» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Life in a Medieval Castle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Life in a Medieval Castle

by Joseph Gies

About this title: "The authors allow medieval man and woman to speak for themselves through selections from past journals, songs, even account books."-- "Time" "The authors allow medieval man and woman to speak for themselves through selections from past journals, songs, even account books." "--Time" "The Gieses succeed in making a remote and unfamiliar world ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Life in a Medieval Castle used book

Life in a Medieval Castle

by Gies, Joseph, And Gies, Frances

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780060906740 ISBN: 006090674X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in a Medieval Castle

by Gies, Joseph

price: $3.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780690005615 ISBN: 069000561X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 272 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in a Medieval Castle

by Joseph & Frances Gies

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Haper Colophon Books Date Published: 1979

Description: Fair. Cover is shelf worn, frayed along edges. Interior browned. 272 pp. Ink notes inside back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Life in a Medieval Castle used book

Life in a Medieval Castle

by Joseph Gies, Frances Gies

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780060906740 ISBN: 006090674X

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life in a Medieval Castle (Harper Colophon Books) used book

Life in a Medieval Castle (Harper Colophon Books)

by Joseph Gies~Frances Gies

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060906740 ISBN: 006090674X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Life in a Medieval Castle used book

Life in a Medieval Castle

by Gies, Joseph, and Gies, Frances

price: $2.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780060906740 ISBN: 006090674X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text. Paper is yellowing. Has some cover and edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Harper Colophon Books. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K.Kolb, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in a Medieval Castle

by Joseph Gies

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1974-01-01

Description: Very Good. Beautiful vintage paperback, has been read but is in great shape. No markings, some creasing from reading. Mendopower Employment Services carefully packs each book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes, then send you an email when it ships. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life in a Medieval Castle (Harper Colophon Books) used book

Life in a Medieval Castle (Harper Colophon Books)

by Joseph Gies|Frances Gies

price: $2.58

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060906740 ISBN: 006090674X

Description: TextbooksRus #9292124. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in a Medieval Castle

by Gies, Frances; Gies, Joseph

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial Library, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers show moderate edge wear/ several pages and page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in a Medieval Castle

by Gies, Joseph And Frances

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A few pages are lightly dented along fore edge where a paper clip once was placed. Sticker residue on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in a Medieval Castle

by Joseph Gies

price: $3.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780690005615 ISBN: 069000561X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in a Medieval Castle

by Joseph Gies

price: $3.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780690005615 ISBN: 069000561X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Life in a Medieval Castle (Harper Colophon Books) used book

Life in a Medieval Castle (Harper Colophon Books)

by Joseph Gies~Frances Gies

price: $3.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060906740 ISBN: 006090674X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in a Medieval Castle

by Joseph Gies & Frances Gies

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ptg Binding: Softbound Publisher: Harper, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: VG. Still tight, light edgewear and creasing. Yellow highlighting throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in a Medieval Castle

by Gies, Frances, And Gies, Joseph

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row; Harper Colophon Books, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xv, 272 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. First published, 1974. CN 674. First published, 1974. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "The authors allow medieval man and woman to speak for themselves through selections from past journals, songs, even account books. "--Time. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in a Medieval Castle [Paperback] By Gies, Joseph & Frances

by Joseph & Frances Gies

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Library Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. Book is pretty much in like new condition except for tiny crease at top right corner of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life in a Medieval Castle used book

Life in a Medieval Castle

by Joseph Gies; Frances Gies

price: $4.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1979-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060906740 ISBN: 006090674X

Description: Good. Creased front and back cover corners. Light water stain to lower corner of first 50 pages. Mild edge wear. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in a medieval castle

by Gies, Joseph, and Gies, Frances

price: $4.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good+ trade paperback. Seventh printing. xv, 272 p. : ill.; 21 cm. Harper colophon books. Includes Illustrations. Very Good+ trade paperback. Seventh printing. 272 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs and drawings. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 249-261. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Life in a Medieval Castle used book

Life in a Medieval Castle

by Joseph Gies, Frances Gies

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780060906740 ISBN: 006090674X

Description: Very Good. Text pages clean & tight with no markings or highlighting. Cover has slight scratches, but this is an extremely readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in a Medieval Castle

by Gies, Joseph

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979

Description: Good. Over Size. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coldspring Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life in a Medieval Castle used book

Life in a Medieval Castle

by Joseph Gies; Frances Gies

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1979-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060906740 ISBN: 006090674X

Description: Very Good. Tight and shiny, uncreased spine, pages clear and tanned, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cover lift. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in a Medieval Castle

by Gies, Joseph

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Harper & Row Pub, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in a Medieval Castle

by Gies, Joseph

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Harper & Row Pub, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 272 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life in a Medieval Castle used book

Life in a Medieval Castle

by Gies, Joseph; Gies, Frances

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper (Perennial), New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780060906740 ISBN: 006090674X

Description: Good. GOOD READING COPY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean copy with a bit of yellowing to pages, some spine creasing and moderate scuffing and rub to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friesen's Books Online, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Life in a Medieval Castle (Colophon Bks. ) used book

Life in a Medieval Castle (Colophon Bks. )

by Gies, Joseph; Gies, Frances

price: $5.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperTrade Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780060906740 ISBN: 006090674X

Description: VG+ EAN: 9780060906740. 272pp, w/index. Clean and unmarked. Moderate shelfwear to cover. Life in medieval times was rough but romantic. The authors set the record straight by letting men and women speak for themselves through selections from past journals, songs and even account books. The book centers on Chepstow, a well preserved fortress on the Welsh border. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Architecture ISBN: 006090674X Inventory No: 005703. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Jan, Indianapolis, IN

"Extensively researched, yet fascinating, this volume is a standard source for all Medieval writers. Delightful quotes from servants' instruction manuals and journals of the time give a lively immediacy to the text. Black and white photos and illustrations. Ages high school through adult."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By Annie, Gaithersburg, MD

"Like other books I have read by Joseph and Frances Gies, Life in a Medieval Castle is accessible and enjoyable. The Gies balance details of castle design and construction with stories of the people who inhabited them and fought over them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 18, 2008
By Ryan, Snoqualmie, WA

"An interesting look at exactly what the title says: Life in a medieval castle, including chapters on basic castle architecture, how castles came to Europe and England, the life of the lord and lady, hunting, eating, sleeping, and making war. The authors take a look at Chepstow Castle near Wales as their prime example, and discuss how its owners enlarged it over the centuries from a simple tower castle, adding curtain walls and baileys and barbicans over the years. This is the second book I've read from this series, and I found this one slightly more engaging than Life in a Medieval City. Next up: Life in a Medieval Village. Can't wait!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 28, 2008
By Bill, Meridian, ID

"Really Interesting history of castles, how they were used, why they were created, how they evolved, and what life was like inside. The castle was at the center of midievel life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Life in a Medieval Castle by Joseph Gies

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.