About this title: The singer and former teen idol documents the incredible highs and lows of his varied 35 years in show business in this story of fame, family, perseverance, and faith. A new chapter brings Donny fans up-to-date on late developments in his life. 16-page photo insert.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780786889716ISBN:0786889713
Description: Good. 0786889713 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2000-05-01
ISBN-13:9780786889716ISBN:0786889713
Description: Good. A tight used copy in average condition. All pages are intact and appear unmarked with the exception of a 1/2 long black mark on fore-edge...possibly a remainder mark. Spine is lightly creased. Front cover is a bit wavy; back cover has a small chip off lower corner. All orders processed promptly & carefully. We love books! read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. previous library hardcover with dustjacket; plastic over cover, no marks or writing within text; typical library stamps/stickers/marks within text and on plastic cover; solid binding; VB62. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. 078686494X Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great with small edge tear, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780786864942ISBN:078686494X
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. * Very nice book little scuffing and nicking noted * 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780786864942ISBN:078686494X
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A candid look at the ups and downs of Donny Osmond's singing and television career. Hardcover, 322 pp., photos, illustrated jacket. A book in excellent condition with a very lightly worn jacket. read more
Edition: First edition. Stated 1st; full # line; Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780786864942ISBN:078686494X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. very good; black 1/4 cloth on black; clean, tight; dj vg; minor edge wear; Sewn binding. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition {First Printing}
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780786864942ISBN:078686494X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "In LIFE IS JUST WHAT YOU MAKE IT, Donny describes how he kept his faith, his dignity, and his sense of humor through creative, emotional, and financial setbacks. For the first time ever, Donny reveals his battle with social phobia, a common but debilitating anxiety disorder that threatened to ruin not only his career but his entire life as well. " This book has 322 pages and is illustrated. read more
Edition: First Edition {First Printing}
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780786864942ISBN:078686494X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "In LIFE IS JUST WHAT YOU MAKE IT, Donny describes how he kept his faith, his dignity, and his sense of humor through creative, emotional, and financial setbacks. For the first time ever, Donny reveals his battle with social phobia, a common but debilitating anxiety disorder that threatened to ruin not only his career but his entire life as well. " This book has 322 pages and is illustrated. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Orion
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780752877983ISBN:0752877984
Description: Good. Bumping to edges. Internally Clean This book is in good all round condition which means that it will show signs of wear and having been read. Any questions please e-mail, only too happy to help. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. We aim to ship within one working day. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Orion
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780752877983ISBN:0752877984
Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
"My sister loved the Osmonds. We watched Donny and Marie every week. So I read the book and learned a lot about Mr. Donny Osmond. Did you know the Osmonds toured Europe with the Jackson Five. Guess who opened? Wrong--the Jackson Five opened for the Osmonds. Good book-but only if you are interested in the Osmonds."
"This is my second read - I'm a huge Donny fan! This book really humanizes Donny, showing there's a lot more behind that great smile than just an iconic pop star. He successfully relays his anxieties and feelings about growing up in the limelight and his struggles with maintaining (and regaining) a successful career, while at the same time, keeping his morals and strong family upbringing in tact. An honest account of his life, this book is a must read for Osmond fans."
"Back in July 1999, my husband and I stood in line for more than an hour at the ZCMI Center in Salt Lake City so we could meet Donny Osmond at Deseret Book and buy an autographed copy of his story. Donny was a nice guy, and we were happy to have the book, but never thought much about reading it in detail (there were a lot of fun pictures to look at in the book, after all) until a few weeks later when we took a long road trip with our two adolescent kids. It was great fun to read this book aloud to each other in the car. In Life is Just What You Make It: My Story So Far, the irrepressible, ever-upbeat Donny takes us from his earlist childhood in Ogden, Utah, to his early days performing with his brothers on the Andy Williams Show, to his metoric rise as a teen singing star who leapt in popularity far above his five talented brothers. His early life wasn't all success, however. After his marriage, the popularity of The Donny and Marie (TV)Show plummeted, and so did Donny's ability to support a growing family with his singing voice. The lean years included a heartbreaking close of a Broadway show--in which he had the lead role--after one night, and the defection of hoards of former fans. Then came success again as the star of the Broadway and traveling show, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat. And then another frightening slump as he battled debilitating depression and stage fright at the height of his success in Joseph. Through it all, Donny keeps his priorities in good order, always praising his loyal family members from wife Debbie and their five sons, to stern, but loving parents George and Olive, all seven brothers (including hearing-impaired Virl and Tom) and his on-again, off-again entertainment partner, ebullient sister Marie. By 1999, Donny was on the move again with a successful TV talk show that he co-hosted with Marie. And since this book was written, Donny just keeps moving onward and upward. There is an unmistakable humility in his writing, style, though, and his gratitude and his religious faith never fail. He ends this book by thanking the many, many people who have contributed to his success, and "Heavenly Father and his Son Jesus Christ, for blessing me beyong measure.""
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.