» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Life in a Tidal Pool

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The morning after a violent storm, the rocky coastline is covered with newly formed pools. Each one is a tiny community, brimming with life and constantly changing. The authors dive beneath the calm surface of the tidal pool to explore the variety of creatures that live there, from plankton to starfish, and they describe the many ways the creatures try to survive the endless battle with the elements and each other.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Life in a Tidal Pool

by Alvin Silverstein, Virginia B. Silverstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv) ISBN-13: 9780316791205 ISBN: 0316791202

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in a Tidal Pool

by Alvin Silverstein, Virginia B. Silverstein

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316791205 ISBN: 0316791202

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Life in a Tidal Pool used book

Life in a Tidal Pool

by Carroll, Illustrator: Walter; Illustrator: Pamela Carroll

price: $2.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2005-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780486445922 ISBN: 0486445925

Description: Very good condition. Book, 64 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in a Tidal Pool

by Silverstein, Alvin; Silverstein, Virginia

price: $3.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: School Issued Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: HBJ Treasurey of Literature, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780153046087 ISBN: 0153046082

Description: Pamela and Walter Carroll. As New. 10 x 8. This is a new book with an erasure on front endpage. Explores and explains the balance of life in a Tidal Pool, showing the delicate balance of nature at the ocean's edge and its importance to all lifeforms. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in a Tidal Pool (Vol. 1)

by Silverstein, Alvin

price: $4.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316791205 ISBN: 0316791202

Description: Very Good in VerHARD jacket. Library copy, but excellent. Mylar wrapped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Classic City Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life in a Tidal Pool new book

Life in a Tidal Pool

by Silverstein, Alvin, and Silverstein, Virginia, Dr.

price: $6.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780486445922 ISBN: 0486445925

Description: Carroll, Pamela, and Carroll, Walter. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 60 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Life in a Tidal Pool new book

Life in a Tidal Pool

by Silverstein, Alvin, and Silverstein, Virginia, Dr.

price: $6.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780486445922 ISBN: 0486445925

Description: Carroll, Pamela, and Carroll, Walter. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 60 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. Brand new with no marks or wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in a Tidal Pool

by Silverstein

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Co, Boston Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316791205 ISBN: 0316791202

Description: Carroll. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in a Tidal Pool

by Silverstein, Alvin & Virginia

price: $15.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316791205 ISBN: 0316791202

Description: Pamela & Walter Carroll. Good in fair dust jacket. 60 p. 8vo oblong. General wear to covers. Clean copy-no school or library markings. DJ is worn, with several edge tears. Small piece missing on top edge DJ front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Life in a Tidal Pool used book

Life in a Tidal Pool

by Silverstein, Alvin And Silverstein, Virginia B.

price: $17.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv), Boston Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316791205 ISBN: 0316791202

Description: Illustrated by Carroll, Pamela and Carroll, Walter. Very Good-in Very Good-DJ. 0316791202. Book is Very Good-(minus). Stated First Edition with complete number line. Clean and unmarked text except for library markings on front end paper, name on false title page and library sticker on title page. Library pouch on front end paper. Front end paper bottom edge has a small 1/4 inch chip. Stable and sturdy binding a little weak at hinges but intact and sturdy. Appears book lightly read. Bottom cover ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Never Enough Stuff, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in a Tidal Pool

by Silverstein, Alvin And Virginia, Illustrated By Pamela And Walter Carroll

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316791205 ISBN: 0316791202

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. First Edition. Oblong. ISBN: 0-316-79120-2. Clean and tight internally, with an unclipped dj which has some edge wear and tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long River Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in a Tidal Pool

by Alvin Silverstein, Virginia B. Silverstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv) ISBN-13: 9780316791205 ISBN: 0316791202

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life in a Tidal Pool

by Silverstein, Alvin; Silverstein, Virginia

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 20/09/1990 ISBN-13: 9780316791205 ISBN: 0316791202

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life in a Tidal Pool

by Silverstein, Alvin; Silverstein, Virginia

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 20/09/1990 ISBN-13: 9780316791205 ISBN: 0316791202

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life in a Tidal Pool

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316791205 ISBN: 0316791202

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life in a Tidal Pool

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316791205 ISBN: 0316791202

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Life in a Tidal Pool new book

Life in a Tidal Pool

by Silverstein, Virginia, Silverstein, Alvin

price: $3.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486445922 ISBN: 0486445925

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Life in a Tidal Pool new book

Life in a Tidal Pool

by Virginia Silverstein, Alvin Silverstein

price: $5.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486445922 ISBN: 0486445925

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Life in a Tidal Pool new book

Life in a Tidal Pool

by Silverstein, Alvin; Silverstein, Virgini

price: $6.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780486445922 ISBN: 0486445925

Description: New. Tidal pools are miniature sea worlds, teeming with ever-changing life. This book offers close-up views of the amazing variety of the tidal zone's inhabitants and the ongoing drama of their struggles to adapt and survive. Snails, clams, and sea worms... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life in a Tidal Pool

price: $6.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316791205 ISBN: 0316791202

Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Life in a Tidal Pool new book

Life in a Tidal Pool

by Virginia Silverstein

price: $7.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780486445922 ISBN: 0486445925

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life in a Tidal Pool

by Alvin Silverstein, Virginia Silverstein

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316791205 ISBN: 0316791202

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Light shelf wear to dust jacket; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Life in a Tidal Pool

by A Silverstein, V. Silverstein, Pamela Carroll (Illustrator), Walter Carroll (Illustrator)

price: $33.33

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316791205 ISBN: 0316791202

Description: Published by LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY in 1990. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7688123 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.