About this title: The artistic genius of Michelangelo (1475-1564) is beyond question. One the most important figures in the history of art, his monumental paintings in the Sistine Chapel, his sculpture David in Florence, and his Pieta at St. Peter's Basilica in Rome are among the greatest human achievements of all time and remain the most visited and admired works ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University Press of the Pacific
Date Published: 06/2002
ISBN-13:9781410200556ISBN:1410200558
Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 556 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library; Random House, New York
Date Published: N.D.
Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket; PO name f pastedown & ffep. Stamped on bottom "P-3233". Soiling on spine (darkened). Boards rubbe. D. Modern Library; 12mo; 544 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover Library Binding
Publisher: Modern Library
Description: Good+ to Very Good. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Corners rubbed, top corners curve in at tips, call numbers on label on spine with clear tape over label, library name stamp on top and bottom page edges and on title page, pocket with discarded stamp and marked out bar code on it on front endpaper. Light blue covers with white lettering on spine. 544 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY, Modern Library, 1926
Description: 12 mo., hardcover, green boards with black box and gilt lettering; small white spot on cover else VG. no dj. 544 pp, Complete list of Modern Library books at end. (6 pages) Grey and white decorated endpps. Biography of the great artist and sculptor from Florence. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Capricorn Books
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. 1962 Capricorn Books Edition. Paperback. No marks and binding good. Cover has wear around the edges including two tears. read more
Description: Modern Library, No date, Modern Library Edition #49, hardcover, ; Patterned end papers, top edge dyed dark grey, 544 pages, clean, bright and solid, about FINE, in a near FINE colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, covers darkened at edges, small hole at spine, ink rubbed off spine, Internally Clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1928
Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. Slightly cocked, tight binding and hinges, age-darkened but clean pages. Flexible cloth over boards is creased at front, generally shelf worn. DJ has significant edge wear, chipping, soiling, but integrity is intact. 544 pp. Basic biography of the Italian Renaissance artist Michelangelo.; 6.5" (16.5 cm) Tall. read more
Edition: ML reprint
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library (#49), New York
Date Published: no date
Description: E. McKnight Kauffer dj art. Near fine, nf price-clipped dj, kelly green cloth. Tight. 544 pgs, Inked name title pg, small stamped name top edge. Attractive. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carlton House
Date Published: nd
Description: Very Good. Clean text. Blue end pages with white Carlton House logo. 544pp. Sticker from Balda's "Black-Lite" Studio inside back cover. No dust jacket. Remainder mark on edge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Modern Library
Date Published: 1928
Description: Good+ in Good jacket. 12mo 6.75-7.75'' tall. Based on studies in the Archives of the Buonarroti family at Florence. Binding style 7. 262 titles on jacket. Jacket has edge wear, small tears, missing chips. 544 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.