» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Life of Robert Burns

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Life of Robert Burns

by Catherine Carswell

About this title: First published in 1930 to a storm of protest due to its frank approach, this biography of the Scottish poet, Robert Burns, deliberately seeks to shake the image of Burns as a romantic hero. It exposes the sexual misdemeanours, drinking bouts and waywardness that is often overlooked. The book also brings to life the personality of this man, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Life of Robert Burns used book

The Life of Robert Burns

by Carswell, Catherine

price: $2.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780862412920 ISBN: 0862412927

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 415 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of Robert Burns (Canongate Classics, Vol 30) used book

The Life of Robert Burns (Canongate Classics, Vol 30)

by Catherine M. Carswell

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Date Published: 1998-03 ISBN-13: 9780862412920 ISBN: 0862412927

Description: Fair. Shelf G3. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Robert Burns

by Catherine Carswell

price: $9.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1951

Description: Fair. Heavy wear. No DJ. From a library. Non-text page mostly loose. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of Robert Burns (Canongate Classics, Vol 30) new book

The Life of Robert Burns (Canongate Classics, Vol 30)

by Catherine M. Carswell

price: $11.49

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Date Published: 1998-03 ISBN-13: 9780862412920 ISBN: 0862412927

Description: New. New, some minor wear from sitting on my shelf, Paperback, Thank you for considering Godsway-Books. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of Robert Burns (Canongate Classics) used book

The Life of Robert Burns (Canongate Classics)

by Catherine Carswell

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780862412920 ISBN: 0862412927

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Life of Robert Burns, the

by Carswell, Catherine

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, NY USA Date Published: 1931

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. Good condition ex-library book with usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Robert Burns

by Carswell, Catherine Macfarlane

price: $21.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1930

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Ex-Lib (Prestigious) Usual Marks. Moderate general wear. Board edges bumped. 467 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Robert Burns

by Catherine Carswell

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Compant 1931, no dust cover, pages are nice and clean, cover has some wear some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of Robert Burns (Canongate Classics) used book

The Life of Robert Burns (Canongate Classics)

by Carswell, Catherine

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Date Published: 01/01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780862412920 ISBN: 0862412927

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of Robert Burns (Canongate Classics) used book

The Life of Robert Burns (Canongate Classics)

by Carswell, Catherine

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Date Published: 01/01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780862412920 ISBN: 0862412927

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of Robert Burns (Canongate Classics) used book

The Life of Robert Burns (Canongate Classics)

by Carswell, Catherine

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Date Published: 01/01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780862412920 ISBN: 0862412927

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of Robert Burns

by Carswell, Catherine

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hb Publisher: Chatto & Windus, london Date Published: 1951

Description: Good dj. Dj. 5.50x9. Discolored spine; bumped corners _PAB_ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of Robert Burns used book

The Life of Robert Burns

by Carswell, Catherine

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Canongate Books ISBN-13: 9780862412920 ISBN: 0862412927

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of Robert Burns (Canongate Classics) used book

The Life of Robert Burns (Canongate Classics)

by Catherine Carswell

price: $11.99

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780862412920 ISBN: 0862412927

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of Robert Burns

by Carswell, Catherine

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY Date Published: 1931

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of Robert Burns (Canongate Classics) used book

The Life of Robert Burns (Canongate Classics)

by Carswell, Catherine

price: $12.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Date Published: 01/01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780862412920 ISBN: 0862412927

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of Robert Burns (Canongate Classics) used book

The Life of Robert Burns (Canongate Classics)

by Catherine Carswell

price: $23.60

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780862412920 ISBN: 0862412927

Description: Good. A few hardbacks may have no dust jackets. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of Robert Burns

by Catherine Carswell

price: $39.44

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Frontis & 3 b&w plates. Blue cloth boards w/ gilt lettering to spine, sl wear to head & heel, cloth v sl rubbed, cornertips sl worn, date inscribed to sl foxed front free endpaper, v sl foxing to prelims & page-edges o/w interior clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of Robert Burns

by Carswell, Catherine

price: $40.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (Unstated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York Date Published: 1931

Description: Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. A gift inscription appears on the front endpaper. A comprehensive, scholarly biography by an admirer of the poet. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of Robert Burns

by Carswell, Catherine

price: $41.57

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1930. Chatto & Windus. Book-Good, rubbing, slight wear to edges, uneven page edges, faded gilt title on spine. 9x5.5. 467pp. Several b/w illus inc frontis. Ex Libris. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Life of Robert Burns used book

The Life of Robert Burns

by Carswell, Catherine

price: $43.09

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with paper jacket Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1951

Description: VERY GOOD. Edges and endpapers tanned. Writing on blank front endpaper. Unclipped dustjacket, fair with some wear and discolouration. Main language English. No ISBN shown. Weight 689g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of Robert Burns

by Catherine Carswell

price: $20.06

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO WINDUS Date Published: 1951

Description: Published by CHATTO WINDUS in 1951. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #1127523 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.