About this title: Toby Harpur, a 39-year-old emergency-room doctor, uncovers the secrets behind a bizarre rash of patient abductions and fatal mistakes at a Boston hospital.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Cassette
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Inc, New York, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780743532884ISBN:0743532880
Description: Cassettes in very good condition in Very Good Shape jacket. Read by Megan Gallagher. 2 Cassettes/3 hours listening time/abridged. read more
Binding: Mass market pb
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 08/1998
ISBN-13:9780671553043ISBN:0671553046
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Bright, tight, clean and glossy. Spine's creased, but otherwise it's in very nice condition. Unknown printing. 372 p. ; 1. 15" x 6. 83" x 4. 24". read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780671553043ISBN:0671553046
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Little edge wear. No marks. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. A novel of medical suspense. "Grabs you and holds you from page one...be prepared to drop all your obligations until you finish. "--John Saul read more
Description: Very Good with just some light spinewear, clean tight pages. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780671553043ISBN:0671553046
Description: Good. C-Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Average reading copy. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780671553043ISBN:0671553046
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. wearing on front cover and edges, Inside pages are near perfect. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Pages are clean and in very good condition, no writing or highlighting on inside book pages, average wear on the dust jacket and small tears along the edges of the dust jacket. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780671553043ISBN:0671553046
Description: Good. No Jacket. Spine creased, sticker on spine, spine and corners slightly bumped, slight edge wear, pencil markings on first page, the rest of the text is clean and unmarked, binding tight. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780671553043ISBN:0671553046
Description: Very Good. 0671553046 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780671553043ISBN:0671553046
Description: Very Good. 0671553046 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
"This one was a bit more macabre and disgusting...more than your usual CSI stuff going on. It took me a while to get the images out of my head after I finished. If you read it, you'll see why!"
"Gerritsen's second book, a stand alone story. A mystery with the right amount of suspense. It's probably not intended in the book, but it reaffirms my desire to stay way the heck away from hospitals or any medical procedure that is not truly life or death. And the ending was a little too heroine-gets-rescued-just-in-the-nick-of-time not real life but still satisfying. I also like how Gerritsen is so obviously comfortable with medical language (which she should be as she's an MD) and uses it well in her books."
"Enjoyable yarn, I plowed through this thriller quickly. The character does research in the medical library. Love that aspect. Will need to read more of this author."
"I read this on the plane ride back from Hawaii. I forgot how much I liked to read Tess Gerritsen's books! I also didn't realize that this is part 7 of a series with the two main characters... I did feel like I was missing some background information on them, so that makes sense. Still, a fun read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.