» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

by John Dickson Carr

About this title: John Dickson Carr explores the life of his mentor, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

by Carr, John Dickson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Periodical Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394716084 ISBN: 0394716086

Description: Very Good. 447 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

by Carr, John Dickson

price: $16.15

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date published: 1949

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. x, 304 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

by Carr, John Dickson

price: $16.15

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date published: 1949

Description: Good. x, 304 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

by Carr, John Dickson

price: $16.15

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date published: 1949

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. x, 304 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

by Carr, John Dickson

price: $16.15

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date published: 1949

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. x, 304 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

by Carr, John Dickson

price: $16.15

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date published: 1949

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. x, 304 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

by Carr, John Dickson

price: $17.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray, London Date published: 1949

Description: Very Good. 362 p. : ports.; 22 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

by Carr, John Dickson

price: $19.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date published: 1949

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. x, 304 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

by Carr, John Dickson

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780881843729 ISBN: 0881843725

Description: New. 0881843725 Cover has NO wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

by John Dickson Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394716084 ISBN: 0394716086

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

by John Dickson Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394716084 ISBN: 0394716086

Description: Good. Good condition. Mass Market Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

by Carr, John Dickson

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Carroll & Graf [Distributed by Publishers Group West] Date published: 1987; 1987, c1949 ISBN-13: 9780881843729 ISBN: 0881843725

Description: Very good condition. 304 p., [8] p. of plates ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

by Carr, John Dickson

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Carroll & Graf [Distributed by Publishers Group West] Date published: 1987; 1987, c1949 ISBN-13: 9780881843729 ISBN: 0881843725

Description: Very good condition. 304 p., [8] p. of plates ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

by Carr, John Dickson

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Carroll & Graf [Distributed by Publishers Group West] Date published: 1987; 1987, c1949 ISBN-13: 9780881843729 ISBN: 0881843725

Description: Very good condition. 304 p., [8] p. of plates ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

by John Dickson Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394716084 ISBN: 0394716086

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

by John Dickson Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394716084 ISBN: 0394716086

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

by John Dickson Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780881843729 ISBN: 0881843725

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

by Carr, John Dickson

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage V-608 Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394716084 ISBN: 0394716086

Description: VG- Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

by Carr, John Dickson

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Reprint. Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394716084 ISBN: 0394716086

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 447 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CGBOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

by John Dickson Carr

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394716084 ISBN: 0394716086

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Vintage Books, 1975, 1.1 in. H x 6.6 in. L x 4.3 in. W, 9.1 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

by Carr, John Dickson

price: $2.44

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Ltr ptg Binding: boards Publisher: H&R, NY Date published: 1949

Description: Ex-lib, ffep removed, good, dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

by Carr, John Dickson

price: $2.49

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780881843729 ISBN: 0881843725

Description: Very Good. 2nd printing of this trade paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

by John Dickson Carr

price: $2.50

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub Date published: 1987-10 ISBN-13: 9780881843729 ISBN: 0881843725

Description: Very Good. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peaceful Valley Homestead, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

by Arthur Conan \ Carr, John Dickson Doyle

price: $2.52

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date published: 1949-01-01

Description: Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Stated first edition. Cover shows light wear to edges, corners and spine tips. Spine is slightly sunned at top. Front endpaper has breif notation from previous owner, no other markings. Pages are lightly sunned to edges. Text block is shaken, hinges are solid, pages are bound tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

by Carr, John Dickson

price: $3.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date published: 1949

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x, 304 pp. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The covers are scuffed at the extremities. The binding is square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.