Binding: Lt. blue cloth 5 1/4" x 8 1/2"
Publisher: Charles Knight, London
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780853141778ISBN:0853141770
Description: Photographs, maps, VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, head a little foxed, DJ Good 207 pp. DJ clipped, corners/spine ends worn, rubbed quite a bit, few 1/8"-3/4" tears on top/bottom edges. ISBN 0-85314-177-0, Name/date/city/sticker mark on front pastedown, notes on front free endpaper, 20 pages have scattered underlining & marginal notes/marks, two signatures reversed in order, read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Knight, London
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780853141778ISBN:0853141770
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth covers. Clean int-no inscrip but few marks on base of page edges. Dj is price clipped. Lightly rubbed on back cover of dj and spine edges and corners lightly worn. pp207 inc index. Raffles in Singapore and his role in developing the city as a British stronghold. Original story 1897. Bookseller Inventory #00774. read more
Description: ISBN: 9054960299. Hardcover, 8vo, xliv+403pp, b/w plates, map, index. Fine in near Fine d/w. Facsimile of 1897 edition with a new introduction by John Bastin. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Horace Marshall, London
Date Published: 1897
Description: 1st Edition; xv, 403pp incl. index and with Portraits, Maps, some pull-out, plus Illustrations; Dark green covers with gilt amorial on the front & back, title to spine. Cover has slight wear on spine hinges and small 2cm piece chipped out at the back, few spot on spine. Top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed; A very good copy, immaculate internally with no inscriptions. 10 1/2" x 7"., Plates, Genealogical table portraits, maps (some folded). Index. An account of Stamford Raffles's life, the ... read more
Description: First Edition in orig. maroon cloth. Teg. Cnrs. bumped Gilt armorials centrally located on front and rear boards. Some darkening and mottling to cloth. Top edge of spine soft and there is some damage to cloth at head/tail of spine resulting in loss of outer material (scans available on request). Fore and bottom edges of textblock rough cut (there are some pages that remain uncut). Overall interior is extremely clean and sharp with exception of endpapers which show evidence of foxing. Owner name ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Pepin Press, Amsterdam
Date Published: n.d. (c. 1999)
Description: Reprint; Lge. 8vo; pp. xliv, 403; 32 pages of plates, index of subjects; original cloth, dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, otherwise a fine copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Amsterdam: The Pepin Press, 1999
ISBN-13:9789054960294ISBN:9054960299
Description: Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. First Thus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 90 5496 029 9. Illustrated with engravings. 403pp. Facsimile reprint of the 1899 edition. An excellent biography. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.