» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The life of Michelangelo Buonarroti

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The life of Michelangelo Buonarroti

by John Addington Symonds

About this title: The artistic genius of Michelangelo (1475-1564) is beyond question. One the most important figures in the history of art, his monumental paintings in the Sistine Chapel, his sculpture David in Florence, and his Pieta at St. Peter's Basilica in Rome are among the greatest human achievements of all time and remain the most visited and admired works ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

The Life of Michelangelo Buonarroti

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $19.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Capricorn Books, Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Life of Michelangelo Buonarroti used book

The Life of Michelangelo Buonarroti

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $32.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 06/2002 ISBN-13: 9781410200556 ISBN: 1410200558

Description: Very good Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 556 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Life of Michelangelo Buonarroti used book

The Life of Michelangelo Buonarroti

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $32.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 06/2002 ISBN-13: 9781410200556 ISBN: 1410200558

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 556 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Michelangelo Buonarroti

by John Addington Symonds

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1947

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Michelangelo

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: nd

Description: VG+, VG+ dj, p/c, ML # 49, 377 titles on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life of Michelangelo

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $3.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, NY

Description: Good plus condition: DJ worn, shelfwear/-- 12mo., 544 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Michelangelo

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $5.97

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library; Random House, New York Date Published: N.D.

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket; PO name f pastedown & ffep. Stamped on bottom "P-3233". Soiling on spine (darkened). Boards rubbe. D. Modern Library; 12mo; 544 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Michelangelo Buonarroti

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Library Binding Publisher: Modern Library

Description: Good+ to Very Good. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Corners rubbed, top corners curve in at tips, call numbers on label on spine with clear tape over label, library name stamp on top and bottom page edges and on title page, pocket with discarded stamp and marked out bar code on it on front endpaper. Light blue covers with white lettering on spine. 544 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Michelangelo Buonarroti

by Symonds, John Addington, Translator

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Modern Library, 1926

Description: 12 mo., hardcover, green boards with black box and gilt lettering; small white spot on cover else VG. no dj. 544 pp, Complete list of Modern Library books at end. (6 pages) Grey and white decorated endpps. Biography of the great artist and sculptor from Florence. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Michelangelo Buonarroti

by John Addington Symonds

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Capricorn Books Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. 1962 Capricorn Books Edition. Paperback. No marks and binding good. Cover has wear around the edges including two tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life of Michelangelo Buonarroti

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Modern Library, No date, Modern Library Edition #49, hardcover, ; Patterned end papers, top edge dyed dark grey, 544 pages, clean, bright and solid, about FINE, in a near FINE colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Michelangelo Buonarroti Volume II (2) (Based on Studies in the Archives of the Buonarroti Family at Florence)

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: John C. Nimmo Date Published: 1893

Description: Very Good. Hardbound, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Michelangelo Buonarroti (Based on Studies in the Archives of the Buonarroti Family at Florence) Volume One (1)

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.J. : Macmillan & Company Limite Date Published: 1901

Description: Very Good. Hardbound, spotting to front cover otherwise VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Michelangelo Buonarroti

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint ED Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York

Description: Very Good/Very Good DJ/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Michelangelo Buonarroti

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, N Y

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, covers darkened at edges, small hole at spine, ink rubbed off spine, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Michelangelo

by Symonds, John A.

price: $7.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Balloon Cloth Publisher: Modern Library

Description: Good to Very Good. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; Binding tight. No writing in text. Toledano 5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4all, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Michelangelo Buonarroti, (the Modern Library of the World's Best Books)

by John Addington Symonds

price: $8.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern library Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. No dj, wear on boards- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Michelangelo Buonarroti, (the Modern Library of the World's Best Books)

by John Addington Symonds

price: $8.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: The Modern Library Date Published: 1/1/1928

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Michelangelo Buonarroti

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1928

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Text very good. Wear to soft boards. Exterior ffep chipped. Corner's bumped, top spine small tear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of Michelangelo Buonarroti (Modern Library 49) used book

The Life of Michelangelo Buonarroti (Modern Library 49)

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $9.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1928

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. Slightly cocked, tight binding and hinges, age-darkened but clean pages. Flexible cloth over boards is creased at front, generally shelf worn. DJ has significant edge wear, chipping, soiling, but integrity is intact. 544 pp. Basic biography of the Italian Renaissance artist Michelangelo.; 6.5" (16.5 cm) Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of Michelangelo Buonarroti used book

The Life of Michelangelo Buonarroti

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ML reprint Binding: hardcover Publisher: Modern Library (#49), New York Date Published: no date

Description: E. McKnight Kauffer dj art. Near fine, nf price-clipped dj, kelly green cloth. Tight. 544 pgs, Inked name title pg, small stamped name top edge. Attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Michelangelo Buonarroti

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: Modern Library, NY: Date Published: No Date.

Description: Very good copy in a stained Good dust jacket. 544pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Michelangelo Buonarroti

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton House Date Published: nd

Description: Very Good. Clean text. Blue end pages with white Carlton House logo. 544pp. Sticker from Balda's "Black-Lite" Studio inside back cover. No dust jacket. Remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diatrope Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Michelangelo Buonarroti (the Modern Library #49)

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $10.68

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library Date Published: 1928

Description: Good+ in Good jacket. 12mo 6.75-7.75'' tall. Based on studies in the Archives of the Buonarroti family at Florence. Binding style 7. 262 titles on jacket. Jacket has edge wear, small tears, missing chips. 544 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Michelangelo Buonarroti

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.