» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Life events and illness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Life events and illness

by George W. Brown, Tirril Harris

About this title: The role of factors outside the province of the physical and biological sciences in the onset of illness has long been a source of speculation. While early efforts in psychosomatic medicine focused on the relationship between mental states and illness, the effects of personal status and social circumstances on physical health are only now receiving the attention they merit. By integrating current theory, methodology, and research, this ground-breaking volume advances the study of life events and disease to a new stage.
George Brown and Tirril Harris are ideal editors for such an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Life Events and Illness used book

Life Events and Illness

price: $15.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 4/7/1989 ISBN-13: 9780898627237 ISBN: 0898627230

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Life Events and Illness used book

Life Events and Illness

by Brown, George W (Editor), and Harris, Tirril O (Editor)

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guilford Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780898627237 ISBN: 0898627230

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Edge wear tear in back dj flap crease. One in number line. No markings or damage inside. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life Events and Illness new book

Life Events and Illness

by Editor-George Brown; Editor-Tirril O. Harris

price: $87.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 1989-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780898627237 ISBN: 0898627230

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Life Events and Illness new book

Life Events and Illness

by Brown/Harris. G. Brown, T.O. Harris

price: $99.28

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Guilford Press) Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780898627237 ISBN: 0898627230

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Life Events and Illness used book

Life Events and Illness

price: $12.40

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780898627237 ISBN: 0898627230

Description: Good in Good jacket. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Life Events and Illness used book

Life Events and Illness

by Brown, George W. & Harris, Tirril O. (Editors)

price: $18.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Guilford Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780898627237 ISBN: 0898627230

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. A fine copy, clean and bright in a lightly rubbed DJ. 496pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rivendell Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Life Events and Illness used book

Life Events and Illness

by Brown, George W (Editor), and Harris, Tirril O (Editor)

price: $32.54

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guilford Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780898627237 ISBN: 0898627230

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. This is a very good looking book with light shelf-wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships Daily M-F read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForTheNeedy, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Life Events and Illness used book

Life Events and Illness

by Brown, George W.

price: $33.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing! Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guilford Pubn, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780898627237 ISBN: 0898627230

Description: As New in As New jacket. New! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life Events and Illness

by Brown, George [Ed]

price: $61.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unwin, London Date Published: 1989

Description: 496p large cloth with white jacket, jacket rubbed, sunned and slightly scratched, ex library, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Life Events and Illness used book

Life Events and Illness

by Editor-George Brown; Editor-Tirril O. Harris

price: $61.32

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 1989-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780898627237 ISBN: 0898627230

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Life Events and Illness new book

Life Events and Illness

by Brown, George W (Editor), and Harris, Tirril O (Editor)

price: $68.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guilford Publications, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780898627237 ISBN: 0898627230

Description: New in new dust jacket. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Collectible. 1st edition. Packed In Bubble wrap. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Collectible. 1st edition. Packed In Bubble wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Life Events and Illness used book

Life Events and Illness

price: $72.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780898627237 ISBN: 0898627230

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Life Events and Illness new book

Life Events and Illness

by George W. Brown, Tirril O Harris, G Brown

price: $97.45

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780898627237 ISBN: 0898627230

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Life Events and Illness new book

Life Events and Illness

by Brown/Harris. G. Brown; T.O. Harris

price: $118.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780898627237 ISBN: 0898627230

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Life Events and Illness new book

Life Events and Illness

price: $168.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780898627237 ISBN: 0898627230

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Life Events and Illness new book

Life Events and Illness

by Brown/Harris. G. Brown; T.O. Harris

price: $123.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780898627237 ISBN: 0898627230

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Life Events and Illness: a Reference Book for the Caring Professionals (the Caring Professions)

by Brown, George W. Harris, Tirril

price: $157.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 7 Sep 1989 ISBN-13: 9780044454267 ISBN: 0044454260

Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. light. pp. 500. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.