About this title: The role of factors outside the province of the physical and biological sciences in the onset of illness has long been a source of speculation. While early efforts in psychosomatic medicine focused on the relationship between mental states and illness, the effects of personal status and social circumstances on physical health are only now receiving the attention they merit. By integrating current theory, methodology, and research, this ground-breaking volume advances the study of life events and disease to a new stage. George Brown and Tirril Harris are ideal editors for such an ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Guilford Publications
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780898627237ISBN:0898627230
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Edge wear tear in back dj flap crease. One in number line. No markings or damage inside. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Guilford Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780898627237ISBN:0898627230
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. A fine copy, clean and bright in a lightly rubbed DJ. 496pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Guilford Publications
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780898627237ISBN:0898627230
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. This is a very good looking book with light shelf-wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships Daily M-F read more
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing!
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Guilford Pubn, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780898627237ISBN:0898627230
Description: As New in As New jacket. New! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Guilford Press
Date Published: 1989-04-07
ISBN-13:9780898627237ISBN:0898627230
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: 1st Printing Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Guilford Publications, NY
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780898627237ISBN:0898627230
Description: New in new dust jacket. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Collectible. 1st edition. Packed In Bubble wrap. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Collectible. 1st edition. Packed In Bubble wrap. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 7 Sep 1989
ISBN-13:9780044454267ISBN:0044454260
Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. light. pp. 500. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.