» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Life of Shakespeare

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Life of Shakespeare

by Hesketh Pearson

About this title: These cassettes provide a biography which looks at the life of the playwright in part through the plays themselves. The intricacies of Elizabethan drama set the background for the tale of the greatest dramatist.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Life of Shakespeare

by Hesketh Pearson

price: $3.98

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WALKER & CO * Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Life of Shakespeare

by Pearson, Hesketh

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Walker & CO 1961.

Description: Good/ good dj. 239 pages. Binding is hardcover. Top exremity is worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Life of Shakespeare With an Anthology of Shakespeare's Poetry used book

A Life of Shakespeare With an Anthology of Shakespeare's Poetry

by Pearson, Hesketh

price: $4.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker and Company Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No Jacket. 239 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound, light rubbing to edges; pages tanned. Tight reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 051361. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Life of Shakespeare

by Pearson, Hesketh

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker and Co. Date Published: 1961

Description: Poor+ Ex Library. No Jacket. Ex-Library Usual library markings. Small amount of writing, some fading, & wear to covers. Front endpaper & following pg are partially loose from spine. Some pgs have moisture damage. A readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Life of Shakespeare With an Anthology of Shakespeare's Poetry used book

A Life of Shakespeare With an Anthology of Shakespeare's Poetry

by Pearson, Hesketh

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker and Company Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 239 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, edgewear; sound book. The dj is creased, attached to boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 036005. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Life of Shakespeare

by Hesketh Pearson

price: $12.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780241120064 ISBN: 0241120063

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Life of Shakespeare With an Anthology of Shakespeare's Poetry

by Pearson, Hesketh

price: $13.20

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: Carroll & Nicholson, London Date Published: 1949

Description: b&w frontispiece illus. VG throughout; fep removed; wraps edgeworn and rubbed. 8vo. dustwrapper. 239pp. Cogent biography of Shakespeare accompanied by an anthology of Shakespeare's poetry; this copy is vg throughout, w/ fep removed; wraps are foxed and edgeworn w/ small chips out of top edge and thin 2 in. strip out top spine, price clipped, now protected. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Life of Shakespeare

by Pearson, Hesketh

price: $14.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Date Published: 11/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780241120064 ISBN: 0241120063

Description: Very Good. 0241120063 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y68C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Life of Shakespeare

by Pearson, Hesketh

price: $16.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Burgundy Cloth Publisher: Carroll and Nicholson, London Date Published: 1949

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hardback. Octavo. 239 pp, frontis, index. With an anthology of Shakespeare's poetry. While the text is in very good condition, the covers are worn and the cloth between the rear cover and the spine has split. There is are indications on the front pastedown that this copy is ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Colin Snowdon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Life of Shakespeare

by Hesketh. Pearson

price: $23.09

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll and Nicholson Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. Ex-library. Lib stamps to first endpaper. 8vo. 237pp. Cloth/ no jacket. Well bound. Red cloth. Pages lightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Life of Shakespeare With an Anthology of Shakespeare's Poetry

by Hesketh Pearson

price: $4.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Walker and Company Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life of Shakespeare-With an Anthology of Shakespeare's Poetry

by Pearson, Hesketh

price: $14.17

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Nicholson, London, UK Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in Poor jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" Tall. 239 pgs including index; dust jacket soiled with much damage to edges & corners; hard cover edges & corners shelf worn; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

A Life of Shakespeare

by H Pearson

price: $15.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin No 370 1942 Date Published: 1942

Description: 1st G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Life of Shakespeare

by Pearson. Hesketh

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CARROLL & NICHOLSON Date Published: 1949

Description: Published by Carroll & Nicholson in 1949. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Light foxing. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Life of Shakespeare

by Hesketh Pearson

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HAMISH HAMILTON Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780241120064 ISBN: 0241120063

Description: Ex-Library Paperback. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Life of Shakespeare

by Hesketh Pearson

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HAMISH HAMILTON LTD Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780241120064 ISBN: 0241120063

Description: Published by Hamish Hamilton Ltd in 1987. Paperback. Number of pages: 252. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8389417 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Life of Shakespeare

by Pearson Hesketh

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books 1942

Description: 8vo paperback, in fair condition, tears to corners of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Life of Shakespeare

by Pearson

price: $24.89

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HAMISH HAMILTON Date Published: 1987

Description: Ex-Library Published by HAMISH HAMILTON in 1987, ex-library copy, paperback, medium size, no D/W, covers good, internally good, library copy-usual stamps & marks, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Life of Shakespeare

by Hesketh Pearson

price: $28.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781299198432 ISBN: 1299198430

Description: Very good. With an anthology of Shakespeare's poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Life of Shakespeare

by Pearson, Hesketh

price: $36.59

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1949. Carroll and Nicholson. First. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 9x6. 239pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.