» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Life of Beethoven

by Thayer, Alexander; Forbes, Elliot, Rev.; Curteis, Ian, Ed

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback: quarter brown cloth with bright gilt spine title; Publisher: Folio Society, London Date Published: 2001

Description: Near fine, lightly rubbed brown slipcase. jacket. Fine condition. Color Illustrations. 614 pp. A beautiful collectible copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life of Beethoven

by Thayer, Alexander

price: $46.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First FS Edition Binding: Green/brown hardback cloth cover. Brown slipcase Publisher: The Folio Society, London Date Published: 2001

Description: VG: in very good condition with brown slipcase. 614pp: Contemporary portraits and paintings: 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Life of Beethoven. Revised By Elliot Forbes. Edited With an Introduction By Ian Curteis

by Thayer, Alexander

price: $66.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society., London Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine. 4to 11"-13" tall Brown slipcase. Quarter-bound in two shades of Feincanvas cloth by Cambridge University Press. Binding illustration: Ludwig van Beethoven. Engraving by an unidentified artist, 19th century. Endpaper illustrations: manuscript scores by Ludwig van Beethoven. Frontispiece: Beethoven composing his Missa Solemnis, by Joseph Karl Stieler, 1820. 41 further illustrations.; 614 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Byblos, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Life of Beethoven

by Thayer, Alexander

price: $43.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: London The Folio Society 2001.

Description: 1st thus. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Revised by Elliot Forbes. Edited with an introduction by Ian Curteis. 614 pages with an index of the composers works plus a general index. size 250x160x50mm. Mint copy in similar slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Coleman, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Life of Beethoven

by Thayer, Alexander; Forbes, Elliot

price: $43.23

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover published by The Folio Society 2001. A clean, sound copy. Light wear to slipcase with a few small marks to the top edge. Book is carefully read with light mark to fore closed page edge. Small address sticker to title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Toulouse Books, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Life of Beethoven

by Thayer, Alexander

price: $59.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Folio Society, London Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. In close to as new condition for both book and slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Life of Beethoven

by Thayer, Alexander

price: $34.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society Date Published: 2001

Description: Very good hbk copy in slip case. Ink inscription by previous owner on f.e.p. and book plate on front pastedown. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.