» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond

by Jim Whittaker, Edward M Kennedy, Senator (Foreword by), John Glenn (Foreword by)

About this title: At 70 years old, Jim Whittaker looks back on a life characterized by risk-taking and adventure. He was the first American to climb Mount Everest, as well as a number of other towering and challenging peaks. Whittaker also started the hugely successful REI, Inc., a retail outlet providing recreational gear and apparel. Robert F. Kennedy considered Whittaker a friend and personal hero.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond used book

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond

by Jim Whittaker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898865400 ISBN: 0898865409

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond used book

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond

by Jim Whittaker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898865400 ISBN: 0898865409

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond used book

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond

by Jim Whittaker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books ISBN-13: 9780898867541 ISBN: 0898867541

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond used book

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond

by Whittaker, Jim, and Kennedy, Edward M, Senator (Foreword by), and Glenn, John (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898865400 ISBN: 0898865409

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond used book

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond

by Whittaker, Jim, and Kennedy, Edward M, Senator (Foreword by), and Glenn, John (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898865400 ISBN: 0898865409

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond new book

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond

by Whittaker, Jim

price: $5.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books ISBN-13: 9780898865400 ISBN: 0898865409

Description: New. 0898865409 Mountaineers hardcover with great dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond used book

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond

by Whittaker, Jim

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898865400 ISBN: 0898865409

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. Signed and Inscribed By Author Signed and inscribed by author "To Sandi! Jim Whittaker" on title page. Slant at spine else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond used book

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond

by Whittaker, Jim

price: $7.96

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books ISBN-13: 9780898865400 ISBN: 0898865409

Description: Very Good. 0898865409 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, mild shelf wear, looks nearly new. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond used book

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond

by Whittaker, Jim

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Seattle: Mountaineers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898867541 ISBN: 0898867541

Description: nf/wrps. Signed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond used book

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond

by Whittaker, Jim

price: $8.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898865400 ISBN: 0898865409

Description: Hardback with dust jacket. Near Fine with upper left corner of rear board lightly bumped in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has light creasing along edges. Signed by the author on the half title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond used book

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond

by Whittaker, Jim

price: $8.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898865400 ISBN: 0898865409

Description: Hardback with dust jacket. Near Fine with upper left corner of rear board lightly bumped in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has light creasing along edges. Inscribed by the author on the half title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond used book

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond

by Whittaker, Jim

price: $8.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898865400 ISBN: 0898865409

Description: Hardback with dust jacket. Near Fine with upper left corner of rear board lightly bumped in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has light creasing along edges. Inscribed by the author on the half title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Life on the Edge used book

A Life on the Edge

by Whittaker, Jim

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: SECOND PRINT Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780898867541 ISBN: 0898867541

Description: NEAR FINE. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 271 PAGES. PICTORIAL COVERS WITH BLACK SPINE. PHOTO SECTION. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. APPEARS UNREAD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond used book

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond

by Whittaker, Jim

price: $9.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing. Binding: Softcover. Octavo. 271 pages. Publisher: The Mountaineers Books., Seattle. Date Published: 2004 (c1999). ISBN-13: 9780898867541 ISBN: 0898867541

Description: Fine trade paperback. Illustrated. Signed by the author on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond used book

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond

by Whittaker, Jim

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898865400 ISBN: 0898865409

Description: Good/Very Good. 0898865409 Remainder stripe on bottom page edge. Gentle bump on one corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jim Whittaker: a Life on the Edge-Memoirs of Everest and Beyond used book

Jim Whittaker: a Life on the Edge-Memoirs of Everest and Beyond

by Whittaker, Jim

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898865400 ISBN: 0898865409

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0898865409. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond used book

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond

by Whittaker, Jim, and Kennedy, Edward M, Senator (Foreword by), and Glenn, John (Foreword by)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780898867541 ISBN: 0898867541

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookStage, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond (Signed) used book

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond (Signed)

by Whittaker, Jim

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mountaineers Books, Seattle, WA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898865400 ISBN: 0898865409

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 272 pages with great photographs throughout. Minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kingfisher Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond used book

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond

by Whittaker, Jim, and Kennedy, Edward M, Senator (Foreword by), and Glenn, John (Foreword by)

price: $10.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898865400 ISBN: 0898865409

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suzi H, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond used book

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond

by Jim Whittaker

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898865400 ISBN: 0898865409

Description: Fine. Signed. Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date of Publication: 1999 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: 2nd Prntg Condition: Fine/Fine Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0898865409 Signed and Inscribed By Author Presentation copy w/association inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond used book

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond

by Whittaker, Jim

price: $12.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle, Wa, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898865400 ISBN: 0898865409

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Edition, 1999, published simultaneously in Great Britain. Copyright 1999 by Jim Whittaker. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 99-6453. This lovely hard cover book, 271 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. Small musical note stamp on the top page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. "Jim's pursuit of 'the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L & D's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life on the Edge / Memoirs of Everest and Beyond

by Whittaker, Jim

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Mountaineers, c1999, First edition, hardcover, many b/w and; Several color photos, clean, bright and solid, a VERY GOOD copy, in a VERY GOOD bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond used book

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond

by Whittaker, Jim

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: later printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers, Seattle Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898865400 ISBN: 0898865409

Description: illus. VG+/Near Fine. 271pp. *SIGNED* Spine a little cocked, slightest shelfwear to DJ. INSCRIBED 'to Edward Jim Whitaker' on the title pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond used book

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond

by Whittaker, Jim

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898865400 ISBN: 0898865409

Description: Hardback with dust jacket. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. // INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond used book

A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond

by Whittaker, Jim

price: $12.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898865400 ISBN: 0898865409

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author SIGNED First printing. Book has light corner and spine wear, else Near Fine condition in Near Fine dustjacket with light edgewear. New mylar protector. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maggie Belsan, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.