» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Life in Renaissance France

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Life in Renaissance France

by Lucien Paul Victor Febvre

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Life in Renaissance France used book

Life in Renaissance France

by Lucien Febvre

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674531802 ISBN: 0674531809

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life in Renaissance France used book

Life in Renaissance France

by Lucien Febvre

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674531802 ISBN: 0674531809

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life in Renaissance France used book

Life in Renaissance France

by Lucien Febvre

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 4/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780674531802 ISBN: 0674531809

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Life in Renaissance France used book

Life in Renaissance France

by Lucian Febvre

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674531802 ISBN: 0674531809

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Life in Renaissance France used book

Life in Renaissance France

by Lucien Febvre

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674531802 ISBN: 0674531809

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in Renaissance France

by Lucien Paul Victor Febvre

price: $2.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674531758 ISBN: 0674531752

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in Renaissance France

by Lucien Paul Victor Febvre

price: $2.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674531758 ISBN: 0674531752

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in Renaissance France

by Lucien Febvre

price: $2.38

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780674531758 ISBN: 0674531752

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Life in Renaissance France used book

Life in Renaissance France

by Febvre, Lucian

price: $3.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780674531802 ISBN: 0674531809

Description: Good + read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Life in Renaissance France used book

Life in Renaissance France

by Febvre, Lucien, and Rothstein, Marian (Translated by)

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780674531802 ISBN: 0674531809

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. clean tight text, slight cover wear, slight aging, non-obnoxious highlighting. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in Renaissance France

by Febvre, Lucien Paul Victor

price: $5.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780674531758 ISBN: 0674531752

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library with labels in good condition. Text in French, English. 163 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marybooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in Renaissance France By Febvre, Lucien

by Lucien Febvre

price: $6.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1978-01 ISBN-13: 9780674531758 ISBN: 0674531752

Description: Very Good. No spine crease, 2 inch cover crease and light corner bumps, patch of paint scuffed from label removal, no marks or folds inside, 131( free tracking) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TreefrogBookshop, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in Renaissance France

by Febvre, Lucien; Rothstein, Marian (Translator)

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780674531758 ISBN: 0674531752

Description: Very Good. STAMP INSIDE OTHERWISE CLEAN TIGHT COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Book Shoppe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in Renaissance France

by Febvre, Lucien

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press,, Cambridge: Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780674531758 ISBN: 0674531752

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0674531752. Edited and translated from the French by Marian Rothstein. First edition. From the library of the late Renaissance historian and scholar, Vincent Ilardi-bearing his blind-stamp on the half-title page. Foxing on edges, else very good in a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life in Renaissance France used book

Life in Renaissance France

by Febvre, Lucian

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780674531802 ISBN: 0674531809

Description: Fine. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. White lettering on the magenta spine with an illustrated cover. In writing about sixteenth-century France, Febvre looked for those changes in human conciousness that explain the process of civilization-the most specific and tangible examples of men's experience, the most vivid details of their daily lives. These essays, written at the height of Febvre's powers and sensitively edited and translated by Marian Rothstein, are the most lucid, evocative, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Life in Renaissance France used book

Life in Renaissance France

by Febvre, Lucian

price: $11.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint 1979 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780674531802 ISBN: 0674531809

Description: Good Plus Plus. No Jacket. 9 X 5 3/4. 163p Pages are tight, clear, and clean, light edge foxing. Binding firm and straight. Cover edges and corners good, cover crease. Former owners name on front flyleaf. No detracting wear, except aforementioned. If seeking a nice reading copy for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in Renaissance France

by Febvre, Lucien

price: $17.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge MA Date Published: c. 1977

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket; Very minor edge wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are almost like new. Taped tears on DJ's top edge, else minor wear on clean, complete dust jacket. Red cloth, bright gold lettering. HARDCOVER. Notes. Index. HISTORY. Edited and translated by Marian Rothstein. In writing these essays about 16th century France, Febvre concerned himself with those changes in human consciousness that explain the processes of civilization. He sought out specific and tangible ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in Renaissance France

by Febvre, Lucien

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard U.P., Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780674531758 ISBN: 0674531752

Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 163pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0 674 53175 2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in Renaissance France

by Febure, Lucien With (Translation And Editing By), Marian Rothstein

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard U.P., Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780674531758 ISBN: 0674531752

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. W/Dust Jacket 163pp(Index) DJ nicked @ one fore-edge corner & top page ends a little dull, o.w. clean, tight & bright. ISBN 0-674-53175-2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Life in Renaissance France used book

Life in Renaissance France

by Febvre, Lucien

price: $19.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, United States Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780674531802 ISBN: 0674531809

Description: Very Good. Used book in very good condition. The soft cover has very slight rubbing to the front corners and there is slight creasing on the spine. Previous owners name on inside of the front cover. Text and interior clean. In writing about 16th century France, Febvre looked for those changes in human consciousness that explain the process of civilization....the most specific and tangible examples of men's experience, the most vivid details of the their daily lives. Thes essays written at the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Life in Renaissance France new book

Life in Renaissance France

by Febvre, Lucien, and Rothstein, Marian (Translated by)

price: $28.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780674531802 ISBN: 0674531809

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in Renaissance France

by Febvre, Lucian

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Date Published: 1977.

Description: 163pp. VG+ / VG dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Life in Renaissance France used book

Life in Renaissance France

by Lefebvre, Lucien; Marian Rothsein (Translator, Editor)

price: $197.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780674531802 ISBN: 0674531809

Description: As New. 0674531809. Text pristine & unmarked, crisp, tight to the spine-163 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Life in Renaissance France used book

Life in Renaissance France

by Lucien Febvre

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674531802 ISBN: 0674531809

Description: Good. Minor markings, creases and folds on cover and some pages Good used book may contain highlighting and or some markings inside. Condition as would be found in your used bookstore. Ancillary items such as CDs not included unless noted. Satisfaction guranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Life in Renaissance France used book

Life in Renaissance France

by Lucien Febvre

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674531802 ISBN: 0674531809

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.