» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The life of Ramakrishna

by Romain Rolland

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Life of Ramakrishna

by Rolland, Romain

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Swami Ananyananda, Mayavati Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green pictorial soft cover in very good condition. Previous owner signature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Ramakrishna

by Rolland, Romain

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Advaita Ashrama, Calcutta, India Date Published: 1974

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only, clean. A nice copy.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of Ramakrishna used book

The Life of Ramakrishna

by Romain Rolland

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Advaita Ashrama, Mayavati, Almora, Himalayas Date Published: 1947

Description: Good in Fair to Poor jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. "Ramakrishna the Man-God and the Universal Gospel of Vivekananda, a study of Mysticism and Action in Living India", chapters on Kali, the Mother, Ramakrishna, and the Great Shepherds of India, etc, 326 pages. Litho of Ramakrishna at frontispiece. The binding is yellow w/green cloth binding under the dust jacket. Wear: Front hinge cracked. A line streak, 1/2", at front binding, corner wear. Large chips to dj spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: katlazuli books & music, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life of Ramakrishna a Study of Mysticism & Action in Living India-Volume 1

by Rolland, Romain

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Advaita Ashrama, Calcutta India Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in Good jacket. 5 x 7.25. Dj has heavy wear and chipping, several very short edge tears, interior tight and clean, xi + 303 pages including appendices, account of the life of Sri Ramakrishna, a modern day prophet of India. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Ramakrishna

by Rolland, Romain

price: $18.05

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Advaita Ashrama, Calcutta, India Date Published: 1944

Description: Good++ in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cream paper covered board with gold paper bound spine. Corners slightly turned inwards. Light shelf wear and some minor soiling to boards. Pages darkening. Gift inscription to ffep. Spotting to end papers. Dust jacket is a little darkened at the spine. There is some edge wear, leading to "fraying" at the spine ends and further small tears to top corners. DJ is dust marked as are top closed edges. Frontis prtrait of subject is bound in upside down. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Life of Ramakrishna, the

by Romain Rolland

price: $18.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Advaita Ashrama, Calcutta Date Published: 10/1/1970 ISBN-13: 9780702500398 ISBN: 0702500399

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Ramakrishna

by Rolland, Romain

price: $34.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover Edition Binding: Boards with Cloth Binding Publisher: Advaita Ashrama, Calcutta, India Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Two volume set. Published 1965-1970. Volume one is the eighth edition, published 1970; vol. two is the sixth impression, published 1965. Translated from the original French by E. F. Malcolm-Smith. Ramakrishna the Man-Gods and the Universal Gospel of Vivekananda (A Study of Mysticism and Action in Living India). Clean and tight ex-library copies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of Ramakrishna used book

The Life of Ramakrishna

by Rolland, Romain

price: $75.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Advaita Ashrama, India

Description: 1931, 2nd printing. (Hardcover)...Near very good in fair to good dust jacket.......Frontispiece, plates....(Biography) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life of Ramakrishna Hardcover. 303 Pages. Translated From the

by Rolland Romain

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1965

Description: Life of Ramakrishna Hardcover. 303 pages. Translated from the original French by E. F. Malcolm-Smith, M. A., Ph. D, Late Research Fellow, Newham College, CambridgeVERY GOOD--a few minor cover spots. Spine has minor some spots of discoloration. Other than that: tightly bound, clean, without markings, tears, creases or other noticeable defects. Keywords: Vivekananda Mysticism IndiaKeywords: Theosophy, Theosophical, metaphysical, ancient wisdom, ageless wisdom, occult, esoteric, Eastern thought, ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: An Oasis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Life of Ramakrishna

by Rolland, Romain

price: $6.54

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vedanta Pr ISBN-13: 9788185301440 ISBN: 8185301441

Description: New. 8185301441 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Life of Ramakrishna

by Rolland Romain

price: $7.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Advaita Ashram Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9788185301440 ISBN: 8185301441

Description: Biblio., {NEW BOOK}, Size 22cm, pp. xxii + 246, Appendices, Index, Plates, Appendices. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of Ramakrishna

by Rolland, Romain; Malcolm-Smith, E. F. (Translator)

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Advaita Ashrama, Calcutta, India Date Published: 1974

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 302pp. B&W photo frontis. Footnotes, Bibliography, Iconography. NF hardback, discoloration to boards from binding glue, internally clean & tight/NF DJ, closed tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinger, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life of Ramakrishna

by Rolland, Romain

price: $7.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vedanta Pr Date Published: 01/01/1929 ISBN-13: 9788185301440 ISBN: 8185301441

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of Ramakrishna

by Rolland Romain

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vedanta Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life of Ramakrishna, the

by Rolland, Romain

price: $10.80

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Impression Binding: Cloth Publisher: Advaita Ashram Date Published: 1947

Description: This is a hard cover book with tan cloth covered boards. Black titling on spine. Dust jacket is unclipped, but edgeworn and rubbed. Photograph as frontispiece. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of Ramakrishna

by Rolland, Romain; Translated From The Original French By E. F. Malcolm-Smith

price: $12.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Advaita Ashrama, Calcutta, India Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 4 3/4" Wide x 7 3/8" Tall. Tight Copy, tan quarter-cloth spine over white board bindings, black spinal titles, lightly shelf bumped lower rear cornertip, unmarked text, no names, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with closed short edgetears and small corner split ends. A detail and touching account of the Compassionate Life, His Influences, His Enlightening Teachings, and the Devine Wisdoms of Sri Ramakrishna. With a b&w Frontis of Sri ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life of Ramakrishna, the

by Rolland, Romain

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Impression Binding: Softcover Publisher: Advaita Ashrama, Calcutta Date Published: 1986

Description: Good + to Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Volume I. turquoise soft covers, minimal edgewear, binding slightly stiff, else VG, previous seller's price sticker at back cover, "Vedanta Press" sticker at flyleaf, else clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Counterpoint Records & Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of Ramakrishna

by Rolland, Romain

price: $19.00

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Not Specified Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. Dw, 1944 vol 1, 3rd ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of Ramakrishna Ramakrishna and the Universal Gospel

by Rolland, Romain; E. R. Malcolm-Smith Trans

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Advait Ashrama.

Description: Hardcover, used book. Jacket laminated, affixed to book. Good clean copy. Religion: Hinduism. Volume II of The Life of Ramakrishna Ramakrishna the Man-Gods and the Universal Gospel of Vivekananda (A Study of Mysticism and Action in Living India). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life of Ramakrishna

by Rolland, Romain

price: $22.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vedanta Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9788185301440 ISBN: 8185301441

Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 244pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of Ramakrishna

by Rolland, Romain

price: $32.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition / 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Advaita Ashrama, Almora Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. #11132. 1st Edition / 4th Printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket: spine slightly sunned, slight over-all soiling. 13 x 19cm. hard cover. 327pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of Ramakrishna

by Rolland, Romain

price: $36.59

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 1960. Advaita Ashrama. Reprint. Book-Good, extremities rubbed, spine sunned. Black titles on spine of cream quarto bound book. 7.5x5. 301pp. B/w portrait of subject frontis. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Life of Ramakrishna

by Romain Rolland

price: $37.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vedanta Pr Date Published: 1929 ISBN-13: 9788185301440 ISBN: 8185301441

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Life of Ramakrishna

by Romain Rolland

price: $43.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vedanta Pr Date Published: 1929 ISBN-13: 9788185301440 ISBN: 8185301441

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of Ramakrishna

by Rolland, Romain (Translated By E. F. Malcolm-Smith).

price: $43.80

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Advaita Ashrama, Almora, India Date Published: 1947

Description: Volume I. Hardcover. Small 8vo. xiv + 328 pp. Quarter brown cloth w/ yellow papered boards, black title, etc. to spine, frontis, bibliography. Corners and spine ends a little bumped, light rubbing to edges and points, boards a little chafed. Paper lightly browned, unmarked. Overall a sound VG copy. Ramakrishna the Man-Gods and the Universal Gospel of Vivekananda (A Study of Mysticism and Action in Living India) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.