About this title: In 1861 William Watson, a native Scot who had established himself as a Louisiana businessman, enlisted in the Confederate forces although still a British subject. In 1887 he penned his memoirs "to give", he said, "a simple narrative of my experience in a war campaign". Far from simple, Watson's work clearly and forcefully describes his experiences with the 3rd Louisiana infantry in battles at Wilson's Creek and Pea Ridge while depicting the mundane aspects of camp life and providing delightful and colorful character sketches of fellow soldiers and officers, including the legendary General Ben ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»Life in the Confederate Army: Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War(40 available copies)
Edition: Facsimile reprint of the first edition. Originally publishe...
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Time-Life Books., [Alexandria, Va. ]
Date Published: [1983]
ISBN-13:9780809442959ISBN:0809442957
Description: As New. Fine. No dust jacket. (as issued) Collector's Library of the Civil War series. 21.7cm. Weight 32 oz. Single volume. Hardback. pp456. Black imitation leather, spine and cover titles in gilt. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Ribbon bookmark. Laid in: unused bookplate. Facsimile reprint of the first edition. Originally published New York: Scribner and Welford, 1888. read more
Edition: collectors library of the Civil War
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Time-Life, NY
Date Published: 1983
Description: Fine / ndj. 8vo; leather bound; raised bands; gilt letter and edges' Embossed soldiers on fr. Cover; Time-Life sheet insert; ISBN: 0809-4295-7. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Time-Life Books Inc., Alexandria, VA
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780809442959ISBN:0809442957
Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 458 pp. Original black leather covers w/ title in gilt. All edges gilt w/ red bookmark. Binding very bright and clean. Contents very nice. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Time-Life Books Inc., Alexandria, VA
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780809442959ISBN:0809442957
Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 458 pp. Original black leather covers w/ title in gilt. All edges gilt w/ red bookmark. Binding very bright and clean. Contents very nice. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.00 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (460 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00460 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner & Welford, New York
Date Published: 1888
Description: VG- No Jacket as Issued. The book is dark green cloth with gilt title on spine. The book's previous owner's name is inked on the ffep and there is a damp stain that is on the ffep and inside front cover only. Watson, a Scotsman, emigrated to America a few years before the Civil War locating in Baton Rouge. He joined the Confederacy and engaged in battle of Pea Ridge, Wilson's Creek and Corinth, Mississippi. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Edition: 1st Paperback Edition.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780807120156ISBN:0807120154
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has soft crease on the lower front corner. Originally published in 1887 by Chapman and Hall, London. Watson's work clearly and forcefully describes his experiences with the 3rd Louisiana Infantry in battles at Wilson's Creek and Pea Ridge while depicitng the mundane aspects of camp life and providing delightful and colorful character sketches of fellow soldiers and officers, including the legendary General Ben McCulloch. Excellent depiction of southern ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780807120156ISBN:0807120154
Description: Near Fine. 8 X 5.5 Trade Paperback with 456 pp. Tan illustrated cover with tan spine. Covers are glossy and pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight. Subtitled: Being the observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War. read more
Edition: Facsimile Edition
Binding: Leather
Publisher: Time-Life Books, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780809442959ISBN:0809442957
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket (as published) "Collector's Library of the Civil War" facsimile edition, bound in embossed black leather, sans DW, as published; a.e.g.; red ribbon marker; publishers illustrated unnamed book plate laid in; blurb sheet laid-in; 456pp. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
ISBN-13:9780807120156ISBN:0807120154
Description: Good. 0807120154 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.