» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available
Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Life of Sir Stamford Raffles

by Boulger, Demetrius Charles

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Knight & Co. Ltd. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780853141778 ISBN: 0853141770

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Wear to dust jacket with small tears to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepygirl's Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life of Sir Stamford Raffles [Charles Knight's Series: Makers of Empire]

by Boulger, Demetrius Charles; Edited And Introduced By Adrian Johnson

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Lt. blue cloth 5 1/4" x 8 1/2" Publisher: Charles Knight, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780853141778 ISBN: 0853141770

Description: Photographs, maps, VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, head a little foxed, DJ Good 207 pp. DJ clipped, corners/spine ends worn, rubbed quite a bit, few 1/8"-3/4" tears on top/bottom edges. ISBN 0-85314-177-0, Name/date/city/sticker mark on front pastedown, notes on front free endpaper, 20 pages have scattered underlining & marginal notes/marks, two signatures reversed in order, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life of Sir Stamford Raffles

by Demetrius Charles Boulger

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Knight, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780853141778 ISBN: 0853141770

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth covers. Clean int-no inscrip but few marks on base of page edges. Dj is price clipped. Lightly rubbed on back cover of dj and spine edges and corners lightly worn. pp207 inc index. Raffles in Singapore and his role in developing the city as a British stronghold. Original story 1897. Bookseller Inventory #00774. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Eardley Save Wildlife, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Sir Stamford Raffles

by Boulger, Demetrius Charles

price: $37.75

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pepin Press, Amsterdam, (reprint) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9789054960294 ISBN: 9054960299

Description: ISBN: 9054960299. Hardcover, 8vo, xliv+403pp, b/w plates, map, index. Fine in near Fine d/w. Facsimile of 1897 edition with a new introduction by John Bastin. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Sir Stamford Raffles;

by Boulger, Demetrius Charles

price: $263.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Horace Marshall, London Date Published: 1897

Description: 1st Edition; xv, 403pp incl. index and with Portraits, Maps, some pull-out, plus Illustrations; Dark green covers with gilt amorial on the front & back, title to spine. Cover has slight wear on spine hinges and small 2cm piece chipped out at the back, few spot on spine. Top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed; A very good copy, immaculate internally with no inscriptions. 10 1/2" x 7"., Plates, Genealogical table portraits, maps (some folded). Index. An account of Stamford Raffles's life, the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Life of Sir Stamford Raffles

by Boulger, Demetrius Charles

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Knight, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780853141778 ISBN: 0853141770

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Vg/g, minor small tears and scuffs to dj edges, Great Britain. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of Sir Stamford Raffles

by Boulger, Demetrius C.

price: $250.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Horace Marshall & Son, London Date Published: 1897

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First Printing; condition (corners lightly bumped) With portraits, maps, and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of Sir Stamford Raffles

by Boulger, Demetrius Charles

price: $309.65

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Horace Marshall & Son, 1897.

Description: First Edition in orig. maroon cloth. Teg. Cnrs. bumped Gilt armorials centrally located on front and rear boards. Some darkening and mottling to cloth. Top edge of spine soft and there is some damage to cloth at head/tail of spine resulting in loss of outer material (scans available on request). Fore and bottom edges of textblock rough cut (there are some pages that remain uncut). Overall interior is extremely clean and sharp with exception of endpapers which show evidence of foxing. Owner name ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jindyworobak Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

new book

The Life of Sir Stamford Raffles

by Boulger, Demetrius Charles

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth, 8vo Publisher: The Pepin Press, Amsterdam Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9789054960294 ISBN: 9054960299

Description: New in very good jacket. Clean closed 2" tear in dustjacket. Reprint of the 1897 edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Whale Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Life of Sir Stamford Raffles

by Boulger, Demetrius Charles

price: $48.22

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Pepin Press, Amsterdam Date Published: n.d. (c. 1999)

Description: Reprint; Lge. 8vo; pp. xliv, 403; 32 pages of plates, index of subjects; original cloth, dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, otherwise a fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Booksellers, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Life of Sir Stamford Raffles

by Boulger, Demetrius Charles., Illustrated By Mono Maps & Photographs

price: $34.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amsterdam: The Pepin Press, 1999 ISBN-13: 9789054960294 ISBN: 9054960299

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition Thus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 90 5496 029 9. 403pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

used book

The Life of Sir Stamford Raffles. With a Preface By Dr. John Bastin

by Boulger, Demetrius, Charles

price: $43.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amsterdam: The Pepin Press, 1999 ISBN-13: 9789054960294 ISBN: 9054960299

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. First Thus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 90 5496 029 9. Illustrated with engravings. 403pp. Facsimile reprint of the 1899 edition. An excellent biography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.