Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Clarendon Press, Oxford, England
Date Published: 1925
Description: Good. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. Covers lightly soiled, rubbed, bumped, worn at corners and along edges, endpapers and page edges lightly tanned, rear endpaper split at hinge, pencil notes on rlep 685 pp. Biography of medical doctor. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1940
Description: Oxford University Press. London. Undated circa 1940. Life of William Osler. Very Good in blue cloth, gilt spine titles, modest edge wear. Volume II. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford university press, London: New York [etc. ]
Date Published: 1940
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. xviii, 1417 p. front., pl., ports., map, facsims. 24 cm. Includes: Maps, Portraits, Plates, Facsimiles. 1940 one-volume edition in very good condition with no markings, underlinings, folding, creasing, tearing, cutting, or clipping. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering, slight fading where sunlight was not blocked by other books, a couple of very light stains (one on cover and one on base of pages), corners lightly bumped. Smoke free. Tight and clean. read more
Edition: First published 1940. 2nd printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London: New York [etc. ]
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Spine ends have edgewear; corners have minor wear. Spine titles dulled, 'Osler' in oval clear. xviii, 1417 p. Frontispiece. 24 cm. Maps, Portraits, Plates, Facsimiles. Heavy duty blue-gray cloth covered boards. Black oval w/Osler signature facsimile in gold. Index. Canadian physician and medical historian Osler: b. 1849 at the edge of wilderness in Northern Canada; d. at the end of 1919. "Originally published in 1925 in a two-volume edition. "--Foreword. "Printed in ... read more
Edition: FACSIMILE EDITION OF 1925
Binding: LEATHER
Publisher: GRYPHON EDITIONS, LTD., Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NAVY BLUE LEATHER SPINES ON NAVY BLUE CLOTH BOARDS. GILT LETTERING AND DECORATION. ALL EDGES GILT. RIBBON PAE MARKERS. PICTORIAL END PAPERS. HUBBED SPINE BANDS. THE HEIRS OF HIPPOCRATES LIBRARY. 685 AND 728 PAGES. THERE IS LIGHT GILT LOSS AT OUTSIDE PAGE EDGES, ELSE BOOKS ARE BOTH CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Life of doctor and philosopher, Canadian William Osler. 2nd Impression. Pamphlet included with book--"A Way of Life" by Osler. Large book, 1, 417 pp., tight with slight wear to edges to corners and spine ends, top of which has tiny tear. Minor sunning to the spine and previous owners's name and info on ffep. Slight yellowing to pages as well light soiling to page ends. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford At Clarendon Press
Date Published: 1925
Description: Good / No jackets. 1925 Oxford At Clarendon Press. Second impression. Two volume set. Hardcovers have navy cloth-covered boards with gold spine lettering. Tissued frontispieces. Black and white plates. Binding tight. Hinges NOT cracked. Volume 2 has a small break in the paper over the back hinge due to excess glue in the binding but is intact otherwise. Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, with some fraying at tips and spine ends. Volume 2 has light staining on the cover. Covers have ... read more
Publisher: The Classics of Medicine Library
Date Published: 1982
Description: 2 vols. Very good hardcovers. No dust jackets. It is stated that they are bound in top grain genuine cowhide. End leaves are marbled. 1. Edges gilded. Covers stamped 22-karat gold. Ribbons intact. No names, bookplates. Text very good, clean. Vol. 1 shows two light scratches on bottom edge of pages. read more
Edition: 4th printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1926
Description: Very good, no dust jacket. (Hardcover) 728pp. Volume 2 only. Gilt decorated spine, frontispiece, illustrations, photographs, index. Light spine wear at top and bottom. Biography of William Osler. Winner of: Pulitzer Prize 1925. Locale: Canada. (Medicine, Doctors (Canada)) read more
Edition: 1st Ed(AsSuch)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY
Date Published: 1940
Description: Frontis, 10 Plates. VG- No Dust Jacket 1417pgs(Index) "Complete in One Volume". Spine cloth slightly faded, ink gift notes (2), ink owner name & bookstore sticker on front endpapers, Pages a little wavy, o.w. a clean copy. Osler (1849-1919) has been called one of the Icons of Modern Medicine and has been referred to as "The Father of Modern Medicine. " He was a pathologist, bibliophete, historian & author. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press
Date Published: 1926
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ shows considerable wear and tear. Text is clean and bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Classics of Medicine Library, Birmingham, Alabama
Date Published: 1982
Description: Fine. Two volumes. 44 illustrations. Birmingham, Alabama: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1982. Limited to 3, 500 numbered sets. The standard biography of Sir William Osler (1849-1919), a Canadian physician and professor of medicine who practiced and taught in Canada, the United States, and Great Britain and whose book The Principles and Practice of Medicine (1892) was a leading textbook. Osler played a key role in transforming the organization and curriculum of medical education, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Oxford University Press, Copyright 1940
Description: Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in. ); two volumes; very good hardcover; navy cloth over boards; very good slipcase; slipcase lightly chipped, rubbed at extremities; books lightly rubbed at extremities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, London
Date Published: 1925
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Both books show wear at the head and foot. Signed by the prior owner inside the front cover and on the front endpage there are notes written. There is also wear to the joints and corners. There are white marks on the back covers. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 1413 p. ; illus. ; index; Third Impression read more
Description: Very Good. Birmingham: Classics of Medicine Library, 1982. 2 volumes. [2]+xii+[3]+685+[7], [2]+x+[2]+728+[4]pp. + 44 photo-reproduced plates. Thick octavo. Black cowhide with gilt devices and marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Bottom edges paint-stained and somewhat rubbed, else very good. Facsimile reprint of the 1925 Oxford University Press edition. 5 pounds 14.7 ounces = 2.7 kg. 9.1 x 5.8 x 4.2 inches = 22.8 x 14.5 x 10.5cm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Pr., London, NY, Toronto
Date Published: 1940
Description: Near Fine in good-Poor jacket. 5 3/4" X 8 1/4" Bound in blue cloth, with glassine dust wrappers. P.O. name on pastedown, no other marks or damage. Tightly bound. Slipcase has a very small amount of shelf rubbing. read more
Description: VG+/NONE. (2 VOL SET) Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Map. Prev owners name on feps. Very light extremity rubbing, a couple minor scratches/lightening/ water spots on both vols. A touch of at least 1 forelim pg tanning on both.; B&W plates; 1413 pages. read more
Description: Like new. Birmingham: Classics of Medicine Library, 1982. 2 volumes. [2]+xiii+[3]+685+[7], [2]+x+[2]+728+[4]pp. + 44 photo-reproduced plates. Thick octavo. Tooled black cowhide with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. Fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the 1925 Oxford University Press edition. 6 pounds 0.4 ounces = 2.8 kg. 9.1 x 5.8 x 4.2 inches = 22.8 x 14.5 x 10.5cm. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.