Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Advaita Ashrama, Calcutta, India
Date Published: 1974
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only, clean. A nice copy.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more
Description: Good in Fair to Poor jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. "Ramakrishna the Man-God and the Universal Gospel of Vivekananda, a study of Mysticism and Action in Living India", chapters on Kali, the Mother, Ramakrishna, and the Great Shepherds of India, etc, 326 pages. Litho of Ramakrishna at frontispiece. The binding is yellow w/green cloth binding under the dust jacket. Wear: Front hinge cracked. A line streak, 1/2", at front binding, corner wear. Large chips to dj spine. read more
Edition: Eighth Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Advaita Ashrama, Calcutta India
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good in Good jacket. 5 x 7.25. Dj has heavy wear and chipping, several very short edge tears, interior tight and clean, xi + 303 pages including appendices, account of the life of Sri Ramakrishna, a modern day prophet of India. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Advaita Ashrama, Calcutta, India
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good++ in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cream paper covered board with gold paper bound spine. Corners slightly turned inwards. Light shelf wear and some minor soiling to boards. Pages darkening. Gift inscription to ffep. Spotting to end papers. Dust jacket is a little darkened at the spine. There is some edge wear, leading to "fraying" at the spine ends and further small tears to top corners. DJ is dust marked as are top closed edges. Frontis prtrait of subject is bound in upside down. ... read more
Edition: Hardcover Edition
Binding: Boards with Cloth Binding
Publisher: Advaita Ashrama, Calcutta, India
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Two volume set. Published 1965-1970. Volume one is the eighth edition, published 1970; vol. two is the sixth impression, published 1965. Translated from the original French by E. F. Malcolm-Smith. Ramakrishna the Man-Gods and the Universal Gospel of Vivekananda (A Study of Mysticism and Action in Living India). Clean and tight ex-library copies. read more
Description: Life of Ramakrishna Hardcover. 303 pages. Translated from the original French by E. F. Malcolm-Smith, M. A., Ph. D, Late Research Fellow, Newham College, CambridgeVERY GOOD--a few minor cover spots. Spine has minor some spots of discoloration. Other than that: tightly bound, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects. Keywords: Vivekananda Mysticism IndiaKeywords: Theosophy, Theosophical, metaphysical, ancient wisdom, ageless wisdom, occult, esoteric, Eastern thought, ... read more
Edition: 9th ptg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Advaita Ashrama, Calcutta, India
Date Published: 1974
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 302pp. B&W photo frontis. Footnotes, Bibliography, Iconography. NF hardback, discoloration to boards from binding glue, internally clean & tight/NF DJ, closed tears. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Vedanta Pr
Date Published: 01/01/1929
ISBN-13:9788185301440ISBN:8185301441
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: This is a hard cover book with tan cloth covered boards. Black titling on spine. Dust jacket is unclipped, but edgeworn and rubbed. Photograph as frontispiece. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: Third Impression
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Advaita Ashrama, Calcutta, India
Date Published: 1992
Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 4 3/4" Wide x 7 3/8" Tall. Tight Copy, tan quarter-cloth spine over white board bindings, black spinal titles, lightly shelf bumped lower rear cornertip, unmarked text, no names, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with closed short edgetears and small corner split ends. A detail and touching account of the Compassionate Life, His Influences, His Enlightening Teachings, and the Devine Wisdoms of Sri Ramakrishna. With a b&w Frontis of Sri ... read more
Description: Good + to Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Volume I. turquoise soft covers, minimal edgewear, binding slightly stiff, else VG, previous seller's price sticker at back cover, "Vedanta Press" sticker at flyleaf, else clean. read more
Description: Hardcover, used book. Jacket laminated, affixed to book. Good clean copy. Religion: Hinduism. Volume II of The Life of Ramakrishna Ramakrishna the Man-Gods and the Universal Gospel of Vivekananda (A Study of Mysticism and Action in Living India). read more
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. #11132. 1st Edition / 4th Printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket: spine slightly sunned, slight over-all soiling. 13 x 19cm. hard cover. 327pp. read more
Description: 1960. Advaita Ashrama. Reprint. Book-Good, extremities rubbed, spine sunned. Black titles on spine of cream quarto bound book. 7.5x5. 301pp. B/w portrait of subject frontis. read more
Edition: Fourth Impression
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Advaita Ashrama, Almora, India
Date Published: 1947
Description: Volume I. Hardcover. Small 8vo. xiv + 328 pp. Quarter brown cloth w/ yellow papered boards, black title, etc. to spine, frontis, bibliography. Corners and spine ends a little bumped, light rubbing to edges and points, boards a little chafed. Paper lightly browned, unmarked. Overall a sound VG copy. Ramakrishna the Man-Gods and the Universal Gospel of Vivekananda (A Study of Mysticism and Action in Living India) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.