About this title: This radical, exciting book draws as much on Darwinian ideas as on Einstein's to propose a way forward beyond theories that can only explain aspects of our universe, towards one that can explain it as a whole. Smolin suggests that the laws of nature are not fixed, but that they evolve in the same way that living things themselves evolve. Effectively, Smolin puts forward the possible unifica-tion of biology and physics, a view of the cosmos which moves beyond both the notion of God and the pessimism of Nietzsche and the existentialists.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 3/4/1999
ISBN-13:9780195126648ISBN:0195126645
Description: Very Good. 0195126645 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased cover) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780195126648ISBN:0195126645
Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Scuffed cover. Bumped corners. The corners of some pages are dog-eared or bent. A purple ink mark on one edge of book is visible in a few margins. No writing in text. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195126648ISBN:0195126645
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; VG+ condition; light shelfwear; (shelf C13); 358pp; "In this book the author offers a new theory of the universe that is at once elegant, comprehensive, and radically different"; "The author is one of the leading cosmologists at work today"; read more
Description: Very Good. 0297817272 Gently Used Softcover ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix
Date Published: 06/04/1998
ISBN-13:9780753801239ISBN:075380123X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix
Date Published: 06/04/1998
ISBN-13:9780753801239ISBN:075380123X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195126648ISBN:0195126645
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1999-03-04
ISBN-13:9780195126648ISBN:0195126645
Description: Very Good. Edge wear on front paperback cover, and minor wrinkling along top edge of pages. However, pages are clean and unmarked and binding is tight. All proceeds benefit local libraries. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780753801239ISBN:075380123X
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 3/4/1999
ISBN-13:9780195126648ISBN:0195126645
Description: Very Good+ Size: Octavo; Excellent condition paperback. The evolution, reproduction and self-organization of the universe--a new cosmology. Text is clear, crisp and unmarked. Bind is tight and uncreased. Wraps show no shelf-wear, edges and corners are sharp. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195126648ISBN:0195126645
Description: Good. 0195126645 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
"I don't want to give too much away. Just read this. The one thing I learned is that my instincts are really finely attuned & I should just trust them. Relativity, Quantum & Chaotic Complexity Theories are linked & taken together change the face of our understanding of reality. Theology & philosophy must be fundamentally rethought as a result. The Continental Post-Modernists were on the right track. A particular Post-Post Modernist of my aquainence is very much on the right track. I'm honored to know him. And, I agree 100%."
"It gives a good overview of big picture and current fundamental problems in physics and cosmology with some emphasis on the philosophical aspects of the discussions. Then it presents some very interesting ideas on how to extend or improve the theory of relativity and quantum mechanic so they can coexist under a more logical framework based on the original ideas first presented by Leibniz. It is interesting to see how the battle between Newton and Leibniz's physics develops throughout the book, which eventually Leibniz comes out as the winner!
My only complain is about the format of book. It has very small fonts and each chapter is not divided into subsection which makes it difficult to follow and digest at times. Also the book could have used more pictures to facilitates the understanding of some of the concepts."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.