 'Nichola. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra-Their Own Story (Phoenix Giants) new book

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra-Their Own Story (Phoenix Giants)

by Andrei Maylunas

price: $20.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson ISBN-13: 9780753800447 ISBN: 0753800446

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lifelong Passion: the Letters of Nicholas and Alexandra used book

Lifelong Passion: the Letters of Nicholas and Alexandra

by Maylunas, Andrei

price: $22.07

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780753800447 ISBN: 0753800446

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 714 pp. colour illus. crease to front cover ow vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra-Their Own Story used book

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra-Their Own Story

by Maylunas, Andrei, And Sergei Mironenko

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780753800447 ISBN: 0753800446

Description: Fine. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Thick Large Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story used book

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story

by Nicholas II, Emperor Of Russia

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HERRING BOOK CO REMAINDERS ISBN-13: 9780753800447 ISBN: 0753800446

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra-Their Own Story (Phoenix Giants) new book

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra-Their Own Story (Phoenix Giants)

price: $11.99

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753800447 ISBN: 0753800446

Description: New. Fast desptch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Bookshop, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra-Their Own Story (Phoenix Giants) used book

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra-Their Own Story (Phoenix Giants)

by Andrei Maylunas

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780753800447 ISBN: 0753800446

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 800grams, ISBN: 0753800446. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lifelong Passion Nicholas and Alexandra (Phoenix Giants) new book

Lifelong Passion Nicholas and Alexandra (Phoenix Giants)

price: $24.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Herring Book Co Remainders Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780753800447 ISBN: 0753800446

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: ; Their Own Story

by Maylunas, Andrei And Mironenko, Sergei

price: $27.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson 1996 London

Description: Fine-/Near Fine+, DJ in Brodart protective mylar 1st Edition Hardbound color illustrations; a new book with some light wrinkling to bottom edge of back DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story used book

A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story

by Maylunas, Andrei & Sergei Mironenko

price: $30.27

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753800447 ISBN: 0753800446

Description: 1997. Phoenix Giant. Reprint. Softback. Book-VG. 8.5x5.5. 714pp. 21 colour illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lifelong Passion Nicholas and Alexandra (Phoenix Giants) new book

Lifelong Passion Nicholas and Alexandra (Phoenix Giants)

price: $38.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Herring Book Co Remainders ISBN-13: 9780753800447 ISBN: 0753800446

Description: New. 0753800446 Brand new unread book. No remainder mark. Pages clean and bright troughout. All books are sent DHL Express or USPS Priority via our UK warehouse. Delivery time typically 4-10 working days to USA with parcel tracking number as standard. Selecting expedited shipping does not enhance stated delivery times. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Lifelong Passion (Phoenix Giants) used book

A Lifelong Passion (Phoenix Giants)

by Sergei Mironenko~Andrei Maylunas

price: $44.46

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753800447 ISBN: 0753800446

Description: Like New. 1997 Paperback. 'A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas & Alexandra'. Keywords: Subjects-Biography-Russia-Tsar-General Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

Lifelong Passion Nicholas and Alexandra (Phoenix Giants) used book

Lifelong Passion Nicholas and Alexandra (Phoenix Giants)

price: $48.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Herring Book Co Remainders Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780753800447 ISBN: 0753800446

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lifelong Passion Nicholas and Alexandra (Phoenix Giants) new book

Lifelong Passion Nicholas and Alexandra (Phoenix Giants)

price: $57.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Herring Book Co Remainders Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780753800447 ISBN: 0753800446

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 31, 2009
By Anne, Columbia, MD

"This book is a collection of letters and journal entries written by the last tsar and tsarina of Russia. As the title suggests, Nicholas and Alexandra, unlike most royal couples, loved each other passionately throughout their lives. Their prolific writings tell the story of their struggles, not only in ruling Russia, but in raising their family, in particular their struggle with the heir's hemophiliac disease, which led eventually to the downfall of both the country and their family. The story ends tragically in their untimely death at the hands of the Communists during the Bolshevik Revolution."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Louise, Scranton, PA

"I read this when I was younger, but forgot must of it. The love between Nicholas and Alexandra is beautiful, and the personalities and issues that led to their downfall are so very plain when one reads their letters and diary entries. Heartbreaking and beautiful, all at once!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2008
By Libby, Saint Louis, MO

"Very long, but if you have any interest in early 20th century Russian history, you won't be disappointed. Taken from all primary sources (actual letters, diaries, etc.), this is a beautiful tale of the love and faith (as well as the blindness and poor judgment) of the last tsar in pre-revolutionary Russia. Obviously, there's no surprise ending, but it is still gripping up to the very last page."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 19, 2008
By Patty, Woodlawn, TX

"You truly must be a history buff to love this book. I am, but I can see where some may not. It begins in 1881 in Russia where Nicholas II the last Tsar of Russia was overthrown and murdered along with his family. Follow their lives and those of the children in this epic story. Not for everyone, much detail. But if you enjoy accurate historicals you will enjoy it. There is romance between Nicholas and Alexandra."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of A lifelong passion : Nicholas and Alexandra : their own story by Emperor of Russia Nicholas II, Empress Alexandra, consort of Nicholas II, Emperor of Russia, S. V. Mironenko, Andrei Maylunas

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.