New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Life in a medieval city

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Life in a medieval city

by Joseph Gies, Frances Gies

About this title: Recreates the life of the rich and poor family, the housewife, businessman, doctor, scholar, clergy, artist, and writer of the Middle Ages, with insights into many customs and traditions of the period.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Life in a Medieval City used book

Life in a Medieval City

by Gies, Joseph, and Gies, Frances

price: $4.99

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060908805 ISBN: 0060908807

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Slight shelf wear; but great inside copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beth Rusk, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life in a Medieval City

by Gies, Joseph & Gies, Frances

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Apollo Editions, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780815203452 ISBN: 0815203454

Description: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good paperback with light edgewear to wraps and occasional pencil underlining and marginalia. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life in a Medieval City

by Joseph Gies; Frances Gies

price: $5.23

Ships from KS, USA

Publisher: Apollo Editions Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780815203452 ISBN: 0815203454

Description: Good. Cover and edgewear, spine crease, no markings, spotting on edge of page block, pages clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life in a Medieval City used book

Life in a Medieval City

by Gies, Joseph; Gies, Frances

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 9/30/1981 ISBN-13: 9780060908805 ISBN: 0060908807

Description: Very Good. 0060908807 s next business day. Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life in a Medieval City used book

Life in a Medieval City

by Gies, Joseph & Frances

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harper Colophon Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060908805 ISBN: 0060908807

Description: VG- 274pp; b/w maps & ils; sp sunned ISBN: 0060908807. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life in a Medieval City used book

Life in a Medieval City

by Gies, Joseph And Frances

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1983 5th ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row/ Colophon, New York Date Published: c1969 ISBN-13: 9780060908805 ISBN: 0060908807

Description: b/w photos, repros. very good+, trade paper, photo orange covers. Spine crease. Tight. 274 pgs, ISBN: 0-06-090880-7. Indexed. No names, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life in a Medieval City used book

Life in a Medieval City

by Gies, Joseph And Francis

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: F First Paperback Edition Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060908805 ISBN: 0060908807

Description: Near Fine. 8vo 274 pp, acknowledgments, list of b&w illustrations and maps, prologue, 16 chapters, after 1250, genealogy of the Counts of Champagne, notes, bibliography, index. Light browning to edges, else, Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in World History~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life in a Medieval City

by Joseph And Frances Gies

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Apollo Edition, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780815203452 ISBN: 0815203454

Description: Good- No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 274 pp. Wraps are clean qwith rubbing and edgewear. A 2 inch diagonal crease and chip appear at front bottom corner edge. A 3 inch vertical tear at top front spinal edge has been tape-repaired. Previous owner's name is printed on ffep. Text is clean and fine with no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life in a Medieval City new book

Life in a Medieval City

by Joseph Gies; Frances Gies

price: $8.29

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060908805 ISBN: 0060908807

Description: New. NEW-Paperback--* * *--[ [ May have lite shelf wear-We ship all orders with tracking-Satisfaction Guaranteed! ! -Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days-Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0060908807-SKU # 12000020685. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KCs Books Plus, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life in a Medieval City

by Joseph Gies, Frances Gies

price: $9.88

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Barker Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780213763794 ISBN: 0213763796

Description: Good. -Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 274 pgs. Interior-Light signs of use w/ ex-library referencing. The boards are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life in a Medieval City

by Joseph; Gies, Frances

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company

Description: Good. B0015C50KC Clean Text, Tight Binding & Crisp Pages. Minor Shelfwear. No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plan B Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life in a Medieval City used book

Life in a Medieval City

by Joseph Gies; Frances Gies

price: $9.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1981-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780060908805 ISBN: 0060908807

Description: Very Good. 1981 Harper Perennial trade paperback. Very good condition, inside and out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life in a Medieval City used book

Life in a Medieval City

by Gies, Joseph And Francis

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060908805 ISBN: 0060908807

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback-VG-Book is clean-Index-274 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life in a Medieval City

by Gies, Joseph And Frances

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780815203452 ISBN: 0815203454

Description: VG+/No Jacket. 0815203454 Reading creases & wraps scuffed ((4)) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDuffie Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life in a Medieval City

by Gies, Joseph And Frances

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback). Publisher: Harper & Row, (, New York Date Published: 1981)

Description: A very good copy. 274 pp. Trade format. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life in a Medieval City new book

Life in a Medieval City

by Gies, Joseph; Gies, Frances

price: $12.55

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060908805 ISBN: 0060908807

Description: New. 0060908807 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life in a Medieval City new book

Life in a Medieval City

by Gies, Joseph; Gies, Frances

price: $12.55

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060908805 ISBN: 0060908807

Description: New. 0060908807 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life in a Medieval City new book

Life in a Medieval City

by Gies, Joseph, and Gies, Frances

price: $12.56

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060908805 ISBN: 0060908807

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Life in a Medieval City new book

Life in a Medieval City

by Joseph Gies~Frances Gies

price: $14.41

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060908805 ISBN: 0060908807

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life in a Medieval City

by Gies, Joseph And Frances

price: $15.00

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: 2nd ptg. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Folio Soc, London Date Published: 2002

Description: Near very good, no DJ. Small bump on fore edge of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma F. Anderson, Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life in a Medieval City

by Gies, Joseph & Frances

price: $18.13

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good. 8vo. xiii, 274pp, index, bibliography, notes, bw ills, maps. Very slight edge wear, light toning to page edges. Evokes every aspect of city life in the Middle ages by depicting in detail what it was like to live in a prosperous city in Northwest Europe in the 12th and 13th centuries. The time is 1250AD and the city is Treves, capital of the county of Champagne. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life in a Medieval City

by Gies, Joseph (With Frances Gies. )

price: $30.00

Ships from MB, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur Baker, London ISBN-13: 9780213763794 ISBN: 0213763796

Description: [0-213-76379-6] [1969]. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 274pp. Frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. The top edge of the cover and bottom edge of the spine are lightly faded, and the dust jacket has minor edgewear. Time Period Medieval. Locale: Europe. (History, Cities) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life in a Medieval City

by Gies, Joseph; Gies, Frances

price: $32.65

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780815203452 ISBN: 0815203454

Description: Good/bb/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 0815203454. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life in a Medieval City

by Joseph And Frances Gies

price: $35.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Folio

Description: Fine. Originally part of a three set volume so no slipcase. The book however, is in a perfect condition. Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Life in a Medieval City used book

Life in a Medieval City

by Joseph Gies; Frances Gies

price: $98.82

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Bt Bound Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: