» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Life of Cosmos

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Life of Cosmos

by Lee Smolin

About this title: We live in the age of a new scientific revolution, one as sweeping and profound as that launched by Copernicus, one that continues to unfold. Beginning at the turn of the century, with the discovery of relativity and quantum mechanics, this second revolution has collapsed the elegant old Newtonian universe. Yet physicists have yet to complete a replacement, as they search for a grand unified theory. Now cosmologist Lee Smolin offers a startling new approach--a theory of the universethat is at once elegant, comprehensive, and radically different from anything proposed before. In The Life of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Life of the Cosmos used book

The Life of the Cosmos

by Smolin, Lee

price: $7.75

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195108378 ISBN: 019510837X

Description: Very good. Hardback with Dust Jacket-DJ is price clipped, no other marks or defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnark Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of the Cosmos used book

The Life of the Cosmos

by Smolin, Lee

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ptg Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxfod U. Press, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195108378 ISBN: 019510837X

Description: Fine/Near Fine. 358pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of Cosmos used book

The Life of Cosmos

by Smolin, Lee

price: $12.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195108378 ISBN: 019510837X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 1997 Oxford U. Press hard cover. NOT EX LIB! Bright, clean pages with light reading wear, light edgewear BUT whole book has a slight bend to it. Dust jacket has mild edgewear & a little light cover scuffing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 358 p. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of the Cosmos used book

The Life of the Cosmos

by Smolin, Lee

price: $14.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth/boards Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195108378 ISBN: 019510837X

Description: Octavo. viii + 358 pages. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Light wear, else a very good+ copy in a very good dust jacket with closed tear and crease at lower edge, in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of the Cosmos used book

The Life of the Cosmos

by Smolin, Lee

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195108378 ISBN: 019510837X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 019510837x. 1.2 x 9.51 x 6.35 Inches; 366 pages; We live in the age of a new scientific revolution, one as sweeping and profound as that launched by Copernicus, one that continues to unfold. Beginning at the turn of the century, with the discovery of relativity and quantum mechanics, this second revolution has collapsed the elegant old Newtonian universe. Yet physicists have yet to complete a replacement, as they search for a grand unified theory. Now cosmologist Lee ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of the Cosmos used book

The Life of the Cosmos

by Smolin, Lee

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195108378 ISBN: 019510837X

Description: Third printing of the first edition. Fine in wrappers with some previous owner's notations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of the Cosmos used book

The Life of the Cosmos

by Smolin, Lee; Lee Smolin

price: $15.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York & Oxford, et al. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195108378 ISBN: 019510837X

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 358 pp. Flawless book & dj. Relevant newspaper articles included. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of the Cosmos used book

The Life of the Cosmos

by Smolin, Lee

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195108378 ISBN: 019510837X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo. No marks, near fine book, near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blythe Spirit Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of the Cosmos used book

The Life of the Cosmos

by Smolin, Lee

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195108378 ISBN: 019510837X

Description: Second printing. Previous owner's notations throughout else fine in fine dustwrapper with a crease on the rear flap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of the Cosmos used book

The Life of the Cosmos

by Smolin, Lee

price: $16.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Very Good; Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195108378 ISBN: 019510837X

Description: In Very Good dust jacket; Reprint. Small 4to 9"-11" tall Sticker residue and another old sticker on front cover; small brown stain on front-end page; 358 pages; A radically new view of the nature of the universe that suggests that the cosmosas a whole is best understood not as mechanical and clockwork, but as complete and evolving, more akin to a living entity than a machine. Comparable in its acope and ambition to Roger Penrose and Stephen Hawking, and readable than either. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of the Cosmos used book

The Life of the Cosmos

by Smolin, Lee

price: $17.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press., New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195108378 ISBN: 019510837X

Description: First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 358 pp. Glossary, notes, bibliography, index. Tiny bump to one corner. Jacket has some minor rubbing and scratching. Near Fine/Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Life of the Cosmos used book

The Life of the Cosmos

by Smolin, Lee

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195108378 ISBN: 019510837X

Description: Fair. 019510837X Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of the Cosmos used book

The Life of the Cosmos

by Lee Smolin

price: $8.92

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780195108378 ISBN: 019510837X

Description: Very Good. NICE CONDITION HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. ALMOST NO WEAR TO COVER. ONLY SLIGHT WEAR TO DUST JACKET. **ALMOST LIKE NEW** LOC: SMOLIN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of the Cosmos used book

The Life of the Cosmos

by Lee Smolin

price: $12.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195108378 ISBN: 019510837X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Life of the Cosmos new book

The Life of the Cosmos

price: $13.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195108378 ISBN: 019510837X

Description: New. SUPER BARGAIN! ! ! BRAND NEW! ! -PAGES AND TEXT ARE IN EXCELLENT CONDITION! -MONEY BACK GUARANTEE FROM 5 STAR BOOK COMPANY! ! ! -WE ALWAYS SATISFY OUR CUSTOMERS! ! ALL DOMESTIC ORDERS INCLUDE FREE USPS TRACKING #'s-ASK FOR EXPEDITED SHIPPING AND RECEIVE YOUR SHIPMENT IN 2-4 DAY! ! INTERNATIONAL ORDERS RECEIVE A FREE UPGRADE TO GLOBAL PRIORITY MAIL! ! ! (EXCLUDES ITALY AND GREECE) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: all4umedia, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Life of the Cosmos used book

Life of the Cosmos

by Lee Smolin

price: $14.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780195108378 ISBN: 019510837X

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of the Cosmos used book

The Life of the Cosmos

by Smolin, Lee

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195108378 ISBN: 019510837X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 019510837x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of the Cosmos used book

The Life of the Cosmos

by Smolin, Lee

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, Oxford Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195108378 ISBN: 019510837X

Description: viii, 358p., stiff wrappers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of the Cosmos used book

The Life of the Cosmos

by Lee Smolin

price: $20.39

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195108378 ISBN: 019510837X

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Life of the Cosmos used book

The Life of the Cosmos

by Lee Smolin

price: $44.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195108378 ISBN: 019510837X

Description: Very good. Based on recent developments in cosmology, quantum theory, relativity and string theory, the book provocatively argues that the laws of nature we observe may be in part the result of a process of natural selection which took placebefore the big ban. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of the Cosmos used book

The Life of the Cosmos

by Lee Smolin

price: $48.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195108378 ISBN: 019510837X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of the Cosmos used book

The Life of the Cosmos

by Smolin, Lee

price: $49.09

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195108378 ISBN: 019510837X

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 358 pages. Index. Bibliography. "...Merges key elements of Einstein and Darwin in a breathtaking synthesis. The result is nothing less than a radically new view of the cosmos and our place within it. "-Paul Davies, University of Adelaide. Clean and unmarked with moderate wear. Sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareNonFiction, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Life of the Cosmos new book

The Life of the Cosmos

by Lee Smolin

price: $52.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195108378 ISBN: 019510837X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2008
By Kev, Conway, AR

"I don't want to give too much away. Just read this. The one thing I learned is that my instincts are really finely attuned & I should just trust them. Relativity, Quantum & Chaotic Complexity Theories are linked & taken together change the face of our understanding of reality. Theology & philosophy must be fundamentally rethought as a result. The Continental Post-Modernists were on the right track. A particular Post-Post Modernist of my aquainence is very much on the right track. I'm honored to know him. And, I agree 100%."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2007
By Sean, The United States

"Interesting look at theoretical physics; for anyone who wants to have their ego shattered by complex questions of existence."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2007
By Nader, Irvine, CA

"It gives a good overview of big picture and current fundamental problems in physics and cosmology with some emphasis on the philosophical aspects of the discussions. Then it presents some very interesting ideas on how to extend or improve the theory of relativity and quantum mechanic so they can coexist under a more logical framework based on the original ideas first presented by Leibniz. It is interesting to see how the battle between Newton and Leibniz's physics develops throughout the book, which eventually Leibniz comes out as the winner!

My only complain is about the format of book. It has very small fonts and each chapter is not divided into subsection which makes it difficult to follow and digest at times. Also the book could have used more pictures to facilitates the understanding of some of the concepts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.