» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The life of Monsieur de Molière

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The life of Monsieur de Molière

by Mikhail Afanasvich Bulgakov

About this title: The life of Moliere, Born Jean-Baptiste Poquelin, is a story of struggle and dedication, and Bulgakov tells it with warmth and compassion.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Life of Monsieur De Moliere used book

The Life of Monsieur De Moliere

by Bulgakov, Mikhail Afanasevich

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811209564 ISBN: 0811209563

Description: Good. 0811209563 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of Monsieur de Moliere used book

Life of Monsieur de Moliere

by Bulgakov, Mikhail, and Ginsburg, Mirra (Translated by)

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811209564 ISBN: 0811209563

Description: Very Good. Text in English, Russian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 259 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of Monsieur De Moliere used book

The Life of Monsieur De Moliere

by Bulgakov, Mikhail Afanasevich

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780811209564 ISBN: 0811209563

Description: Very Good; Pages clean and binding tight. Spine creased. Shipped from a smoke free environment in Michigan. (NON-FCTN) 0811209563. Mass Market PB; 0.7 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpineTingling Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of Monsieur De Moliere: a Portrait of the Great French Satirist used book

The Life of Monsieur De Moliere: a Portrait of the Great French Satirist

by Bulgakov, Mikhail; Ginsburg, Mirra (Trans. )

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in Fair-Good jacket. 259 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; sound book. The dj has some creasing and discoloring; glued inside covers. "The life of Moliere, born Jean Baptiste Poquelin, is a story of struggle and dedication, and Bulgakov tells it with warmth and compassion. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 066632. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of Monsieur De Moliere new book

The Life of Monsieur De Moliere

by Bulgakov, Mikhail Afanasevich

price: $7.92

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780811209564 ISBN: 0811209563

Description: New. 7.8 x 5.2 x 0.7. Crisp Firm Clean copy! 259 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Monsieur De Moliere

by Bulgakov, Mikhail

price: $10.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Beige cloth Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Octavo. xii + 260 pages. A Portrait of the Great French Satirist. Translated by Mirra Ginsburg. Illustrated with frontispiece. Address label of previous owner on front endpage, underlining on 5 pages of the Preface and inside panels of dust jacket, else a very good+ copy in a sunned, edgeworn else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life of Monsieur De Moliere

by Bulgakov, Mikhail Afanasevich

price: $33.87

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Binding Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192821119 ISBN: 0192821113

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0192821113 Clean and unmarked-in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Life of Monsieur De Moliere used book

The Life of Monsieur De Moliere

by Bulgakov, Mikhail

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1970, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780811209847 ISBN: 0811209849

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Cloth. Near Fine. First edition, first printing. Bulgakov's biography of Moliere translated by Mirra Ginsburg. This true first US edition precedes the New Directions edition by 16 years! A fine clean tight unmarked copy in unclipped ($6.95) dust jacket with a couple of short closed tears and light soiling. Uncommon especially in this condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: modlitbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of Monsieur De Moliere used book

The Life of Monsieur De Moliere

by Mikhail Afanasevich Bulgakov

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811209564 ISBN: 0811209563

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of Monsieur De Moliere used book

The Life of Monsieur De Moliere

by Mikhail Afanasevich Bulgakov

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811209564 ISBN: 0811209563

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of Monsieur De Moliere used book

The Life of Monsieur De Moliere

by Bulgakov, Mikhail Afanasevich

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780811209564 ISBN: 0811209563

Description: Good. One small mark on top edge does not obscure any text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of Monsieur De Moliere (Classics Ser. ) used book

The Life of Monsieur De Moliere (Classics Ser. )

by Bulgakov, Mikhail Afanasevich; Ginsburg, Mirra (Translator)

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1986, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780811209564 ISBN: 0811209563

Description: Very Good. 0811209563 Black ink mark on top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of Monsieur De Molière

by Mikhail Afanasâ§Evich Bulgakov

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Date Published: 1970

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GetUsedBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of Monsieur De Moliere new book

The Life of Monsieur De Moliere

by Mikhail Bulgakov

price: $8.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811209564 ISBN: 0811209563

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Life of Monsieur De Moliere Pa new book

Life of Monsieur De Moliere Pa

by Bulgakov, Mikhail

price: $8.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811209564 ISBN: 0811209563

Description: BRAND NEW. 0811209563. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of Monsieur De Moliere, a Portrait of the Great French Satirst

by Bulgakov, Mikhail, Mirra Ginsburg, Trans

price: $8.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Good or Better jacket. 259p Approx 6.5x9x1". Vg, hard cover, g+ jacket. EX PUB LIB, with a pocket on bk page, a small label lower spine and a few other library markings. Pages crisp and white, text unmarked, no odor, binding solid and strong. Small price tag on spine. G+ jacket has attached Mylar cover, which is good, with l-m shelf wear. Book lays flat and square, a v clean used book at a vg price. Always immediate, professional service with guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. 24 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Countless Pages Book Store, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of Monsieur De Moliere new book

The Life of Monsieur De Moliere

by Bulgakov, Mikhail

price: $8.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811209564 ISBN: 0811209563

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Life of Monsieur De Moliere

by Bulgakov, Mikhail

price: $11.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oneworld Classics Ltd Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781847491275 ISBN: 1847491278

Description: New. Charts the life of the French playwright-Moliere-from humble beginnings to later theatrical triumphs and political controversies. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life of Monsieur De Moliere

by Bulgokav, Mikhail

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: OXFORD UNIV + PRESS ISBN-13: 9780192821119 ISBN: 0192821113

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of Monsieur De Moliere

by Bulgakov, Mikhail

price: $12.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 01/12/1988 ISBN-13: 9780192821119 ISBN: 0192821113

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of Monsieur De Moliere

by Bulgakov, Mikhail

price: $12.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 01/12/1988 ISBN-13: 9780192821119 ISBN: 0192821113

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Life of Monsieur de Moliere new book

Life of Monsieur de Moliere

by Bulgakov, Mikhail, and Ginsburg, Mirra (Translated by)

price: $12.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811209564 ISBN: 0811209563

Description: New. Text in English, Russian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 259 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Life of Monsieur De Moliere used book

Life of Monsieur De Moliere

by Bulgakov, Mikhail

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811209564 ISBN: 0811209563

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Life of Monsieur De Moliere

by Mikhail Bulgakov, Mira Ginsburg

price: $18.73

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781847491275 ISBN: 1847491278

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Life of Monsieur De Moliere used book

The Life of Monsieur De Moliere

by Bulgakov, Mikhail, Mirra Ginsburg, Trans

price: $20.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780811209847 ISBN: 0811209849

Description: Near Fine. Cloth hardback in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 259 pp., near fine copy in fine dust jacket, owner's signature to front pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.