» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Life of a Useless Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Life of a Useless Man

by Maxim Gorky

About this title: Few Russian writers have enjoyed such immense popularity in their lifetimes as Maxim Gorki, and few novels have given us such a vivid and intimate account of the terrifying upheavals of revolutionary Russia. THE LIFE OF A USELESS MAN was written in 1907 just after the armed rebellion on Bloody Sunday that foreshadowed the Bolshevic revolution, a decade later. The novel charts how young men, lacking political instincts of their own, could be coerced into collaborating with the Czarist regime to spy on their friends and unwittingly stifle visions of a new social order. This is a novel of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Life of a Useless Man used book

The Life of a Useless Man

by Gorky, Maxim, and Budberg, Moura (Translated by), and Budberg, Maura (Translated by)

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780881846478 ISBN: 0881846473

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 0.72" x 8.24" x 5.42". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of a Useless Man used book

The Life of a Useless Man

by Maksim Gorky

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780881846478 ISBN: 0881846473

Description: Good. 1990-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of a Useless Man used book

Life of a Useless Man

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $2.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780881846478 ISBN: 0881846473

Description: Carroll & Graf 1990. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of a Useless Man

by Gorki, Maxim

price: $3.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1971

Description: VG/G + Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life of a Useless Man, the

by Gorki, Maxim

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Inc., New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Sovfoto. Near Fine in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Translated by Moura Budberg, $6.95 Publishers Dust Jacket Price, 240 Pages, Chips-Nicks and Short Tears to the DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of a Useless Man used book

The Life of a Useless Man

by Gorky, Maxim (Budberg, Moura/Maura (translated by))

price: $5.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780881846478 ISBN: 0881846473

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine unmarked copy w/stange cover wear limited to the top edge of the front. Possibly visible in photo, our photo of OUR ACTUALY OWNED COPY OF THIS BOOK. Still offered as Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WHISPERER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of a Useless Man used book

The Life of a Useless Man

by Gorki, Maxim. [Gorky].

price: $6.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780881846478 ISBN: 0881846473

Description: NY: Carroll and Graf, 1990. 240 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by Moura Budberg. Fine. Tight, bright and no creases, names or markings. ISBN: 0881846473. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of a Useless Man

by Gorki, Maxim

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1972

Description: Used: Good. The Life of a Useless Man by Gorki, Maxim, Published by Anchor 1972, Paperback First edition-Anchor A858. Showing light exterior wear/creasing, contents are overall clean and tight with no owner markings. Images available upon request. Please email us with any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of a Useless Man used book

Life of a Useless Man

by Gorki, Maxim

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780881846478 ISBN: 0881846473

Description: Fine. First printing of this edition. Fine, unread. 240 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of a Useless Man used book

The Life of a Useless Man

by Gorky, Maksim

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 12/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780881846478 ISBN: 0881846473

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ink on book's edge, but otherwise, it's very clean and readable. Language Notes: Text is English, Russian (translation). 242 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllieneTurner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of a Useless Man

by Maxim Gorky

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition with some underlining, notes...buying this book supports ART! thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tini's world, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of a Useless Man used book

The Life of a Useless Man

by Maksim Gorky

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780881846478 ISBN: 0881846473

Description: Acceptable. Aged cover and pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of a Useless Man

by Gorki, Maxim

price: $4.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Date Published: 1972

Description: G. G MASS-MARKET-PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of a Useless Man

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $4.74

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385043397 ISBN: 0385043392

Description: Good. 1972 Anchor Books orange hardcover. Ex-library, no dustjacket, normal shelfwear, pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Forman, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of a Useless Man used book

The Life of a Useless Man

by Gorki, Maxim

price: $5.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf ISBN-13: 9780881846478 ISBN: 0881846473

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of a Useless Man: Maxim Gorki used book

The Life of a Useless Man: Maxim Gorki

by Budberg, Baroness Moura (Translated By)

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780881846478 ISBN: 0881846473

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear to cover pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life of a Useless Man

by Gorki, Maxim

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S MASS MARKET Publisher: ANCHOR BOOKS ISBN-13: 9781151411471 ISBN: 1151411477

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of a Useless Man used book

The Life of a Useless Man

by Gorky, Maksim

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780881846478 ISBN: 0881846473

Description: Very good. Carrol and Graf, 1990, trade paperback, almost like new, appears unread, no owner's mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of a Useless Man used book

The Life of a Useless Man

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers ISBN-13: 9780881846478 ISBN: 0881846473

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of a Useless Man

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $12.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Smith Pub Inc Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780844663401 ISBN: 0844663409

Description: Near Fine. 0844663409. Green cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine; 240 pages; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 0.75 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frenchboro Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of a Useless Man

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $34.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Date Published: 1992

Description: Trans: Moura Budberg. 284pp 1992. The first translation of the complete work. VG in DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Life of a Useless Man

by Gorki, Maxim

price: $3.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

The Life of a Useless Man new book

The Life of a Useless Man

by Maksim Gorky

price: $4.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1990-12 ISBN-13: 9780881846478 ISBN: 0881846473

Description: New. Brand new book! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Life of a Useless Man

by Gorki, Maxim

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Smith Pub Inc, Magnolia, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780844663401 ISBN: 0844663409

Description: ERWA. Very Good. NO DUST JACKET. VERY GOOD HARDCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Life of a Useless Man

by Gorky, Maksim

price: $11.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition thus Binding: Boards Publisher: Peter Smith Publisher Inc, Glouchester, MA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780844663401 ISBN: 0844663409

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover. Stiff teal boards with silver gilt lettering on spine. Small dent on front cover, yet virtually unnoticable. Pages are clean and pristine. Overall, an excellent reading copy of this Russian classic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wellington Square Bookshop, PA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.