Description: Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press 1963, softcover, 471p., vg condition, some scuffing to pink covers, name blacked out on front end page. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr
Date Published: 1963-06
ISBN-13:9780803251779ISBN:0803251777
Description: Good. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF NEB/ LINCOLN 1963
Date Published: 1963-01-01
Description: Fair. Fair+ hardcover, no DJ. Text is clean and unmarked. Front end papers are stained on edges. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Covers show some soiling.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Nebraska, Lincoln
Date Published: 1963
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00464 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781104452995ISBN:1104452995
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00464 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Miller, London
Date Published: 1808
Description: 4to Full Calf Spine gilt in compartments; Greek Key Borders to covers. All edges gilt. 1st Edn. 534 pp. Backstrip and covers rubbed; lacks port. frontis; section nibbled from outer margins of prelims-up to and including Contents Leaf. Name on prelim. blank; browning. [One of 50 Copies forming the 4to-Large Paper Edition] read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: James Ballantyne and Company, Edinburgh
Date Published: 1808
Description: Very good. Printed for William Miller, London. First edition. 4to. [vi], 532pp. One of fifty copies printed in quarto. Original cloth spine, printed paper label, paper over boards. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Nicely rebacked at an early date preserving the original spine and endpapers. Label darkened and worn, board edges worn, first few and last few pp. lightly foxed, else a very good copy. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13:9780803251779ISBN:0803251777
Description: Good. Slight creases on front cover, light shelf wear, heavy foxing on page ridges. "John Dryden (August 19 {August 9 O.S. }, 1631-May 12 {May 1 O.S. }, 1700) was an influential English poet, literary critic, translator and playwright, who dominated the literary life of Restoration England to such a point that the period came to be known in literary circles as the Age of Dryden. "--Wikipedia "Sir Walter Scott, 1st Baronet (15 August 1771-21 September 1832) was a prolific Scottish historical ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pink pictorial soft cover with black lettering on front cover and spine. Cover shows minor rubbing, creasing, and shelf wear. Page edges show minor soiling. Binding and interior excellent, pages clean, no markings. 471 pages. Free U. S. tracking, ships in cardboard. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Bison Press, Nb
Date Published: 1963
Description: Near Fine. Former owner's name on flyleaf. The 1834 edition with notes by John Gibson Lockhart, and edited by Bernard Kreissman. read more
Description: New. 1104380870 Excellent customer service with hassle free return Policy. Ship from different location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.