» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Life of Henry Clay

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Life of Henry Clay

by Carl Schurz

About this title: 1887. Two Volumes in One. The biography of Henry Clay, the silver-tongued Kentuckian, who was a respected orator and served as Speaker of the House for longer than any man in the century. He was a compelling presence in Congress and is best known as the author of the famous Missouri Compromise, restricting slavery to the states south of 30 degree latitude; the compromise of 1850, known as Clay's Omnibus measure; and his defense of the American system of protection to native industry against the free-trade principles of Southern politicians. He failed in his two attempts to gain the office of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Life of Henry Clay, Vol. I.

by Schurz, Carl

price: $4.30

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1887 Houghton Mifflin, Boston

Description: "American Statesmen" series, edited by John T, Morse, Jr., dark blue cloth hardcover with gold stamping, has some edge wear, otherwise very good. Ex lib. has book plate over a book plate on inside front cover, the only library mark. Vol. I only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life of Henry Clay

by Schurz, Carl

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 3d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1887

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. 2 v.; 18 cm. American statesmen; [19-20].. Volume 1. Green cover gilt titles. Former Windsor Vermont Library book in good condition. CIncludes index. Series title also at head of t. -p. First published 1887. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life of Henry Clay

by Schurz, Carl

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin

Description: Good Condition. Vol. 2 only. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1993. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life of Henry Clay

by Schurz, Carl

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin

Description: Good Condition. Vol. 1 (of 2) only. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1994. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life of Henry Clay Vol 1 Numbered 19847

by Schurz, Carl

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1887

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Half Leather and marbalized cover read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life of Henry Clay. 2 Vols

by Schurz, Carl

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: cloth Publisher: Houghton, Boston Date Published: 1894

Description: v. good. bright and clean set. Part of the American Statesmen series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenison's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Henry Clay (American Statesmen) 2 Volumes

by Schurz, Carl

price: $18.27

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1896

Description: Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Biography of Henry Clay, the silver-tongued Kentuckian. 2 volumes complete. Nice Tight copies! Previous owner name. Cloth at spine top frayed. 383+424 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life of Henry Clay [American Statesmen] [Complete in 2 Volumes]

by Schurz, Carl

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Co., Boston and New York Date Published: 1891

Description: Near Fine in N/A jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Complete in two volumes. First issued in 1887, this copy dating to 1891, thus early printing. Vintage issue, not a modern-era reprint, rebound in black pebbled cloth, lettered on spine panels in gold foil, original gilt on top text block edges. [v], 383 + [v], 424 pp. Former owner's address stamp and personal library inventory number on rear pastedown of both volumes, otherwise unmarked. Durable set. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of Henry Clay. Volume 2 new book

Life of Henry Clay. Volume 2

by Carl Schurz

price: $26.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbook Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston and New York Date Published: 1915 ISBN-13: 9780543981110 ISBN: 0543981118

Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by Houghton Mifflin Company in Boston and New York, 1915. This book is in English. This book contains 434 pages. Print on demand edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of Henry Clay. Volume 1 new book

Life of Henry Clay. Volume 1

by Carl Schurz

price: $26.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbook Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin Company, Boston and New York Date Published: 1915 ISBN-13: 9781421210773 ISBN: 1421210770

Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by Houghton and Mifflin Company in Boston and New York, 1915. This book is in English. This book contains 393 pages. Print on demand edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life of Henry Clay, 2 Vols

by Schurz, Carl

price: $30.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1887

Description: Very good, pages lightly browned. 16mo 383 and 424 pages, A title in the American Statesmen Series, bound in half brown morocco and marbeled boards with raised bands and gilt spine titles. This copy has an interesting provenance as follows: 1. printed bookplate, reading Ship's Library U. S. S. Washington, 2. rubber stamp on title page, reading "U. S. Navy Bureau of Navigation, 3. embossed stamp on page 414 of volume 2, reading " Deapartment of the Navy U. S. Pinta". no marks on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emery Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of Henry Clay used book

Life of Henry Clay

by Schurz, Carl

price: $30.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ardley Press ISBN-13: 9781409731979 ISBN: 1409731979

Description: Very Good. 1409731979 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of Henry Clay used book

Life of Henry Clay

by Carl Schurz

price: $33.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417930739 ISBN: 141793073X

Description: Fine. Due to its size/weight, this item can not be shipped Internationally. LIKE NEW-NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and may show minor wear or have marker line (remainder mark) on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outlet, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Life of Henry Clay

by Carl Schurz

price: $34.54

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Richardson Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781115913621 ISBN: 111591362X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Life of Henry Clay

by Carl Schurz

price: $34.84

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Richardson Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781115913560 ISBN: 1115913565

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Life of Henry Clay new book

Life of Henry Clay

by Schurz, Carl

price: $37.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ardley Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409731979 ISBN: 1409731979

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Life of Henry Clay: American Statesmen Series/Two (2) Volume Set

by Schurz, Carl/Morse, John T., Jr. (Series Editor)

price: $38.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston and New York Date Published: 1888

Description: Good+ No Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Original blue cloth covers w/ titles in gilt. Bindings lightly rubbed w/ light fraying to spine ends. Spines a bit sunned. Top edges gilt. Rear inner hinge of Vol. 2 cracked. Previous owner's name stamp on front endpaper and title page, and pencil markings to several leaves, of both volumes. Edges of leaves lightly age toned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Life of Henry Clay

by Schurz, Carl, Author

price: $40.19

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217503563 ISBN: 021750356X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00238 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Life of Henry Clay:

by Schurz, Carl

price: $40.44

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781115295260 ISBN: 1115295268

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Life of Henry Clay:

by Schurz, Carl

price: $40.44

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781115913621 ISBN: 111591362X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Life of Henry Clay:

by Schurz, Carl

price: $40.44

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781115913560 ISBN: 1115913565

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Life of Henry Clay new book

Life of Henry Clay

by Carl Schurz

price: $42.11

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409731979 ISBN: 1409731979

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Life of Henry Clay

by Carl Schurz

price: $42.61

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Richardson Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781115913607 ISBN: 1115913603

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Life of Henry Clay

by Carl Schurz

price: $42.61

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Richardson Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781115913546 ISBN: 1115913549

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Life of Henry Clay

by Carl Schurz

price: $42.61

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Richardson Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781115913614 ISBN: 1115913611

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.