Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1978-01
ISBN-13:9780674531758ISBN:0674531752
Description: Very Good. No spine crease, 2 inch cover crease and light corner bumps, patch of paint scuffed from label removal, no marks or folds inside, 131( free tracking) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press,, Cambridge:
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780674531758ISBN:0674531752
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0674531752. Edited and translated from the French by Marian Rothstein. First edition. From the library of the late Renaissance historian and scholar, Vincent Ilardi-bearing his blind-stamp on the half-title page. Foxing on edges, else very good in a very good dust jacket. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780674531802ISBN:0674531809
Description: Fine. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. White lettering on the magenta spine with an illustrated cover. In writing about sixteenth-century France, Febvre looked for those changes in human conciousness that explain the process of civilization-the most specific and tangible examples of men's experience, the most vivid details of their daily lives. These essays, written at the height of Febvre's powers and sensitively edited and translated by Marian Rothstein, are the most lucid, evocative, and ... read more
Edition: Reprint 1979
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780674531802ISBN:0674531809
Description: Good Plus Plus. No Jacket. 9 X 5 3/4. 163p Pages are tight, clear, and clean, light edge foxing. Binding firm and straight. Cover edges and corners good, cover crease. Former owners name on front flyleaf. No detracting wear, except aforementioned. If seeking a nice reading copy for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge MA
Date Published: c. 1977
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket; Very minor edge wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are almost like new. Taped tears on DJ's top edge, else minor wear on clean, complete dust jacket. Red cloth, bright gold lettering. HARDCOVER. Notes. Index. HISTORY. Edited and translated by Marian Rothstein. In writing these essays about 16th century France, Febvre concerned himself with those changes in human consciousness that explain the processes of civilization. He sought out specific and tangible ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard U.P., Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780674531758ISBN:0674531752
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. W/Dust Jacket 163pp(Index) DJ nicked @ one fore-edge corner & top page ends a little dull, o.w. clean, tight & bright. ISBN 0-674-53175-2. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, United States
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780674531802ISBN:0674531809
Description: Very Good. Used book in very good condition. The soft cover has very slight rubbing to the front corners and there is slight creasing on the spine. Previous owners name on inside of the front cover. Text and interior clean. In writing about 16th century France, Febvre looked for those changes in human consciousness that explain the process of civilization....the most specific and tangible examples of men's experience, the most vivid details of the their daily lives. Thes essays written at the ... read more
Description: Good. Minor markings, creases and folds on cover and some pages Good used book may contain highlighting and or some markings inside. Condition as would be found in your used bookstore. Ancillary items such as CDs not included unless noted. Satisfaction guranteed! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.