|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Recreates the life of the rich and poor family, the housewife, businessman, doctor, scholar, clergy, artist, and writer of the Middle Ages, with insights into many customs and traditions of the period.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Life in a medieval city
(58 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Life in a Medieval City
by
Gies, Joseph, and Gies, Frances
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780060908805
ISBN: 0060908807
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Slight shelf wear; but great inside copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beth Rusk,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life in a Medieval City
by
Gies, Joseph & Gies, Frances
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Apollo Editions, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780815203452
ISBN: 0815203454
Description: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good paperback with light edgewear to wraps and occasional pencil underlining and marginalia. read more
|
|
Life in a Medieval City
by
Joseph Gies; Frances Gies
Publisher: Apollo Editions
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780815203452
ISBN: 0815203454
Description: Good. Cover and edgewear, spine crease, no markings, spotting on edge of page block, pages clean and binding tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Shelf,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life in a Medieval City
by
Gies, Joseph; Gies, Frances
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 9/30/1981
ISBN-13: 9780060908805
ISBN: 0060908807
Description: Very Good. 0060908807 s next business day. Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life in a Medieval City
by
Gies, Joseph & Frances
Edition: 1st thus
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Harper Colophon
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780060908805
ISBN: 0060908807
Description: VG- 274pp; b/w maps & ils; sp sunned ISBN: 0060908807. read more
|
|
Life in a Medieval City
by
Gies, Joseph And Frances
Edition: 1983 5th ptg
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper & Row/ Colophon, New York
Date Published: c1969
ISBN-13: 9780060908805
ISBN: 0060908807
Description: b/w photos, repros. very good+, trade paper, photo orange covers. Spine crease. Tight. 274 pgs, ISBN: 0-06-090880-7. Indexed. No names, clean text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gils Book Loft,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life in a Medieval City
by
Gies, Joseph And Francis
Edition: F First Paperback Edition
Binding: S Trade Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780060908805
ISBN: 0060908807
Description: Near Fine. 8vo 274 pp, acknowledgments, list of b&w illustrations and maps, prologue, 16 chapters, after 1250, genealogy of the Counts of Champagne, notes, bibliography, index. Light browning to edges, else, Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in World History~ read more
|
|
Life in a Medieval City
by
Joseph And Frances Gies
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Apollo Edition, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780815203452
ISBN: 0815203454
Description: Good- No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 274 pp. Wraps are clean qwith rubbing and edgewear. A 2 inch diagonal crease and chip appear at front bottom corner edge. A 3 inch vertical tear at top front spinal edge has been tape-repaired. Previous owner's name is printed on ffep. Text is clean and fine with no marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zejink Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life in a Medieval City
by
Joseph Gies; Frances Gies
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780060908805
ISBN: 0060908807
Description: New. NEW-Paperback--* * *--[ [ May have lite shelf wear-We ship all orders with tracking-Satisfaction Guaranteed! ! -Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days-Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0060908807-SKU # 12000020685. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KCs Books Plus,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life in a Medieval City
by
Joseph Gies, Frances Gies
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Barker
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780213763794
ISBN: 0213763796
Description: Good. -Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 274 pgs. Interior-Light signs of use w/ ex-library referencing. The boards are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more
|
|
Life in a Medieval City
by
Joseph; Gies, Frances
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company
Description: Good. B0015C50KC Clean Text, Tight Binding & Crisp Pages. Minor Shelfwear. No dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Plan B Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life in a Medieval City
by
Joseph Gies; Frances Gies
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1981-10-30
ISBN-13: 9780060908805
ISBN: 0060908807
Description: Very Good. 1981 Harper Perennial trade paperback. Very good condition, inside and out. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Legendary Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life in a Medieval City
by
Gies, Joseph And Francis
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780060908805
ISBN: 0060908807
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback-VG-Book is clean-Index-274 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
captnbook,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life in a Medieval City
by
Gies, Joseph And Frances
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780815203452
ISBN: 0815203454
Description: VG+/No Jacket. 0815203454 Reading creases & wraps scuffed ((4)) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
McDuffie Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life in a Medieval City
by
Gies, Joseph And Frances
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback).
Publisher: Harper & Row, (, New York
Date Published: 1981)
Description: A very good copy. 274 pp. Trade format. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. read more
|
|
Life in a Medieval City
by
Gies, Joseph; Gies, Frances
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780060908805
ISBN: 0060908807
Description: New. 0060908807 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Life in a Medieval City
by
Gies, Joseph; Gies, Frances
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780060908805
ISBN: 0060908807
Description: New. 0060908807 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Life in a Medieval City
by
Gies, Joseph, and Gies, Frances
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780060908805
ISBN: 0060908807
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Life in a Medieval City
by
Joseph Gies~Frances Gies
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780060908805
ISBN: 0060908807
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Life in a Medieval City
by
Gies, Joseph And Frances
Edition: 2nd ptg.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Folio Soc, London
Date Published: 2002
Description: Near very good, no DJ. Small bump on fore edge of front cover. read more
|
|
Life in a Medieval City
by
Gies, Joseph & Frances
Ships from
QLD,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York
Date Published: 1981
Description: Very Good. 8vo. xiii, 274pp, index, bibliography, notes, bw ills, maps. Very slight edge wear, light toning to page edges. Evokes every aspect of city life in the Middle ages by depicting in detail what it was like to live in a prosperous city in Northwest Europe in the 12th and 13th centuries. The time is 1250AD and the city is Treves, capital of the county of Champagne. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lawrence Jones,
QLD,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life in a Medieval City
by
Gies, Joseph (With Frances Gies. )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arthur Baker, London
ISBN-13: 9780213763794
ISBN: 0213763796
Description: [0-213-76379-6] [1969]. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 274pp. Frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. The top edge of the cover and bottom edge of the spine are lightly faded, and the dust jacket has minor edgewear. Time Period Medieval. Locale: Europe. (History, Cities) read more
|
|
Life in a Medieval City
by
Gies, Joseph; Gies, Frances
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780815203452
ISBN: 0815203454
Description: Good/bb/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 0815203454. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hikah's Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life in a Medieval City
by
Joseph And Frances Gies
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: Folio
Description: Fine. Originally part of a three set volume so no slipcase. The book however, is in a perfect condition. Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hurley Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life in a Medieval City
by
Joseph Gies; Frances Gies
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Bt Bound
Date Published: 1999-10
ISBN-13: | | | |