» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Life of the Buddha

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Life of the Buddha

by Patricia M Herbert

About this title: Buddhism, one of the great religions of the world whose followers today are numbered in hundreds of millions, owes its origin to the inspiration and teachings of one man, Prince Siddhartha, who preached in India over 2,500 years ago and became known as the Buddha, "the enlightened one". Here Patricia Herbert tells the story of the Buddha's life as it has evolved over the centuries, incorporating legends, miracles and local variations. As the narrative unfolds, each episode is shown in double-page illustrations from some of the manuscript paintings in the British Library's Oriental Collections ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Life of the Buddha

by Patricia M. Herbert

price: $7.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566406024 ISBN: 1566406021

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of the Buddha

by Patricia M. Herbert

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pomegranate Date Published: 1993-03 ISBN-13: 9781566406024 ISBN: 1566406021

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of the Buddha used book

The Life of the Buddha

by Herbert, Patricia M.

price: $11.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pomegranate Communications ISBN-13: 9780764931550 ISBN: 0764931555

Description: Good. 0764931555 ** Ex-Library book with related stickers and stampings. Clean text and good binding. Hawaii and Alaska residents are asked to use pri or ity shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of the Buddha

by Herbert, Patricia M.

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pomegranate Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781566406024 ISBN: 1566406021

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 1566406021. 0.75 x 12 x 7.75 Inches; 96 pages; One of the world's great religions, Buddhism claims hundreds of millions of followers. It was created and inspired by Prince Siddhattha, who preached in India more than 2, 500 years ago and became known as the Buddha (the enlightened one). Buddhist teachings are an important part of many Asian cultures, and scenes of events in the Buddha's life are depicted in sculpture and paintings in Buddhist temples and manuscripts ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of the Buddha new book

The Life of the Buddha

by Herbert, Patricia M

price: $18.37

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pomegranate Communications Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780764931550 ISBN: 0764931555

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of the Buddha

by Herbert, Patricia M.

price: $30.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pomegranate Communications, Inc, Rohnert Park, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781566406024 ISBN: 1566406021

Description: Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. 1566406021. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of the Buddha

by Herbert, Patricia M.

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781566406024 ISBN: 1566406021

Description: San Francisco: Pomegranate Dustbooks in association with The British Museum, 1993. 95 pp. Large Hardback. Color illustrations. Appendix. Glossary. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1566406021. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of the Buddha By Herbert, Patricia M.

by Patricia M. Herbert

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pomegranate Date Published: 1993-03 ISBN-13: 9781566406024 ISBN: 1566406021

Description: Very Good. Like New Minor and very light edgewear to the dj, otherwise perfect copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eRampLLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of the Buddha

by Herbert, Patricia

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: in association with the British Library, c1993 ISBN-13: 9781566406024 ISBN: 1566406021

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of the Buddha

by Herbert, Patricia

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: in association with the British Library, c1993 ISBN-13: 9781566406024 ISBN: 1566406021

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of the Buddha new book

The Life of the Buddha

by Herbert, Patricia M.

price: $15.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: POMEGRANATE ART BOOKS Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780764931550 ISBN: 0764931555

Description: New. In this superbly illustrated book, Patricia Herbert draws on manuscript sources from Burma--one of the most strongly Buddist countries in the world today--to tell the story of Buddha's life as it has evolved over the centuries, incorporating legends, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of the Buddha used book

The Life of the Buddha

by Herbert, Patricia M

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Pomegranate ISBN-13: 9780764931550 ISBN: 0764931555

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Life of Buddha new book

Life of Buddha

by Patricia M Herbert

price: $17.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764931550 ISBN: 0764931555

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of the Buddha new book

The Life of the Buddha

by Patricia M. Herbert

price: $19.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pomegranate Communications Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780764931550 ISBN: 0764931555

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of the Buddha

by Herbert, Patricia M.

price: $22.70

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pomegranate, San Francisco Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781566406024 ISBN: 1566406021

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. The life of Buddha illustrated with Burmese manuscripts. 96pp. Illus., glossary. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of the Buddha

by Herbert, Patricia M.

price: $30.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: San Francisco: 1993, 4to, 96 pp., prof. illus. throughout in color. In Dj. The author uses manuscript illustrations from Burma to tell the story of Buddha's life. Fine Burmese illustrations! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Orient, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of the Buddha used book

The Life of the Buddha

price: $34.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780712301886 ISBN: 0712301887

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of the Buddha

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566406024 ISBN: 1566406021

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Life of the Buddha used book

Life of the Buddha

by Herbert, Patricia

price: $59.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: BRITISH LIBRARY (ENGLAND) ISBN-13: 9780712301886 ISBN: 0712301887

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of the Buddha

by Herbert, Patricia M.

price: $8.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pomegranate Artbooks Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Life of the Buddha

by Herbert, Patricia M.

price: $8.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pomegranate Artbooks Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.