» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Life of John Dryden (1834)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Life of John Dryden (1834)

by Walter Scott

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Life of John Dryden. Reprint of 1834 Edition With Notes By John Gibson Lockhart. Edited With Introduction By B. Kieissman

by Walter/Kreissman, Bernard, Editor Scott

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Paperback, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of John Dryden

by Scott, Walter

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press 1963, softcover, 471p., vg condition, some scuffing to pink covers, name blacked out on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of John Dryden (What Research Says to the Teacher)

by Walter Scott

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1963

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life of John Dryden (Bison Book)

by Walter, Sir Scott

price: $4.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr Date Published: 1963-06 ISBN-13: 9780803251779 ISBN: 0803251777

Description: Good. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of John Dryden

by Sir Walter Scott; Editor-Bernard Kreissman

price: $8.06

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF NEB/ LINCOLN 1963 Date Published: 1963-01-01

Description: Fair. Fair+ hardcover, no DJ. Text is clean and unmarked. Front end papers are stained on edges. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Covers show some soiling.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of John Dryden

by Sir Walter Scott

price: $8.06

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lincoln: University of Nebraska Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. ---Good +. in No Dust Jacket. 162 Pages. Interior overall nice condition with owner's inscription. Cover has light signs of use. Binding is Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall-Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of John Dryden. [Subtitle]: Edited With an Introduction By Bernard Kreissman

by Scott, Walter

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of Nebraska Press, Date Published: 1963.

Description: Cover slightly rubbed, else VG condition. 417pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of John Dryden. Reprint of 1834 Edition With Notes By John Gibson Lockhart. Edited With Introduction By B. Kieissman

by Scott, Walter/Kreissman, Bernard, Editor

price: $24.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bison Book Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Good paperback. Cover rubbed. Crease along inner edge of front cover. Fore-edge lightly foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of John Dryden

by Scott

price: $50.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Nebraska, Lincoln Date Published: 1963

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of John Dryden (1834) new book

The Life of John Dryden (1834)

by Scott, Walter, Author

price: $51.97

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781104380878 ISBN: 1104380870

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00464 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Life of John Dryden (1834) new book

The Life of John Dryden (1834)

by Scott, Walter, Author

price: $67.84

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781104452995 ISBN: 1104452995

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00464 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of John Dryden

by Scott, Walter

price: $116.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Miller, London Date Published: 1808

Description: 4to Full Calf Spine gilt in compartments; Greek Key Borders to covers. All edges gilt. 1st Edn. 534 pp. Backstrip and covers rubbed; lacks port. frontis; section nibbled from outer margins of prelims-up to and including Contents Leaf. Name on prelim. blank; browning. [One of 50 Copies forming the 4to-Large Paper Edition] read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of John Dryden

by Scott, Walter

price: $600.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: James Ballantyne and Company, Edinburgh Date Published: 1808

Description: Very good. Printed for William Miller, London. First edition. 4to. [vi], 532pp. One of fifty copies printed in quarto. Original cloth spine, printed paper label, paper over boards. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Nicely rebacked at an early date preserving the original spine and endpapers. Label darkened and worn, board edges worn, first few and last few pp. lightly foxed, else a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thorn Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of John Dryden

by Sir Walter Scott (Ed. With Introduction By Bernard Kreissman)

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ. of Nebraska Press, Lincoln Date Published: 1963

Description: VG. Paperback. xx + 471 pp. Notes. Facsimile reprint of 1834 edition. Bio of 17th century English poet. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of John Dryden

by Sir Walter Scott

price: $4.86

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA Date Published: 1963

Description: Good + Some Cover Wear. GOOD SOME WEAR TO COVER SOME UNDERLINING P-1. Binding is Soft Cover SOME UNDERLINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Inc, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of John Dryden

by Sir Walter Scott

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life of John Dryden

by Scott, Sir Walter

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780803251779 ISBN: 0803251777

Description: Good. Slight creases on front cover, light shelf wear, heavy foxing on page ridges. "John Dryden (August 19 {August 9 O.S. }, 1631-May 12 {May 1 O.S. }, 1700) was an influential English poet, literary critic, translator and playwright, who dominated the literary life of Restoration England to such a point that the period came to be known in literary circles as the Age of Dryden. "--Wikipedia "Sir Walter Scott, 1st Baronet (15 August 1771-21 September 1832) was a prolific Scottish historical ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of John Dryden

by Scott, Sir Walter; Kreissman, Bernard, Ed

price: $5.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pink pictorial soft cover with black lettering on front cover and spine. Cover shows minor rubbing, creasing, and shelf wear. Page edges show minor soiling. Binding and interior excellent, pages clean, no markings. 471 pages. Free U. S. tracking, ships in cardboard. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Libris Hardback Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of John Dryden

by Scott, Sir Walter; John Gibson Lockhart; Bernard Kreissman

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bison Press, Nb Date Published: 1963

Description: Near Fine. Former owner's name on flyleaf. The 1834 edition with notes by John Gibson Lockhart, and edited by Bernard Kreissman. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life of John Dryden

by Dryden; Scott, Walter

price: $9.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life of John Dryden (Bison Book)

by Scott, Walter,

price: $13.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr ISBN-13: 9780803251779 ISBN: 0803251777

Description: Very Good. Very good. Shelf rubbing, cracked spine, otherwise new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of John Dryden (1834) new book

The Life of John Dryden (1834)

by Scott, Walter

price: $26.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781104380878 ISBN: 1104380870

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of John Dryden (1834) new book

The Life of John Dryden (1834)

by Scott, Walter

price: $31.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781104380878 ISBN: 1104380870

Description: New. 1104380870 Excellent customer service with hassle free return Policy. Ship from different location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of John Dryden (1834) new book

The Life of John Dryden (1834)

by Scott, Walter

price: $35.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781104452995 ISBN: 1104452995

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of John Dryden (1834) new book

The Life of John Dryden (1834)

by Walter Scott

price: $39.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781104452995 ISBN: 1104452995

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.