Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: John Dickson Carr explores the life of his mentor, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
(245 available copies)
Page 1 of 10
The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
by
Carr, John Dickson
Binding: Periodical
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394716084
ISBN: 0394716086
Description: Very Good. 447 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alibris , NV, USA
Reliability:
The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
by
Carr, John Dickson
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: [1st ed. ]
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date published: 1949
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. x, 304 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. read more
The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
by
Carr, John Dickson
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: [1st ed. ]
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date published: 1949
Description: Good. x, 304 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. read more
The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
by
Carr, John Dickson
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: [1st ed. ]
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date published: 1949
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. x, 304 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. read more
The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
by
Carr, John Dickson
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: [1st ed. ]
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date published: 1949
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. x, 304 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
by
Carr, John Dickson
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: [1st ed. ]
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date published: 1949
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. x, 304 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. read more
The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
by
Carr, John Dickson
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Murray, London
Date published: 1949
Description: Very Good. 362 p. : ports.; 22 cm. Includes index. read more
The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
by
Carr, John Dickson
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date published: 1949
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. x, 304 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. read more
The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
by
Carr, John Dickson
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub
Date published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780881843729
ISBN: 0881843725
Description: New. 0881843725 Cover has NO wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Cambridge Books ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
by
John Dickson Carr
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394716084
ISBN: 0394716086
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Owner's name inside. read more
The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
by
John Dickson Carr
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394716084
ISBN: 0394716086
Description: Good. Good condition. Mass Market Paperback edition. read more
The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
by
Carr, John Dickson
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Carroll & Graf [Distributed by Publishers Group West]
Date published: 1987; 1987, c1949
ISBN-13: 9780881843729
ISBN: 0881843725
Description: Very good condition. 304 p., [8] p. of plates ports. 22 cm. read more
The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
by
Carr, John Dickson
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Carroll & Graf [Distributed by Publishers Group West]
Date published: 1987; 1987, c1949
ISBN-13: 9780881843729
ISBN: 0881843725
Description: Very good condition. 304 p., [8] p. of plates ports. 22 cm. read more
The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
by
Carr, John Dickson
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Carroll & Graf [Distributed by Publishers Group West]
Date published: 1987; 1987, c1949
ISBN-13: 9780881843729
ISBN: 0881843725
Description: Very good condition. 304 p., [8] p. of plates ports. 22 cm. read more
The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
by
John Dickson Carr
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394716084
ISBN: 0394716086
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
by
John Dickson Carr
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394716084
ISBN: 0394716086
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Blue Cloud Books ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
by
John Dickson Carr
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers
Date published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780881843729
ISBN: 0881843725
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
by
Carr, John Dickson
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage V-608
Date published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394716084
ISBN: 0394716086
Description: VG- Paperback. read more
The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
by
Carr, John Dickson
Edition: Reprint.
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394716084
ISBN: 0394716086
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 447 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
CGBOOKS ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
by
John Dickson Carr
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394716084
ISBN: 0394716086
Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Vintage Books, 1975, 1.1 in. H x 6.6 in. L x 4.3 in. W, 9.1 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Books_By_Russ ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
by
Carr, John Dickson
Edition: Ltr ptg
Binding: boards
Publisher: H&R, NY
Date published: 1949
Description: Ex-lib, ffep removed, good, dj. read more
The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
by
Carr, John Dickson
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780881843729
ISBN: 0881843725
Description: Very Good. 2nd printing of this trade paperback edition. read more
The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
by
John Dickson Carr
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub
Date published: 1987-10
ISBN-13: 9780881843729
ISBN: 0881843725
Description: Very Good. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more
The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
by
Arthur Conan \ Carr, John Dickson Doyle
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper
Date published: 1949-01-01
Description: Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Stated first edition. Cover shows light wear to edges, corners and spine tips. Spine is slightly sunned at top. Front endpaper has breif notation from previous owner, no other markings. Pages are lightly sunned to edges. Text block is shaken, hinges are solid, pages are bound tight. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
The eSeller ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
by
Carr, John Dickson
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date published: 1949
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x, 304 pp. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The covers are scuffed at the extremities. The binding is square, and the text is clean. read more
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.