About this title: This first volume of Michael Powell's memoirs ranges from his boyhood and his first job in film, to his work with legendary film makers such as Alfred Hitchcock and Korda, and the pinnacle of his collaboration with Emeric Pressberger: "The Red Shoes".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber & Faber
Date Published: 2001-01-01
ISBN-13:9780571204311ISBN:0571204317
Description: Very Good. As Pictured. Book in Very Good Condition. Tight binding. No marks or creases throughout All Pages Clean and Unmarked. Fast and Careful Shipping with USPS Tracking Information. Fast and Careful Shipping with USPS Tracking info. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780394559353ISBN:0394559355
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Octavo (6 1/4" x 9 3/8"), light-blue pasteboard backed w/gray cloth, silver lettering on spine & front board, filmography, index, 705 pp. + [3]. Weighs 3 lbs. Additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. 1987 Knopf hard cover-stated First American Edition-mark on page edge-minor stain to dust jacket-otherwise cover and binding fine contents clean-enjoy. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. 1987 Knopf hard cover-stated First American Edition-mark on page edge-minor stain to dust jacket-otherwise cover and binding fine contents clean-enjoy. read more
Edition: Stated 1st American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780394559353ISBN:0394559355
Description: Near Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. 7 x 9.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the blue, gray, and black dust jacket spine and cover. In this big, wonderfully evocative autobiography of Michael Powell shares his life, taking us back to his beginnings and through the first three decades of his extraordinary career. 704 pages. Stated 1st American Edition. Slight soil and edgewear. Dust jacket rubbing. Browning at edges. Tight binding. Near Very Good/Near Very Good condition. read more
Edition: 1st Amer. Ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1987
Description: Very Good-/Very Good, DJ Present. 705 pp (index) The autobiography (Part I) of British Director Michael Powell. This is the exceedingly scarce American First Edition (stated)-long out of print and in great demand. Contains numerous references to Arthur Conan Doyle ("The Hound of the Baskervilles", et. al.). Teal boards with quarter grey cloth at the spine, lettered silver in a teal/grey/red dust jacket lettered white and black. Book shows rubbing to the spine ends, cover edges and tips with a ... read more
Edition: 1st Amer. Ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1987
Description: Near Fine/Very Good, DJ Present. 705 pp (index) The autobiography (Part I) of British Director Michael Powell. This is the exceedingly scarce American First Edition (stated)-long out of print and in great demand. Contains numerous references to Arthur Conan Doyle ("The Hound of the Baskervilles", et. al.). Teal boards with quarter grey cloth at the spine, lettered silver in a blue-green and silver dust jacket, lettered white. Book in fine condition except for a Christmas dedication on the ffep ... read more
Edition: 1st Amer. Ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1987
Description: Fine/Near Fine, DJ Present. 705 pp (index) The autobiography (Part I) of British Director Michael Powell. This is the exceedingly scarce American First Edition (stated)-long out of print and in great demand. Contains numerous references to Arthur Conan Doyle ("The Hound of the Baskervilles", et. al.). Teal boards with quarter grey cloth at the spine, lettered silver in a blue-green and silver dust jacket, lettered white. Book in fine, unmarked condition with perfect binding and hinges. Dust ... read more
Edition: 1st British Ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann, Ltd., London
Date Published: 1986
Description: Near Fine/Very Good+, DJ Present. 705 pp: indexed. The autobiography (Part I) of British Movie Director Michael Powell. This is the truly exceedingly scarce British First Edition-long out-of-print and in great demand. Contains numerous references to Arthur Conan Doyle ("The Hound of the Baskervilles", et. al.). Green cloth lettered gilt-white and green dust jacket lettered black. Book fine except for a bump at the bottom of the front cover near the spine; dust jacket with light edgewear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780394559353ISBN:0394559355
Description: Fair in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HOLLYWOOD-This regular size hardcover is in FAIR condition. There is water damage to the top page edges, heaviest to the last pages. DJ is VERY GOOD with edge browning. This book has seen some weather, but is a good reading copy. gray w/beige lettering. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780394559353ISBN:0394559355
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0394559355. Light shelfwear with some rubbing to extremeties. binding tight, no marks to the text or other serious flaws.; 705 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1987-03-12
ISBN-13:9780394559353ISBN:0394559355
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1986
Description: Hardcover. First UK Edition (and correct first), first printing, Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket, with the usual color fade to the jacket striping (from silver to green) at along the spine and edges. The legendary director's massive autobiography. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, Westminister, MD
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780394559353ISBN:0394559355
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0394559355. First printing of the first U.S. edition. A clean, tight copy with minimal wear to the boards. Text unmarked. Gift inscription on front flyleaf. Slight dust soiling to the top edge. In a clean, price-clipped dust jacket protected by a mylar cover. read more
Edition: 1st USA; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780571204311ISBN:0571204317
Description: Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 0571204317. In DJ with no cuts, tears or nicks. Not clipped (24.5) 9. 1st edition, 1st printing USA. Not remaindered. No names or markings.; Photos, film clips; 705 pages; Square, tight and very clean. You'll like it! read more
Description: VG+/VG. 0-394-55935-5. Published @$24.95; The great British director's massive autobiography The autobiography (Part I) of British Film Director Michael Powell; Illustrated; 8vo; 705 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780394559353ISBN:0394559355
Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. REVIEW COPY, with glossy author photo laid in, noting book title and publisher. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1987
Description: UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition, Near Fine in lime green trade softcover binding. Bio information stapled to inside front panel as issued. The only proof copy of this important film title that we have ever seen. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.