About this title: The life of Moliere, Born Jean-Baptiste Poquelin, is a story of struggle and dedication, and Bulgakov tells it with warmth and compassion.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
ISBN-13:9780811209564ISBN:0811209563
Description: Good. 0811209563 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780811209564ISBN:0811209563
Description: Very Good; Pages clean and binding tight. Spine creased. Shipped from a smoke free environment in Michigan. (NON-FCTN) 0811209563. Mass Market PB; 0.7 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good in Fair-Good jacket. 259 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; sound book. The dj has some creasing and discoloring; glued inside covers. "The life of Moliere, born Jean Baptiste Poquelin, is a story of struggle and dedication, and Bulgakov tells it with warmth and compassion. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 066632. read more
Binding: Beige cloth
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Octavo. xii + 260 pages. A Portrait of the Great French Satirist. Translated by Mirra Ginsburg. Illustrated with frontispiece. Address label of previous owner on front endpage, underlining on 5 pages of the Preface and inside panels of dust jacket, else a very good+ copy in a sunned, edgeworn else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1970, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780811209847ISBN:0811209849
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Cloth. Near Fine. First edition, first printing. Bulgakov's biography of Moliere translated by Mirra Ginsburg. This true first US edition precedes the New Directions edition by 16 years! A fine clean tight unmarked copy in unclipped ($6.95) dust jacket with a couple of short closed tears and light soiling. Uncommon especially in this condition. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
ISBN-13:9780811209564ISBN:0811209563
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
ISBN-13:9780811209564ISBN:0811209563
Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1986, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780811209564ISBN:0811209563
Description: Very Good. 0811209563 Black ink mark on top edge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good in Good or Better jacket. 259p Approx 6.5x9x1". Vg, hard cover, g+ jacket. EX PUB LIB, with a pocket on bk page, a small label lower spine and a few other library markings. Pages crisp and white, text unmarked, no odor, binding solid and strong. Small price tag on spine. G+ jacket has attached Mylar cover, which is good, with l-m shelf wear. Book lays flat and square, a v clean used book at a vg price. Always immediate, professional service with guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. 24 ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oneworld Classics Ltd
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781847491275ISBN:1847491278
Description: New. Charts the life of the French playwright-Moliere-from humble beginnings to later theatrical triumphs and political controversies. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks
Date Published: 01/12/1988
ISBN-13:9780192821119ISBN:0192821113
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks
Date Published: 01/12/1988
ISBN-13:9780192821119ISBN:0192821113
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780811209847ISBN:0811209849
Description: Near Fine. Cloth hardback in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 259 pp., near fine copy in fine dust jacket, owner's signature to front pastedown. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.