search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Life of Pi

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Life of Pi

by Yann Martel

About this title: Pi, the precocious animal-loving son of an Indian zookeeper, loses his family in a shipwreck en route to North America--and is left alone in a lifeboat with a man-eating Bengal tiger named Richard Parker, with whom he manages (thanks to his zoo background) to strike up an ingenious truce. When they finally reach land and the tiger disappears, Pi finds that no one will believe his story--and so he creates an alternative tale, one that is false but sounds true. This whimsical fantasy was short-listed for Canada's Governor General's Literary Award and won the Booker Prize in 2002. Also a New ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Life of Pi

by Martel, Yann

price: $8.75

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: canongate Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780770430078 ISBN: 0770430074

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life of Pi

by Yann Martel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841952833 ISBN: 1841952834

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Martel, Yann

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156027328 ISBN: 0156027321

Description: N/A jacket. Good. 0156027321 book is in good used condition, covers creased, edges worn, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Martel, Yann

price: $1.99

Ships from nj, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156027328 ISBN: 0156027321

Description: Very Good. 0156027321 BOOK HAS BEEN READ. HAS A LITTLE WARPING TO IT BUT NOT A LOT OF SHELFWEAR. SAVE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, nj, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Martel, Yann

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780156027328 ISBN: 0156027321

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. great book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 348 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yall Book Company, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Martel, Yann

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156027328 ISBN: 0156027321

Description: N/A jacket. Good. 0156027321 book in good used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Martel, Yann

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156027328 ISBN: 0156027321

Description: N/A jacket. Good. 0156027321 book is in good used condition, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Martel, Yann

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156027328 ISBN: 0156027321

Description: N/A jacket. Good. 0156027321 book in good used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Martel, Yann

price: $1.99

Ships from ca, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151008117 ISBN: 0151008116

Description: Good. 0151008116 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, ca, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life of Pi

by Yann Martel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Pub Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781841954257 ISBN: 184195425X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Yann Martel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780156027328 ISBN: 0156027321

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Martel, Yann

price: $1.99

Ships from ca, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156027328 ISBN: 0156027321

Description: Very Good. 0156027321 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, ca, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Yann Martel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780156027328 ISBN: 0156027321

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Yann Martel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780156027328 ISBN: 0156027321

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Martel, Yann

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156027328 ISBN: 0156027321

Description: Very Good. 0156027321 All orders same/next day. Orders before 2: 00 PM EST same day. Satisfaction or your money back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Martel, Yann

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780156027328 ISBN: 0156027321

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. nice book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 348 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Yall Book Company, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Martel, Yann

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156027328 ISBN: 0156027321

Description: N/A jacket. Good. 0156027321 book is in good used condition cracks on spine, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Martel, Yann

price: $1.99

Ships from ca, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156027328 ISBN: 0156027321

Description: Good. 0156027321 May show signs of shelf wear. Wear on corners, Creases on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, ca, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Martel, Yann

price: $2.00

Ships from MT, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780156027328 ISBN: 0156027321

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 348 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Martel, Yann

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780156027328 ISBN: 0156027321

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 348 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephanie Gutierrez, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Martel, Yann

price: $2.29

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156027328 ISBN: 0156027321

Description: Very Good. 0156027321 First Edition Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. Name on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Martel, Yann

price: $2.39

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156027328 ISBN: 0156027321

Description: Very Good. 0156027321 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Martel, Yann

price: $2.39

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156027328 ISBN: 0156027321

Description: Very Good. 0156027321 First Edition Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Martel, Yann

price: $2.45

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780156027328 ISBN: 0156027321

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Usual ex lib stickers Cover Worn Inside Pages Clean Binding Tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 348 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aerial Arts, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Pi used book

Life of Pi

by Martel, Yann

price: $2.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156027328 ISBN: 0156027321

Description: Very Good. 0156027321 First Edition Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: