|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: At 70 years old, Jim Whittaker looks back on a life characterized by risk-taking and adventure. He was the first American to climb Mount Everest, as well as a number of other towering and challenging peaks. Whittaker also started the hugely successful REI, Inc., a retail outlet providing recreational gear and apparel. Robert F. Kennedy considered Whittaker a friend and personal hero.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond
(92 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond
by
Whittaker, Jim, And Kennedy, Edward M, Senator
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mountaineers Books
Date Published: 09/1999
ISBN-13: 9780898865400
ISBN: 0898865409
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond
by
Whittaker, Jim
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mountaineers Books
ISBN-13: 9780898865400
ISBN: 0898865409
Description: Good. 0898865409 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond
by
Jim Whittaker
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780898865400
ISBN: 0898865409
Description: 1999. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond
by
Jim Whittaker
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mountaineers Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780898867541
ISBN: 0898867541
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond
by
Whittaker, Jim
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mountaineers Books
ISBN-13: 9780898865400
ISBN: 0898865409
Description: Very Good. 0898865409 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
|
|
A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond
by
Jim Whittaker
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mountaineers Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780898865400
ISBN: 0898865409
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond
by
Jim Whittaker
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mountaineers Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780898865400
ISBN: 0898865409
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond
by
Whittaker, Jim
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover with DJ
Publisher: Mountaineers Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780898865400
ISBN: 0898865409
Description: VG/VG, former library, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. Very good. read more
|
|
A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond
by
Whittaker, Jim
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780898865400
ISBN: 0898865409
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean (no markings), firmly bound copy; minor edgewear to the dj. read more
|
|
A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond
by
Jim Whittaker
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mountaineers Books
Date Published: 1999-09
ISBN-13: 9780898865400
ISBN: 0898865409
Description: Like New. Inscribed by Jim Whittaker. Fine/fine in unclipped jacket, no other marks or wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Treasure Trader,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond-**Signed By Author**
by
Whittaker, Jim
Binding: HDJ
Publisher: Mountaineers Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780898865400
ISBN: 0898865409
Description: VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. **SIGNED BY AUTHOR** read more
|
|
Jim Whittaker: a Life on the Edge. Memoirs of Everest and Beyond
by
Whittaker, Jim
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: The Modern Art Gallery, Ltd., Seattle
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780898867541
ISBN: 0898867541
Description: Near Fine. 0-89886-754-1 272 pages, with photo illustrations, solid and clean. read more
|
|
A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond
by
Whittaker, Jim (As-New)
Edition: 1st pb ed
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Mountaineers trade pb
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780898867541
ISBN: 0898867541
Description: Fine- in Large paperback jacket. 271 pp. The whys and hows of mountain climbing, by one of the greatest, the first American on Everest. Clean, straight, bright, no wear. Felt mk. ISBN 0-89886-754-1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LANDS AWAY BOOKS,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond
by
Whittaker, Jim
Edition: 2nd printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Seattle: Mountaineers
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780898867541
ISBN: 0898867541
Description: nf/wrps. Signed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kalapuya Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Life on the Edge
by
Whittaker, Jim
Edition: SECOND PRINT
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780898867541
ISBN: 0898867541
Description: NEAR FINE. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 271 PAGES. PICTORIAL COVERS WITH BLACK SPINE. PHOTO SECTION. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. APPEARS UNREAD. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jacque Mongelli,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond
by
Whittaker, Jim
Edition: 2nd printing.
Binding: Softcover. Octavo. 271 pages.
Publisher: The Mountaineers Books., Seattle.
Date Published: 2004 (c1999).
ISBN-13: 9780898867541
ISBN: 0898867541
Description: Fine trade paperback. Illustrated. Signed by the author on the title page. read more
|
|
A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond
by
Whittaker, Jim, and Kennedy, Edward M, Senator (Foreword by), and Glenn, John (Foreword by)
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Mountaineers Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780898865400
ISBN: 0898865409
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Suzi H,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond
by
Whittaker, Jim
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mountaineers, Seattle
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780898865400
ISBN: 0898865409
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 271 pp. read more
|
|
Jim Whittaker: a Life on the Edge-Memoirs of Everest and Beyond
by
Whittaker, Jim
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780898865400
ISBN: 0898865409
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0898865409. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mark Wake,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond
by
Whittaker, Jim
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle, Wa, USA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780898865400
ISBN: 0898865409
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Edition, 1999, published simultaneously in Great Britain. Copyright 1999 by Jim Whittaker. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 99-6453. This lovely hard cover book, 271 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. Small musical note stamp on the top page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. "Jim's pursuit of 'the ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
L & D's Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond
by
Whittaker, Jim
Edition: later printing
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Mountaineers, Seattle
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780898865400
ISBN: 0898865409
Description: illus. VG+/Near Fine. Spine a little cocked, slightest shelfwear to DJ. INSCRIBED 'to Edward Jim Whitaker' on the title pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AardBooks,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond
by
Whittaker, Jim
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Mountaineers Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780898867541
ISBN: 0898867541
Description: Brand NEW! Excellent condition with no creases, stains, tears, or remainder mark. 271 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Five Star Books,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond
by
Whittaker, Jim
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780898865400
ISBN: 0898865409
Description: Good/Very Good. 0898865409 Remainder stripe on bottom page edge. Gentle bump on one corner. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mark Wake,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Life on the Edge-Memoirs of Everest and Beyond
by
Whittaker Jim
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle, WA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780898865400
ISBN: 0898865409
Description: Very Good Plus in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed/Inscribed By Author Gray hardcover w/silver lettering. Letter 'B' for second printing. Light edgewear, otherwise near fine condition. Unmarked. Covers clean. Binding solid and tight. Jacket bright and clean. Unclipped. Protected in mylar. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. 271 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eastburn Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond
by
Jim Whittaker
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mountaineers Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780898865400
ISBN: 0898865409
Description: Fine. Signed. Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date of Publication: 1999 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: 2nd Prntg Condition: Fine/Fine Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0898865409 Signed and Inscribed By Author Presentation copy w/association inscription. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arbor-Scout,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
 | | | | |