About this title: Bishop Fulton Sheen presents a passionate portrait of the God-Man, the teacher, the healer, and most of all, the Savior, whose promise has sustained humanity for two millenia. Here is the story of the greatest man that ever lived.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Magraw HIll, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Natural Aging. 473 p. Fulton Sheen's book Life of Christ is a literary masterpiece. Sheen brilliantly navigates through the life of our Lord and highlights some of the more touching moments, while really bringing to life the moments that often get overlooked. Most importantly, this book will help you to nurture and inculcate a deeper and more profound love for Jesus Christ. his book is perfect for anyone wishing to understand Jesus on a more intimate level, but it is also ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Image
Date Published: 1977-09-16
ISBN-13:9780385132206ISBN:0385132204
Description: Good. Book is in good condition with minor blemishes on the cover. Pages are clean. Ships next business day. Your purchase helps support Angel Cat and Dog Rescue. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 473 pgs w/lightly tanned edges in vg condition; gray leatherette cover w/black lettering on spine has slight wear on edges and wear on top edge of spine. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Image
Date Published: 1977-09-16
ISBN-13:9780385132206ISBN:0385132204
Description: Good. 1977 paperback no marks and is in good condition does look worn All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Image
Date Published: 1977-09-16
ISBN-13:9780385132206ISBN:0385132204
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Cover and spine are lightly creased. Has some edge and corner wear. P/O name is on 1st page. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw Hill, N. Y.
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover grey with no lettering, water damage, but no damage to pages. Spine grey with black lettering, bottom bumped rubbed, and shelfwear. front cover stained Text clean with no markings. read more
Edition: First Edition Paperback
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Maco Magazine Corp., NY
Date Published: 1954
Description: Photos. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wear &chipping at spine top. Some wear at spine heel, & cors. little soil. 128 pp.. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Image Books
Date Published: 1977
Description: Good. DJ has minor wear or damage General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more
Edition: Complet and Unabridged.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Image
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780385132206ISBN:0385132204
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good plus condition, shows some edgewear/shelvewear, maybe a trace of spinewear, clean pages, starting to tan, and fairly tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Maco Magazine Corp., New York, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good+ 8vo-24 x 16.5 cm.; 126 pp. Plus 2 page biography of Bishop Sheen. An edited collection of Bishop Sheen's newspaper columns. Illustrated with b/w art reproductions. Moderate wear and creasing to the covers. The pages are age browned more so on the margins. Previous owner's name stamped on 1st page. read more
"An excellent book! The gospels are hard to read, and this presents them in the form of a biography. Keeps me turning the pages, and the author is a very trustworthy source. Highly recommended."
"I should say "currently reading AGAIN". I lvoe this book. Sheen brings Christ to life in new ways ~ or, better perhaps, he brings ways of understanding Christ alive then and now. I read in this book often, but have decided to actually go front to back once again."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.