» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Life in the Confederate Army: Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Life in the Confederate Army: Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War

by William Watson

About this title: In 1861 William Watson, a native Scot who had established himself as a Louisiana businessman, enlisted in the Confederate forces although still a British subject. In 1887 he penned his memoirs "to give", he said, "a simple narrative of my experience in a war campaign". Far from simple, Watson's work clearly and forcefully describes his experiences with the 3rd Louisiana infantry in battles at Wilson's Creek and Pea Ridge while depicting the mundane aspects of camp life and providing delightful and colorful character sketches of fellow soldiers and officers, including the legendary General Ben ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Life in the Confederate Army: Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War new book

Life in the Confederate Army: Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War

by Watson, William, and Cutrer, Thomas W (Introduction by)

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807120156 ISBN: 0807120154

Description: Minor defects No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Boston Book Warehouse, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Life in the Confederate Army, Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War used book

Life in the Confederate Army, Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War

by Watson, William

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rogue, La Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807120156 ISBN: 0807120154

Description: VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 1.03 x 8 x 5.53 Inches; 456 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Life in the Confederate Army, Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War used book

Life in the Confederate Army, Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War

by William Watson

price: $8.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1995-04 ISBN-13: 9780807120156 ISBN: 0807120154

Description: Like New. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oscar's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Life in the Confederate Army, Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War used book

Life in the Confederate Army, Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War

by Watson, William

price: $16.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807120156 ISBN: 0807120154

Description: Very Good. 0807120154. 0807120154; 1.03 x 8 x 5.53 Inches; 470 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in the Confederate Army: Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War

by Watson, William

price: $23.13

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile reprint of the first edition. Originally publishe... Binding: Hardback Publisher: Time-Life Books., [Alexandria, Va. ] Date Published: [1983] ISBN-13: 9780809442959 ISBN: 0809442957

Description: As New. Fine. No dust jacket. (as issued) Collector's Library of the Civil War series. 21.7cm. Weight 32 oz. Single volume. Hardback. pp456. Black imitation leather, spine and cover titles in gilt. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Ribbon bookmark. Laid in: unused bookplate. Facsimile reprint of the first edition. Originally published New York: Scribner and Welford, 1888. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David MacLean, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in the Confederate Army, Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War

by Watson William

price: $28.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: collectors library of the Civil War Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life, NY Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine / ndj. 8vo; leather bound; raised bands; gilt letter and edges' Embossed soldiers on fr. Cover; Time-Life sheet insert; ISBN: 0809-4295-7. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MojoMax Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in the Confederate Army: Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War/Collector's Library of the Civil War

by Watson, William

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books Inc., Alexandria, VA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780809442959 ISBN: 0809442957

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 458 pp. Original black leather covers w/ title in gilt. All edges gilt w/ red bookmark. Binding very bright and clean. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in the Confederate Army: Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War/Collector's Library of the Civil War

by Watson, William

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books Inc., Alexandria, VA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780809442959 ISBN: 0809442957

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 458 pp. Original black leather covers w/ title in gilt. All edges gilt w/ red bookmark. Binding very bright and clean. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life in the Confederate Army: Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War new book

Life in the Confederate Army: Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War

by Watson, William

price: $35.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428605930 ISBN: 1428605932

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 460 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Life in the Confederate Army: Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War new book

Life in the Confederate Army: Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War

by Watson, William

price: $46.92

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUBLISHING, LLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428605930 ISBN: 1428605932

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 460 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Life in the Confederate Army: Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War new book

Life in the Confederate Army: Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War

by Watson, William

price: $48.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548099186 ISBN: 0548099189

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 460 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Life in the Confederate Army: Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War new book

Life in the Confederate Army: Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War

by Watson, William (Author)

price: $51.93

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428605930 ISBN: 1428605932

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.00 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (460 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Life in the Confederate Army: Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War new book

Life in the Confederate Army: Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War

by Watson, William (Author)

price: $66.61

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548099186 ISBN: 0548099189

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00460 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in the Confederate Army Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War

by Watson, William

price: $150.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner & Welford, New York Date Published: 1888

Description: VG- No Jacket as Issued. The book is dark green cloth with gilt title on spine. The book's previous owner's name is inked on the ffep and there is a damp stain that is on the ffep and inside front cover only. Watson, a Scotsman, emigrated to America a few years before the Civil War locating in Baton Rouge. He joined the Confederacy and engaged in battle of Pea Ridge, Wilson's Creek and Corinth, Mississippi. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K. L. Givens Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Life in the Confederate Army, Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War used book

Life in the Confederate Army, Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War

by William Watson

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807120156 ISBN: 0807120154

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Life in the Confederate Army, Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War used book

Life in the Confederate Army, Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War

by Watson, William

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807120156 ISBN: 0807120154

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Life in the Confederate Army, Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War used book

Life in the Confederate Army, Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War

by Watson, William

price: $8.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807120156 ISBN: 0807120154

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has soft crease on the lower front corner. Originally published in 1887 by Chapman and Hall, London. Watson's work clearly and forcefully describes his experiences with the 3rd Louisiana Infantry in battles at Wilson's Creek and Pea Ridge while depicitng the mundane aspects of camp life and providing delightful and colorful character sketches of fellow soldiers and officers, including the legendary General Ben McCulloch. Excellent depiction of southern ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Life in the Confederate Army, Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War used book

Life in the Confederate Army, Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War

by Watson, William

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807120156 ISBN: 0807120154

Description: Very Good. 0807120154. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life in the Confederate Army

by Watson, William

price: $10.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Full leather Publisher: Time Life Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780809442959 ISBN: 0809442957

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life in the Confederate Army

by Watson, William

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Time Life Books, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: 8.25" x 5.25". 456pp., plus ads. Dark blue embossed leatherette with gilt lettering, all edges gilt. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Michael Lang Fine Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life in the Confederate Army; Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War

by Watson, William

price: $12.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: Time Life books

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Full-Leather cover. Raised bands. A.E. G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Life in the Confederate Army used book

Life in the Confederate Army

by Watson, William

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807120156 ISBN: 0807120154

Description: Near Fine. 8 X 5.5 Trade Paperback with 456 pp. Tan illustrated cover with tan spine. Covers are glossy and pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight. Subtitled: Being the observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kazoo Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life in the Confederate Army

by Watson, William

price: $16.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Edition Binding: Leather Publisher: Time-Life Books, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780809442959 ISBN: 0809442957

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket (as published) "Collector's Library of the Civil War" facsimile edition, bound in embossed black leather, sans DW, as published; a.e.g.; red ribbon marker; publishers illustrated unnamed book plate laid in; blurb sheet laid-in; 456pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Life in the Confederate Army, Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War used book

Life in the Confederate Army, Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War

by Watson, William

price: $21.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press ISBN-13: 9780807120156 ISBN: 0807120154

Description: Good. 0807120154 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life in the Confederate Army: Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War

by Watson, William (1826-)

price: $22.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1983 Time-Life facsimile; Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780809442966 ISBN: 0809442965

Description: NF/black leather gilt & blind, ge, ex. library; Scribner and Welford 1888, 12 mo., 209x140 mm., xvi, 17-456 pp.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.