» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Life of the Party: The Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Life of the Party: The Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman

by Christopher Ogden

About this title: The unauthorized biography of one of this century's most remarkable and glamorous women - Pamela Harriman, currently US ambassador to France. Perhaps best known for shepherding the Deocratic party through its political exile during the Reagan/Bush era, Pamela Harriman used her third husband Avrell's fortune and her own charm and intelligence to help propel a grateful Bill Clinton into the White House. But well before her recent rise to prominence, Harriman already had an international reputation. The vivacious daughter of a rural English baron, at 19 she married the only son of Winston ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman used book

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman

by Ogden, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316633765 ISBN: 0316633763

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman used book

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman

by Ogden, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316633765 ISBN: 0316633763

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman used book

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman

by Ogden, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316633765 ISBN: 0316633763

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman used book

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman

by Ogden, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316633765 ISBN: 0316633763

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman used book

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman

by Ogden, Christopher, And Cgden, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 06/1995 ISBN-13: 9780446602648 ISBN: 0446602647

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman used book

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman

by Ogden, Christopher, And Cgden, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 06/1995 ISBN-13: 9780446602648 ISBN: 0446602647

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman used book

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman

by Ogden, Christopher, And Cgden, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 06/1995 ISBN-13: 9780446602648 ISBN: 0446602647

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman used book

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman

by Ogden, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316633765 ISBN: 0316633763

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman used book

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman

by Ogden, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316633765 ISBN: 0316633763

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman used book

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman

by Ogden, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316633765 ISBN: 0316633763

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman used book

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman

by Ogden, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316633765 ISBN: 0316633763

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman used book

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman

by Ogden, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316633765 ISBN: 0316633763

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman used book

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman

by Ogden, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316633765 ISBN: 0316633763

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman used book

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman

by Ogden, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316633765 ISBN: 0316633763

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Life of the Party: The Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman used book

Life of the Party: The Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman

by Ogden, Christopher, and Cgden, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780446602648 ISBN: 0446602647

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman used book

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman

by Ogden, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780446602648 ISBN: 0446602647

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of the Party: The Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman used book

Life of the Party: The Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman

by Ogden, Christopher, and Cgden, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780446602648 ISBN: 0446602647

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of the Party: The Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman used book

Life of the Party: The Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman

by Ogden, Christopher, and Cgden, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780446602648 ISBN: 0446602647

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of the Party: The Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman used book

Life of the Party: The Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman

by Ogden, Christopher, and Cgden, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780446602648 ISBN: 0446602647

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of the Party: The Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman used book

Life of the Party: The Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman

by Ogden, Christopher, and Cgden, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780446602648 ISBN: 0446602647

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman used book

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman

by Christopher Ogden

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316633765 ISBN: 0316633763

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of the Party: The Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman used book

Life of the Party: The Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman

by Ogden, Christopher, and Cgden, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780446602648 ISBN: 0446602647

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly read but cover has small tear lower spine, also small creases at tips. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, etcetera, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman used book

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman

by Christopher Ogden

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780446602648 ISBN: 0446602647

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman used book

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman

by Christopher Ogden

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1994-05-16 ISBN-13: 9780316633765 ISBN: 0316633763

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman used book

Life of the Party: the Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman

by Christopher Ogden

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1994-05-16 ISBN-13: 9780316633765 ISBN: 0316633763

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Ginger, San Rafael, CA

"Classic tale of a gold digger with the twist of said gold digger eventually makes herself productive person. I was on board with ol' Pam until she stole the jewelry that belonged to her stepdaughter's deceased mother."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Brenda, London, The United Kingdom

"This was a fascinating read - in terms of the historical background, in terms of the connections she had with pretty much anyone of importance, and finally in terms of how she managed to manipulate people and situations to get what she wanted. I was left wanting to know more and have therefore bought two other books about Pamela Harriman."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 10, 2008
By Sharon, Olympia, WA

"I didn't like her much so why did I read another book?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 3, 2008
By Alex, The United States

"PDCH rules the schools!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Life of the Party: The Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman by Christopher Ogden

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.